Home Sports Associated Press Football Rankings – 10-10-22

Associated Press Football Rankings – 10-10-22

478
Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Pleasant Valley (7) 7-0 95 1
2. West Des Moines Dowling (3) 6-1 90 2
3. Southeast Polk 6-1 74 4
4. Ankeny 6-1 72 3
5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 6-1 57 8
6. Cedar Falls 5-2 39 9
7. Urbandale 5-2 29 NR
8. Cedar Rapids Prairie 5-2 22 5
9. Waukee Northwest 4-3 16 NR
10. West Des Moines Valley 4-3 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Ames 12. Davenport West 12. Ankeny Centennial 6. Sioux City East 5. Iowa City High 3. Johnston 2. Marion Linn-Mar 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (6) 7-0 95 1
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3) 7-0 87 2
3. Waverly-Shell Rock (1) 7-0 83 3
4. Iowa CIty Liberty 6-1 73 4
5. Carlisle 6-1 50 6
6. Bondurant Farrar 6-1 43 8
7. Eldridge North Scott 5-2 33 10
8. Indianola 5-2 23 5
9. Spencer 6-1 21 NR
10. Epworth Western Dubuque 5-2 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Newton 11. Norwalk 9. Fort Madison 8. Webster City 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Harlan (6) 6-1 91 3
(tie) Humboldt (3) 7-0 91 1
3. Mount Vernon 7-0 84 4
4. Independence 7-1 61 6
5. Adel ADM (1) 6-1 60 2
6. Nevada 6-1 52 5
7. Solon 5-2 34 7
8. Creston 6-1 26 9
9. Alleman North Polk 5-2 25 8
10. Van Horne Benton 4-2 7 10
(tie) MOC-Floyd Valley 5-2 7 NR

Others receiving votes: DeWitt Central 6. Manchester West Delaware 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Williamsburg (6) 7-0 96 1
2. Central Lyon-GLR (4) 7-0 92 2
3. Spirit Lake 7-0 76 3
(tie) State Center West Marshall 7-0 76 4
5. O-A BCIG 6-1 57 5
6. Greene County 6-1 31 6
7. Osage 5-2 27 9
8. New Hampton 6-1 24 10
(tie) Inwood West Lyon 5-2 24 8
10. Dubuque Wahlert 6-2 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 9. Waukon 9. Cresco Crestwood 7. Orange City Unity Christian 5. Centerville 3. Clarion-Goldfield/Dows 2. Osceola Clarke 2.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Branch (8) 7-0 97 1
2. Van Meter (2) 6-1 81 2
3. Underwood 7-0 78 3
4. Carroll Kuemper 7-0 70 5
5. Hawarden West Sioux 6-1 56 4
6. Aplington-Parkersburg 6-1 36 7
7. Mediapolis 6-1 27 9
8. Pella Christian 6-1 25 10
9. Dike-New Hartford 5-2 23 6
10. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 6-1 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Sigourney-Keota 11. AC/GC 9. Hull Western Christian 7. Denver 5. Sumner-Fredericksburg 3. Waterloo Columbus 3. Jewell South Hamilton 2.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Britt West Hancock (6) 7-0 87 1
2. Grundy Center (2) 7-0 84 2
3. Moville Woodbury Central (1) 7-0 73 3
4. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 7-0 70 5
5. Lynnville-Sully 7-0 64 4
6. Columbus Junction (1) 7-0 49 6
7. Troy Mills North Linn 6-1 35 7
8. Winthrop East Buchanan 6-1 34 8
9. Alburnett 6-1 19 10
10. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 5-2 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 11. Mount Ayr 7. Hartley HMS 5.

Class 8-Man
Record Pts Prv
1. Remsen Saint Mary’s (5) 7-0 95 1
2. Wayland WACO (4) 8-0 90 2
3. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (1) 7-0 80 3
4. Lenox 7-0 59 5
5. West HarrisonMondamin 7-0 45 7
6. Easton Valley 5-1 44 6
7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 6-1 38 4
8. Fremont Mills, Tabor 6-1 22 10
9. Newell-Fonda 6-1 21 9
10. Liberty Center SE Warren 7-1 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Central City 9. Montezuma 7. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 5. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 5. Baxter 4. Anita CAM 3. Tripoli 3.