Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 19)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 19)

1621

MONDAY RESULTS – February 19

(high school basketball)

CLASS 3A BOYS SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS
(Sub-State 1)
(@ Le Mars)
Algona (13-8) vs. #9-Le Mars (15-6)  – ppd. to Wednesday
#10-Bishop Heelan vs. Spencer – ppd. to Wednesday

(@ Spirit Lake)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. M-O-C/Floyd Valley – ppd. to Tuesday
#6-Spirit Lake vs. Storm Lake – ppd. to Tuesday

CLASS 4A BOYS SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS
(Sub-State 1)
Sioux City North @ Lewis Central – ppd. to Wednesday
Council Bluffs T-J @ Sioux City West – ppd. to Tuesday

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1)
#5-Kingsley-Pierson (20-2) vs. #15-Bishop Garrigan (16-7) @ BVU Siebens Center – ppd. to Wednesday

(region 8)
#4-Newell-Fonda 66, West Monona 57

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1)
4-Western Christian vs. #10-North Union @ Hartley – ppd. to Wednesday

(region 8)
#14-IKM-Manning vs. #11-West Sioux @ Mapleton – ppd. to Wednesday

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(8) Kansas 104, Oklahoma 74

(N-B-A basketball)

no games scheduled due to the All-Star break

(N-H-L hockey)

Minnesota 5, N.Y. Islanders 3
Washington 3, Buffalo 2
Boston 2, Calgary 1, OT
Nashville 5, Ottawa 2
Los Angeles 3, Chicago 1
Anaheim 2, Vegas 0

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – February 20

(bowling)

(G/B) Le Mars at the Class 2A State Tournament in Waterloo – ppd. to Thursday

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — Junior Madison Dreckman scored all 13 first-half points in the final three minutes of the opening half to key a 16-3 second quarter as Le Mars built a 16-point lead at the break and coasted in with a 56-29 4A Regional finals win over visiting Denison-Schleswig Tuesday night.  The No. 9 Lady Bulldogs punched their ticket to the 4A State tournament with the victory, marking just the second time in the girls basketball history at Le Mars that they have advanced to play in Des Moines.  The last was 2002.  Le Mars built the lead to 46-22 after three quarters and led by as many as 29 points with 3:37 to play in the game.  Madison Dreckman led a balanced Bulldog scoring attack with 16 points, connecting on four three-pointers.  Jaelynn Dreckman and Jenn Schneider added 12 each and Sidney Baumgartner had 11.  Annie Ellis led a stellar defensive effort by Le Mars, holding Denison-Schleswig’s leading scorer, Alex Mohr, to no points.  Caytlin Lee had 10 for the 11th-rated Monarchs.  Le Mars improves to 17-and-6 and will have to wait until Wednesday night’s make-up game between Pella and Grinnell is complete to see where they fit into the 4A State tournament brackets.

CLASS 4A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1)
#9-Le Mars (17-6) 56, #11-Denison-Schleswig 29

(region 8)
#2-Lewis Central 47, Bishop Heelan 38

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

GEORGE — The Gehlen Catholic boys nailed down a 60-41 semifinal victory over Boyden-Hull Tuesday night in the 1A District tournament at George by outscoring the Comets 20-8 in the final quarter.  That will send the Jays into the District finals Thursday night against No. 4 George-Little Rock (17-6) at 7 o’clock in Sioux Center.  Gehlen improves to 14-and-9 for the season.  Senior Cole Wiltgen led a balanced Gehlen scoring attack with 16 points with Alec Langel dropping in 13 and Brady Livermore 10.  It was only the second tournament win by Gehlen in ten tries against Boyden-Hull through the years.  The Jays led by nine at halftime and by just seven entering the fourth quarter before pulling away to win by 19.

