Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 5)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 5)

1307

MONDAY RESULTS – February 5

(bowling)

(girls results) Le Mars (11-0) 2743, MMCRU 2264,  West Sioux 1149.  HIGH GAMES FOR LE MARS:  Brook Westhoff (237), Lexi Schroeder (215), Caitlynne Peters (209) & Steph Williams (201).  HIGH SERIES FOR LE MARS:  Lexi Schroeder (404), Brook Westhoff (394), and Caitlynne Peters & Steph Williams (366).

(boys results) Le Mars (11-0) 2995, MMCRU 2987, West Sioux 1891.  HIGH GAMES FOR LE MARS:  Lane Poulson (266 & 201) and Blake Rush (214).  HIGH SERIES FOR LE MARS:  Lane Poulson (467) and Blake Rush (388).

(high school basketball)

(G/B) East Sac County vs. Cherokee – cancelled

(G/B) IKM-Manning @ Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto – ppd.

(B) Sioux Central 56, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 52

(B) Alta/Aurelia 71, OA-BCIG 49

(G) Ridge View 65, Storm Lake St. Mary’s 32
(B) Storm Lake St. Mary’s 67, Ridge View 64

(G/B) Missouri Valley @ Westwood – ppd.

(G) Sioux City West 80, Woodbury Central 64

(G) Dakota Valley 61, Sioux City North 29

(G) Harlan at Sioux City East – ppd.

(G) (#10-4A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Council Bluffs T-J – ppd.

(G) South Sioux City 62, Bishop Heelan 47

(G) Worthington, MN 61, Spirit Lake 45

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(19) West Virginia 75, (17) Oklahoma 73

(N-B-A basketball)

Detroit 111, Portland 91
Washington 111, Indiana 102
Orlando 111, Miami 109
Utah 133, New Orleans 109
Denver 121, Charlotte 104
Sacramento 104, Chicago 98
L.A. Clippers 104, Dallas 101

(N-H-L hockey)

Toronto 7, Anaheim 4
Nashville 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, OT
Dallas 2, N.Y. Rangers 1
Edmonton 6, Tampa Bay 2

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – February 6

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — The Gehlen Catholic girls closed out the regular season Tuesday night with a 65-55 War Eagle Conference victory over Akron-Westfield to avenge a 21-point loss to the Westerners January 2nd in Akron.  The Lady Jays poured in five three-pointers in the first quarter to forge an 18-4 lead going into the second quarter and eventually opened up a 19-point advantage to score their biggest win of the season.  The Westerners saw their eight-game winning streak end and will take a 16-and-5 record into Thursday’s Regional Tournament opener against Trinty Christian.  Gehlen improves to 14-and-7 with both teams finishing 8-and-3 in the W-E-C.  Katelyn Langel led Gehlen with a career-high 17 points while Addison Weber added 13, Sydney Livermore 12 and Abbie Dickman 10.  Jaden Harris had 15 for A-W and Danika Smith dropped in ten.  Gehlen entertains George-Little Rock Thursday at 7 pm at the Marvin Langel Memorial gym in the 1A Regional Tournament.  The game will be carried on KLEM.

LE MARS — The Gehlen boys had to withstand a three-point barrage by Akron-Westfield Tuesday night to complete a sweep of their season series, 80-77, at the Marvin Langel Memorial gym for their 19th consecutive win in the series.  The Westerners connected on 14 treys, ten by junior Nick Jacobs, who finished with 43 points.  Conner Anderson hit the final three shots from beyond the arch and finished with 19 points.  Jacobs had one final three-point attempt from just inside the half court line at the buzzer but the Jays blocked it to preserve the three-point victory.  Cole Wiltgen followed up his career-best 31-point effort last Friday night against Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn with 29 against Akron-Westfield Tuesday.  Jacob Nemmers had a career-high 16 points off the bench for the Jays and Caden Kneip dropped in 10.  The Jays had beaten Akron-Westfield by 33 points on January 2nd in Akron.  Gehlen improves to 12-and-8 for the season and closed out the War Eagle schedule with a record of 6-and-5.  The Jays host South O’Brien Friday in their regular season finale.  Akron-Westfield falls to 6-and-14 heading into their finale Friday at home against Westwood.  The Westerners finish at 3-and-8 in league play.