(District 1 / Sub-State 1)
(at George)
Gehlen Catholic (14-9) 60, Boyden-Hull 41
#4-George-Little Rock (17-6) 73, Akron-Westfield (8-15) 43

(District 2 / Sub-State 1)
#10-South O’Brien 69, Harris-Lake Park 40
Newell-Fonda 60, GT/RA 50

(District 15 / Sub-State 8)
(at IKM-Manning)
Tri-Center 70, Ar-We-Va 58
IKM-Manning 57, Boyer Valley 41

(District 16 / Sub-State 8)
(at Kingsley)
#3-Remsen St. Mary’s (23-0) 64, West Monona 49
Kingsley-Pierson (16-6) 42, Woodbury Central 40

CLASS 2A BOYS DISTRICT FINALS
(District 1 / Sub-State 1)
Kuemper Catholic 67, Logan-Magnolia 46

(District 2 / Sub-State 1)
#2-Western Christian 54, Rock Valley 44

(District 3 / Sub-State 2)
#8-Sheldon 59, #8-Sioux Center 55

(District 4 / Sub-State 2)
Alta-Aurelia 74, Pocahontas Area 73

CLASS 3A BOYS SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS
(Sub-State 1)
(@ Spirit Lake)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 68, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 55
#6-Spirit Lake 50, Storm Lake 49

CLASS 4A BOYS SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS
(Sub-State 1)
Sioux City West 60, Council Bluffs T-J 47

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(2) Michigan State 81, Illinois 61
(16) Ohio State 79, Rutgers 52
(18) Rhode Island 95, La Salle 93, OT
(21) West Virginia 71, Baylor 60

(N-B-A basketball)

no games scheduled

(N-H-L hockey)

Philadelphia 3, Montreal 2, OT
Tampa Bay 4, Washington 2
Columbus 2, New Jersey 1
Toronto 1, Florida 0
Nashville 3, Detroit 2
San Jose 3, St. Louis 2
Los Angeles 4, Winnipeg 3
Boston 3, Edmonton 2
Colorado 5, Vancouver 4, OT

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – February 21

(high school basketball)

CLASS 3A BOYS SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS

LE MARS — Gabe Eckstaine and Logan Lancaster combined to hit five of six free throw opportunities in the final 15 seconds of the game and No. 9 Le Mars was able to hold off a late charge to beat Algona 62-55 Wednesday night in the 3A Sub-State quarterfinals at the Bulldogs Competition gym.  Le Mars never trailed in the game and led by 11 at halftime and by 14 early in the second half.  Algona closed to with two points at 55-53 with two minutes to play in the game before Le Mars sealed the deal at the free throw line.  Dylan Rarrat-Kass finished with 16 points to lead Le Mars with Eckstaine finishing with 13 and Logan Lancaster and J.T. Engebretson 11 each.  Wyatt Wegener led Algona with 18, including ten fourth-quarter points.  Le Mars takes a 16-and-6 record into Friday’s semifinal game at the Dog Pound.

(Sub-State 1)
(@ Le Mars)
#9-Le Mars (16-6) 62, Algona 55
#10-Bishop Heelan (13-9) 65, Spencer 42

CLASS 4A BOYS SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS
(Sub-State 1)
Lewis Central 72, Sioux City North 49

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS

(region 1)
#15-Bishop Garrigan 73, #5-Kingsley-Pierson (20-3) 67, overtime

STORM LAKE — Two-time all-stater, Jenna Boelte of Bishop Garrigan, had 34 points for the Golden Bears, but her three-point basket with three seconds left in regulation were the biggest points of the night as it sent their 1A Regional final into overtime where Garrigan prevailed 73-67 over No. 5 Kingsley-Pierson.  Garrigan outscored the Lady Panthers 15-9 in the overtime period.  Addison Hirschman led Kingsley-Pierson with 22 points.  The Lady Panthers end the season at 20-and-3.

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1)
#10-North Union 50, #4-Western Christian 48

(region 8)
#11-West Sioux 58, #14-IKM-Manning 54

STATE TOURNAMENT NOTE:  Le Mars meets #2-Lewis Central at 10 am Tuesday at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines in the quarterfinal round of the 4A Girls State Tournament.  Coverage on  KLEM begins at 9:50 Tuesday morning.  The Primebank fan bus will depart at 5:30 Tuesday morning from the Walmart parking lot.  $45 dollars covers round trip transportation and a game ticket.  Sign-up at Primebank during business hours.