LE MARS — No. 4 (2A) Western Christian avenged a one-point loss to Le Mars last month with a 68-56 Lakes Conference victory Tuesday night at the Bulldogs Competition gym.  The win allowed the Wolfpack to lay claim to second place in the final league standings behind champion Cherokee Washington.  Le Mars finishes third.  Ashtyn Veerbeek led Western with 28 points with Olivia Granstra contributing 15.  Madison Dreckman paced Le Mars with 24 points and Dakotah Owens added 12.  Le Mars falls to 14-and-5 for the season and they finish 8-and-4 in the Lakes Conference.

LE MARS — Top-rated (2A) Western Christian closed out an unbeaten Lakes Conference season with a 69-53 win at Le Mars Tuesday night, dropping the Bulldogs to 9-and-3 in the league.  Jacob Vis led the Wolfpack to victory with 24 points and Caleb Harmsen added 13.  Gabe Eckstaine and Dylan Rarrat-Kass had 16 points each to lead  No. 8 (3A) Le Mars with Logan Lancaster adding 12.  The Bulldogs fall to 12-and-6 for the season while Western Christian improves to 19-and-1.

 

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Gehlen Catholic (14-7/8-3) 65, Akron-Westfield (16-5/8-3) 55*
(B) Gehlen Catholic (12-8/6-5) 80, Akron-Westfield (6-14/3-8) 77*

(G) Unity Christian 94, Remsen St. Mary’s 29*
(B) (#3-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s (20-0/11-0) 63, Unity Christian 51*

(G) (#11-2A)West Sioux 56, Hinton 41*
(B) West Sioux 54, Hinton 51*

(G) MMCRU 69, Harris-Lake Park 23*
(B) Harris-Lake Park 64, MMCRU 36*

(G) South O’Brien 52, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 47*
(B) South O’Brien 41, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 27*

(G) Clay Central-Everly 49, Trinity Christian 35*
(B) Trinity Christian 60, Clay Central-Everly 44*

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#4-2A)Western Christian 68, (#9-4A)LeMars (14-5/8-4) 56
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 69, (#8-3A)LeMars (12-6/9-3) 53

(G) (#3-3A)Cherokee Washington 74, Spirit Lake 61
(B) (#6-3A)Spirit Lake 81, Cherokee Washington 31

(G) Storm Lake 56, Estherville/Lincoln Central 41
(B)  Estherville/Lincoln Central 37, Storm Lake 36

(G) Spencer 45, Emmetsburg 42
(B) Spencer 65, Emmetsburg 42

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 58, Sibley-Ocheyedan 31
(B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 81, Sibley-Ocheyedan 58

(G) (#2-3A)Sioux Center 52, West Lyon 40
(B) (#9-2A)Sioux Center 56, West Lyon 55

(G) Rock Valley 56, Boyden-Hull 41
(B) Boyden-Hull 61, Rock Valley 53

(G) Central Lyon 57, Sheldon 41
(B) (#8-2A)Sheldon 66, Central Lyon 45

(G) Okoboji 50, George-Little Rock 32
(B) (#6-1A)George-Little Rock 61, Okoboji 51

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) Woodbury Central 60, Lawton-Bronson 35
(B) Lawton-Bronson 46, Woodbury Central 40

(G) West Monona 56, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 31
(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 80, West Monona 65

(G) West Harrison 52, River Valley 42
(B) River Valley 60, West Harrison 44

(B) Boyer Valley 67, Westwood 31

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(B) Sioux Falls Lincoln, SD 75, Sioux City West 57

(G) Bishop Heelan 80, Sioux City North 56

(wrestling)

DUAL TEAM TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A – West Sioux 34, GT/RA 33  ..  Woodbury Central 39, Logan-Magnolia 24.  STATE PAIRINGS:  West Sioux vs. Don Bosco & Woodbury Central vs. Lisbon.

CLASS 2A – Bishop Heelan 36, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 32  ..  Webster City 51, Bishop Heelan 21.