(college basketball)

G-P-A-C MEN’S TOURNAMENT:  Morningside 83, Dordt 63  (former Bulldog, Tyler Borchers had 18 pts. & 12 rebounds for Morningside)

T-C-U 89, Iowa State 83

Minnesota 86, Iowa 82

Top-25 games:
(1) Virginia 65, Georgia Tech 54
(3) Villanova 93, DePaul 62
(4) Xavier 89, Georgetown 77
(5) Duke 82, Louisville 56
Oklahoma State 79, (7) Texas Tech 71
(10) North Carolina 78, Syracuse 74
(12) Auburn 90, Alabama 71
(13) Wichita State 93, Tulane 86
Virginia Tech 65, (15) Clemson 58
(17) Michigan 72, Penn State 63
(19) Tennessee 62 Florida 57
(20) Nevada 80 San Jose State 67

(N-B-A basketball)

no games scheduled

(N-H-L hockey)

Chicago 3, Ottawa 2, SO
Anaheim 2, Dallas 0
Vegas 7, Calgary 3

(spring training baseball)

Arizona Diamondbacks 6, Arizona State 2

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – February 22

(bowling)

Class 2A State Tournament in Waterloo

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Ottumwa (2790)  ..  2. Le Mars (2761)  ..  3. Council Bluffs T-J (2758)  ..  4. Waterloo East (2656)  ..  5. Western Dubuque (2629)  ..  6. Clinton (2616)  ..  7. Urbandale (2547)  ..  8. Cedar Rapids Xavier (2512).   Top individual:  Sam Meade, fr. from Des Moines North (452).  Le Mars scores:  7th-Lexi Schroeder (408), 11th-Caitlyn Peters (393), 25th-Siarah Augustine (350), 26th-Brooke Westhoff (345), 27th-Abby Whiddon (343), & 44th-Steph Williams (294).

(boys results) TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Western Dubuque, Epworth (3160)  ..  2. Ottumwa (3135)  ..  3. Keokuk (3087)  ..  4. Council Bluffs T-J (3019)  ..  5. Waverly-Shell Rock (2998)  ..  6. North Scott (2986)  ..  7th. Urbandale (2981)  ..  8. Le Mars (2678).  Top individual:  Dylan Van Wyk, so. from Oskaloosa (525).  Le Mars scores:  8th-Trey Whiddon (450), 32nd-Kody Koerselman (369), 43rd-Blake Rush (336), 48th-Riley Augustine (326), 50th-Lane Poulson (314), & 51st-Brady Poulson (309).

(high school basketball)

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICT FINALS

SIOUX CENTER — No. 4 George-Little Rock outscored Gehlen Catholic 20-6 at the free throw line Thursday night to win their District 1 final 54-38 at the Sioux Center High School gym.  The Mustangs closed the first half on a 17-7 run to erase a 16-12 Gehlen lead a minute into the second quarter and led 29-23 at halftime.  George-Little Rock locked down defensively in the second half, holding the Jays to four points in the third quarter while building a 13-point lead and checked Gehlen to just 15 points over the final two quarters.  Jayden Mauldin led the Mustangs with 16 points and Lucas Nagel added 13.  Cole Wiltgen and Bryan Nohava had nine each for the Jays.  Gehlen ends the season at 14-and-10 while George-Little Rock improves to 18-and-6 heading into a Sub-State final Saturday night in Orange City against No. 10 South O’Brien.

(District 1 / Sub-State 1)
#4-George-Little Rock (18-6) 54, Gehlen Catholic (14-10) 38

(District 2 / Sub-State 1)  
#10-South O’Brien 55, Newell-Fonda 46

(District 15 / Sub-State 8)
Tri-Center vs. IKM-Manning @ Carroll Kuemper – ppd. to Friday

(District 16 / Sub-State 8)
#3-Remsen St. Mary’s (24-0) 49, Kingsley-Pierson (16-7) 23

CLASS 3A BOYS SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
(Sub-State 1)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 68, #6-Spirit Lake 55

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(6) Gonzaga 77, San Diego 72
(9) Purdue 93, Illinois 86
(11) Cincinnati 77, U-Conn 52
(14) Arizona 75, Oregon State 65, OT
(22) Saint Mary’s (Cal) 75, Pepperdine 61
Memphis 91, (23) Houston 85

(N-B-A basketball)

Charlotte 111, Brooklyn 96
New York 120, Orlando 113
Philadelphia 116, Chicago 115
Washington 110, Cleveland 103
Oklahoma City 110, Sacramento 107
Golden State 134, L.A. Clippers 127

(N-H-L hockey)

Philadelphia 2, Columbus 1
Minnesota 4, New Jersey 2
Toronto 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, SO
Florida 3, Washington 2
Buffalo 3, Detroit 2, OT
Montreal 3, N.Y. Rangers 1
Tampa Bay 4, Ottawa 3
Nashville 7, San Jose 1
Edmonton 3, Colorado 2, OT
Calgary 5, Arizona 2
Dallas 2, Los Angeles 0

(spring training baseball)

Detroit 6, Florida Southern 1
Philadelphia 6, University of Tampa 0
Boston 15, Boston College 2, 7 Innings
Boston 4, Northeastern 2, 7 Innings
Minnesota 2, University of Minnesota 1

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – February 23

(high school basketball)

CLASS 3A BOYS SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
(Sub-State 1)
#10-Bishop Heelan 68, #9-Le Mars (16-7) 53

LE MARS — No. 10 Bishop Heelan ran off 15 straight points in the first quarter to gain the upper hand early and then held off a furious late charge by No. 9 Le Mars to win 68-53 in a 3A Sub-State semifinal at the Bulldogs Competition gym Friday night.  The Crusaders led by 19 at halftime and increased that lead to 22 in the third quarter before the Bulldogs staged a comeback bid.  Bishop Heelan’s advantage was down to 14 by the end of the third quarter, thanks in part to nine straight points by Le Mars senior Will Pottabaum.  Pottebaum was seeing his first action since December 21 due to a broken ankle suffered during pregame warm-ups January 5th at the Tyson Events Center.  Pottebaum had not practiced at all leading up to the game but made a surprise entry into the contest in the second quarter.  He finished with 11 points.  Le Mars closed to within ten midway through the fourth quarter and Logan Lancaster’s second three-pointer of the quarter narrowed the deficit to 60-53 with 1:57 to play.  The Crusaders canned six free throws, four by Elijah Hazekamp, and added a basket by Colin Kasperbauer to score the final eight points for a 15-point victory.  Hazekamp finished with a game-high 29 points while Kasperbauer added 19.  Gabe Eckstaine had 13 for Le Mars, then came Pottebaum with 11 and Dylan Rarrat-Kass and Logan Lancaster had 10 each.  Le Mars closes out a 16-and-7 season and will lose nine seniors off this year’s team.  Heelan improves to 14-and-9 and will meet Sergeant Bluff-Luton in the Sub-State final Monday night at the Tyson Events Center at 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A BOYS SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
(Sub-State 1)
#6-Sioux City East 91, Lewis Central 44
Council Bluffs A-L 49, Sioux City West 43

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICT FINALS
(District 15 / Sub-State 8)
IKM-Manning 51, Tri-Center 42

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(16) Ohio State 80, Indiana 78, 2 OTs
(18) Rhode Island 81, Dayton 56

(N-B-A basketball)

Boston 110, Detroit 98
Charlotte 122, Washington 105
Indiana 116, Atlanta 93
Milwaukee 122, Toronto 119, OT
Cleveland 112, Memphis 89
Houston 120, Minnesota 102
New Orleans 124, Miami 123, OT
Denver 122, San Antonio 119
L.A. Clippers 128, Phoenix 117
Portland 100, Utah 81
L.A. Lakers 124, Dallas 102