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(4) Michigan State 96, Iowa 93
(5) Xavier 98, Butler 93, OT
(6) Cincinnati 77, U-C-F 40
(10) Kansas 71, T-C-U 64
(15) Tennessee 61, (24) Kentucky 59
Northwestern 61, (20) Michigan 52
(22) Wichita State 85, Memphis 65

(N-B-A basketball)

Orlando 116, Cleveland 98
Atlanta 108, Memphis 82
Houston 123, Brooklyn 113
Milwaukee 103, New York 89
Toronto 111, Boston 91
Philadelphia 115, Washington 102
L.A. Lakers 112, Phoenix 93
Oklahoma City 125, Golden State 105

(N-H-L hockey)

Pittsburgh 5, Vegas 4
Anaheim 4, Buffalo 3, OT
Washington 3, Columbus 2
Philadelphia 2, Carolina 1, OT
Ottawa 5, New Jersey 3
Boston 3, Detroit 2
Florida 3, Vancouver 1
Minnesota 6, St. Louis 2
Winnipeg 4, Arizona 3
Calgary 3, Chicago 2
Colorado 3, San Jose 1

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – February 7

(college basketball)

(M) Morningside (20-6) 84, Dakota Wesleyan 83  (former Bulldog, Tyler Borchers, won it with a last-second shot.  Borchers finished with 15 pts. and 6 rebounds for the Mustangs.)

Top-25 games:
St. John’s 79, (1) Villanova 75
(2) Virginia 59, Florida State 55
(14) Ohio State 64, (3) Purdue 63
(7) Texas Tech 76, Iowa State 58
Texas A&M 81, (8) Auburn 80
U-N-L-V 86, (23) Nevada 78
(25) Miami 87, Wake Forest 81

(N-B-A basketball)

Detroit 115, Brooklyn 106
Houston 109, Miami 101
Cleveland 140, Minnesota 138, OT
Indiana at New Orleans, ppd.
Utah 92, Memphis 88
San Antonio 129, Phoenix 81

(N-H-L hockey)

Toronto 3, Nashville 2, SO
Boston 6, N.Y. Rangers 1
Los Angeles 5, Edmonton 2

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – February 8

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — Katelyn Langel dropped in a career-high 24 points to lead Gehlen Catholic to a 59-46 Regional Tournament victory over George-Little Rock Thursday night at the Marvin Langel Memorial gym.  The Lady Jays closed the first half on a 9-1 run to go from three points down to five points up by halftime.  Gehlen built the lead to 11 with two minutes to play in the third quarter and to 15 in the final 1:40 of the fourth quarter.  Addison Weber added 13 points for Gehlen and Abbie Dickman 8.  Mackensie Post had 14 for George-Little Rock, who ends the season at 4-and-18.  The Mustangs lost their final nine games.  Gehlen improves to 15-and-7 for the season and will take a three-game winning streak into Tuesday’s quarterfinals at Akron.

GIRLS 1A REGIONALS
(region 1)
Gehlen Catholic (15-7) 59, George-Little Rock 46
Akron-Westfield (17-5) 47, Trinity Christian 29
MMCRU (11-11) 65, Remsen St. Mary’s (3-19) 30
Clay Central-Everly at Storm Lake St. Mary’s – ppd. to Saturday
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 54, Harris-Lake Park 47

(region 8)
River Valley at Westwood – ppd. to Friday
Audubon 80, Whiting 39

regular season games
(B) Sioux Falls Roosevelt, SD 65, (#8-3A)Bishop Heelan 62
(B) Sioux Falls Christian, SD 70, (#1-2A)Western Christian 67
(B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley @ Spencer – cancelled
(B) South Central Calhoun @ Storm Lake – cancelled
(B) Elk Point-Jefferson, SD 58, Lawton-Bronson 56
(B) Underwood 66, MVAOCOU 61, OT
(G) South Sioux City 67, (#10-4A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 55
(G) Sioux City East 55, Sioux City North 44
(G) Council Bluffs T-J 53, Bishop Heelan 50

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(21) North Carolina 82, (9) Duke 78
(11) Saint Mary’s (Cal) 83, Loyola Marymount 62
(12) Gonzaga 71, Pacific 61
U-C-L-A 82, (13) Arizona 74
(16) Clemson 72, Pittsburgh 48

(N-B-A basketball)

Orlando 100, Atlanta 98
Toronto 113, New York 88
Boston 110, Washington 104, OT
Portland 109, Charlotte 103, OT
Golden State 121, Dallas 103
L.A. Lakers 106, Oklahoma City 81

(N-H-L hockey)

Buffalo 4, N.Y. Islanders 3
Calgary 3, New Jersey 2
Philadelphia 5, Montreal 3
Ottawa 4, Nashville 3, OT
Tampa Bay 5, Vancouver 2
Arizona 4, Minnesota 3, OT
St. Louis 6, Colorado 1
Dallas 4, Chicago 2
Vegas 5, San Jose 3

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – February 9

(high school basketball)

VERMILLION — Le Mars Lady Bulldogs opened the second half on a 17-4 run to erase a four-point halftime deficit and then had to hold off a late charge by Vermillion Friday night to beat the Tanagers 58-56 in a first-ever meeting between the two girls programs.  Le Mars led by 12 points a minute into the final quarter before watching Vermillion reel off nine straight points to narrow the gap to three with 3:25 to play.  The Tanagers closed to within 57-56 with :58 second to play before Sidney Baumgartner hit one of two foul shots with :12 seconds to play for a 58-56 lead.  The Lady Bulldogs missed their final three foul shot attempts but the Tanagers were unable to score again, missing a three-point attempt at the buzzer.  Sidney Baumgartner led the Le Mars scoring with 16 points, 11 of which came in a 28-point third quarter for Le Mars.  Dakotah Owens and Jenn Schneider scored 14 each.  Leading scorer, Madison Dreckman, was held to five points.  Haleigh Melstad led Vermillion with 19.  Le Mars improves to 15-and-5 while Vermillion falls to 14-and-5.

VERMILLION — Vermillion stormed back from 17 points down in the second half to force overtime but J.T. Engebretson’s eight-foot pull-up jumper with four-tenths of second left in overtime lifted Le Mars to a 63-61 victory over the Tanagers Friday night.  Senior standout, A.J. Plitzuweit, knocked down 45 points for the Tanagers and but missed a desperation three at the buzzer in overtime.  He keyed the second half rally, scoring 32 points after halftime to erase a 32-19 Bulldog lead at the break.  The two were tied at 53-all after four quarters.  Vermillion built a 61-57 lead in overtime before Alex Irwin hit a free throw and Dylan Rarrat-Kass nailed a three-pointer off the left wing with :51 seconds to play to tie the game at 61-all, setting up Engebretson’s game-winning shot.  Irwin finished with 22 points for Le Mars and Kass had 14.  Engebretson and Logan Lancaster had eight each.  Irwin and Kass combined for 10 three-pointers.  Le Mars improves to 13- and-6 while Vermillion slips to 10-and-7.

LE MARS — South O’Brien beat Gehlen Catholic 59-42 Friday night in a non-conference boys basketball match-up at the Marvin Langel Memorial gym in Le Mars.  It was the second Wolverines victory over the Jays in the last two weeks.  South O’Brien defeated Gehlen 62-54 January 30th in Paullina.  The Wolverines built a 15-point halftime lead and Gehlen never seriously challenged again.  Bryan Nohava led the Jays with ten points while leading scorer Cole Wiltgen was checked to nine.  Gehlen takes a 12-and-9 record into their 1A District Tournament opener Thursday night against MMCRU at the Marvin Langel Memorial gym.

(G) (#9-4A)LeMars (15-5) 58, Vermillion, SD 56
(B) (#8-3A)LeMars (13-6) 63, Vermillion, SD 61, OT

(B) South O’Brien 59, Gehlen Catholic (12-9) 42

(B) (#3-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s (21-0) 57, Trinity Christian 23

(B) Akron-Westfield (7-14) 65, Westwood 45

(B) Kingsley-Pierson (14-6) 76, MMCRU (3-18) 43

(B) Alta/Aurelia 69, River Valley 35

(B) Harris-Lake Park 48, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 43

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(B) (#7-1A)George-Little Rock 75, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 54

(B) Rock Valley 64, Sibley-Ocheyedan 47

(B) (#7-2A)Sheldon 62, West Lyon 55

(B) (#10-2A)Sioux Center 70, Boyden-Hull 54

(B) Okoboji 53, Central Lyon 51

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(B) (#7-4A)Sioux City East 82, Sioux City North 50

(G) (#10-4A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 57, Council Bluffs T-J 43
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 62, Council Bluffs T-J 50

(B) Sioux City West 60, (#6-3A)Spirit Lake 55

GIRLS 1A REGIONALS
(region 8)
Westwood 74, River Valley 17 – (make-up from Thursday)

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(18) Rhode Island 72, Davidson 59

(N-B-A basketball)

L.A. Clippers 108, Detroit 95
Philadelphia 100, New Orleans 82
Cleveland 123, Atlanta 107
Indiana 97, Boston 91
Houston 130, Denver 104
Miami 91, Milwaukee 85
Utah 106, Charlotte 94
Chicago 114, Minnesota 113
Portland 118, Sacramento 100

 

(N-H-L hockey)

Washington 4, Columbus 2
N.Y. Islanders 7, Detroit 6, OT
N.Y. Rangers 4, Calgary 3
Los Angeles 3, Florida 1
Carolina 4, Vancouver 1
St. Louis 5, Winnipeg 2
Dallas 4, Pittsburgh 3, SO
Anaheim 3, Edmonton 2

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – February 10

(wrestling)

Class 3A meet at Sioux City North:

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS – 1. Fort Dodge (300.5)  ..  2. Lewis Central (178.5)  ..  3. Sioux City North (142)  ..  4. Storm Lake (138)  ..  5. Sioux City East (132)  ..  6. Le Mars (130)  ..  7. Denison-Schleswig (82)  ..  8. Sioux City West (12).

LE MARS STATE QUALIFIER:  220#Travis Theisen (35-10) finished 2nd, losing 6-1 in the championship match to qualify for his first State meet.

Other Bulldog results:  132#-Jake Francksen-Small was pinned in the championship match and then lost 8-7 to Ethan Sorensen of Sioux City North in his 2nd place wrestle back match, finishing in 3rd place and did not qualify for State  ..  106#-Blake Dirksen (4th), 113#-Jason Hand (5th), 138#-Jacob Singer (5th), 145#-Jordan Jensen (3rd), 152#-Dylan Carlson (5th), 160#-Myles Kass (6th), 170#-Colton Hoag (4th), 182#-Robert Sadoski (5th), 195#-Justin Otto (4th), 285#-Brennick Hoppe (3rd).

 Class 1A meet at Inwood:

Plymouth County wrestlers:  106#-Jaden Clements (K-P)-4th  ..  113#-Aiden Christiansen (33-14) (Hinton)-2nd (STATE QUALIFIER)  ..  120#-Hunter Walkingstick (A-W)-4th  ..  138#-Kyle Brighton (Hinton)-4th  ..  160#-John Henrich (40-0) (A-W)-1st  (STATE QUALIFIER)  ..  170#-Alex Hanner (K-P)-3rd  ..  182#-Christian Wolthuizen (37-8) (A-W)-1st (STATE QUALIFIER)  ..  220#-Thomas Bishop (Hinton)-4th.

(high school basketball)

SIOUX CITY — Sioux City West outscored No. 9 (4A) Le Mars 10-3 in the overtime period and clipped the Lady Bulldogs 62-55 Saturday night in the regular season finale for both schools.  West led 29-25 at halftime but Le Mars took a 38-36 lead into the fourth quarter.  The two were tied at 52-all after four quarters.  Madison Dreckman scored 29 points for the Lady Bulldogs and Jaelynn Dreckman added 14 but everyone else accounted for just 13 points.  Bricelyn Comstock led the Wolverines scoring with 14.  Le Mars takes a 15-and-6 record into their tournament opener next Saturday night in Le Mars.

SIOUX CITY — No. 8 (3A) Le Mars outscored Sioux City West 22-11 in the final quarter to rally from a six-point defiict after three periods to win 65-60 Saturday night in Sioux City.  The Bulldogs improve to 14-and-6 heading into their regular season finale Tuesday night at home against Sioux City North.  The Dogs host a 3A District doubleheader at the Bulldogs Competition gym on Monday, February 19th.  J.T. Engebretson followed up his game-winning, buzzer-beater at Vermillion Friday night with a career-best 19 points Saturday night to lead the Le Mars scoring.  Logan Lancaster added 16, Gabe Eckstaine had 12 and Alex Irwin 10.

(G) Sioux City West 62, (#9-4A)Le Mars 55, overtime
(B) Le Mars (14-6) 65, Sioux City West 60

(B) Ankeny @ (#7-4A)Sioux City East – cancelled

(G) Bishop Heelan 72, Council Bluffs A-L 59

(B) Homer, NE 61, Siouxland Christian 37

GIRLS 1A REGIONALS
(region 1)
Storm Lake St. Mary’s 47, Clay Central-Everly 45

(region 8)
Ar-We-Va 64, Paton-Churdan 44

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONALS
(region 1)
Boyden-Hull 64, Sibley-Ocheyedan 37
Central Lyon 68, Rock Valley 56
Emmetsburg 52, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 36
Sioux Central 60, South O’Brien 53

(region 8)
Lawton-Bronson 44, Hinton 39
Woodbury Central 71, Alta-Aurelia 52
Ridge View 57, MVAOCOU 45
Tri-Center 34, Missouri Valley 33

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONALS
(region 1)
#2-Sioux Center 53, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 42
Spirit Lake 47, Sheldon 44
#15-South Central Calhoun 64, Southeast Valley 30
Estherville/Lincoln Central 50, Pocahontas Area 44

(region 8)
#3-Cherokee Washington 85, OA-BCIG 45
East Sac County 66, Greene County 42
#12-Red Oak 59, Atlantic 23
Shenandoah 52, Kuemper Catholic 47

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(1) Villanova 86, Butler 75
Virginia Tech 61, (2) Virginia 60, OT
(4) Michigan State 68, (3) Purdue 65
(5) Xavier 72, Creighton 71
(7) Texas Tech 66, Kansas State 47
(8) Auburn 78, Georgia 61
Baylor 80, (10) Kansas 64
(12) Gonzaga 78, (11) Saint Mary’s (Cal) 65
(13) Arizona 87, Southern Cal 67
(14) Ohio State 82, Iowa 64
Alabama 78, (15) Tennessee 50
Iowa State 88, (17) Oklahoma 80
Oklahoma State 88, (19) West Virginia 85
(21) North Carolina 96, North Carolina State 89
(22) Wichita State 95, U-Conn 74
(23) Nevada 83, San Diego State 58
Texas A&M 85, (24) Kentucky 74
Boston College 72, (25) Miami 70

(N-B-A basketball)

New Orleans 138, Brooklyn 128, 2 OTs
Philadelphia 112, L.A. Clippers 98
Milwaukee 111, Orlando 104
Washington 101, Chicago 90
Dallas 130, L.A. Lakers 123
Golden State 122, San Antonio 105
Denver 123, Phoenix 113

(N-H-L hockey)

Buffalo 4, Boston 2
Columbus 6, New Jersey 1
Nashville 3, Montreal 2, SO
Tampa Bay 4, Los Angeles 3
Toronto 6, Ottawa 3
Carolina 3, Colorado 1
Philadelphia 4, Arizona 3, SO
Minnesota 3, Chicago 0
San Jose 6, Edmonton 4

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – February 11

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(6) Cincinnati 76, S-M-U 51
(9) Duke 80, Georgia Tech 69
(20) Michigan 83, Wisconsin 72

(N-B-A basketball)

Toronto 123, Charlotte 103
Atlanta 118, Detroit 115
Cleveland 121, Boston 99
Indiana 121, New York 113
Houston 104, Dallas 97
Minnesota 111, Sacramento 106
Oklahoma City 110, Memphis 92
Utah 115, Portland 96

(N-H-L hockey)

Pittsburgh 4, St. Louis 1
N.Y. Rangers 3, Winnipeg 1
Detroit 5, Washington 4, OT
Vancouver 6, Dallas 0
Calgary 3, N.Y. Islanders 2
Boston 5, New Jersey 3
Colorado 5, Buffalo 4
Philadelphia 4, Vegas 1
San Jose 3, Anaheim 2, SO