(N-H-L hockey)

Minnesota 4, N.Y. Rangers 1
Pittsburgh 6, Carolina 1
Winnipeg 4, St. Louis 0
Chicago 3, San Jose 1
Vegas 6, Vancouver 3

(spring training baseball)

N.Y. Yankees 3, Detroit 1
Boston 4, Minnesota 3
Tampa Bay 6, Pittsburgh 3
Miami 6, St. Louis 4
Houston 3, Washington 2
Tampa Bay 6, Baltimore 3
Toronto 2, Philadelphia 1
N.Y. Mets 6, Atlanta 2
Milwaukee (ss) 2, Chicago Cubs 1
L.A. Dodgers 13, Chicago White Sox 5
Cincinnati 6, Cleveland 4
Oakland 9, L.A. Angels 8
Milwaukee (ss) 6, San Francisco 5
Arizona 7, Colorado 6, 10 innings
Seattle 3, San Diego 2

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – February 24

(high school basketball)

CLASS 1A BOYS SUB-STATE FINALS
(Sub-State 1)
#4-George-Little Rock vs. #10-South O’Brien @ M-O-C/Floyd Valley – ppd. to Monday

(Sub-State 8)
7 pm- #3-Remsen St. Mary’s (24-0) vs. IKM-Manning @ Denison – ppd. to Monday

CLASS 2A BOYS SUB-STATE FINALS
(Sub-State 1)
7 pm- #2-Western Christian vs. Kuemper Catholic @ Le Mars – ppd. to Monday

(Sub-State 2)
7 pm- #8-Sheldon vs. Alta-Aurelia @ Spirit Lake – ppd. to Monday

(college basketball)

G-P-A-C MEN’S TOURNAMENT:  Morningside 89, Dakota Wesleyan 59  (former Bulldog, Tyler Borchers, had 15 pts. for Morningside)  Mustangs host Northwestern Tuesday for the G-P-A-C tournament title

Top-25 games:
(1) Virginia 66, Pittsburgh 37
Creighton 89, (3) Villanova 83, OT
(5) Duke 60, Syracuse 44
(6) Gonzaga 79, B-Y-U 65
(8) Kansas 74, (7) Texas Tech 72
Florida 72, (12) Auburn 66
(13) Wichita State 84, S-M-U 78
Oregon 98, (14) Arizona 93, OT
(15) Clemson 75, Georgia Tech 67
(17) Michigan 85, Maryland 61
(19) Tennessee 73, Mississippi 65
(21) West Virginia 85, Iowa State 70
(22) Saint Mary’s (Cal) 67, Santa Clara 40
(24) Middle Tennessee 79, U-A-B 54

(N-B-A basketball)

Philadelphia 116, Orlando 105
Boston 121, New York 112
Miami 115, Memphis 89
Golden State 112, Oklahoma City 80
Minnesota 122, Chicago 104
Portland 106, Phoenix 104
Utah 97, Dallas 90
L.A. Lakers 113, Sacramento 108

(N-H-L hockey)

Philadelphia 5, Ottawa 3
Calgary 5, Colorado 1
Florida 6, Pittsburgh 5
New Jersey 2, N.Y. Islanders 1
Detroit 3, Carolina 1
Winnipeg 5, Dallas 3
Toronto 4, Boston 3
Columbus 3, Chicago 2
Washington 5, Buffalo 1
Tampa Bay 4, Montreal 3, SO
Arizona 2, Anaheim 0
Edmonton 4, Los Angeles 3

(spring training baseball)

Houston 6, Atlanta 1
Philadelphia 9, Baltimore (ss) 6
N.Y. Yankees 4, Pittsburgh 1
Boston 4, Tampa Bay 3
Detroit 5, Toronto 4
Miami 3, Washington 2
St. Louis 10, N.Y. Mets 5
Colorado 11, Cincinnati 4
Kansas City 8, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 4
Oakland 8, San Diego 3
Chicago Cubs 6, Texas 1
San Francisco 9, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 3
Chicago White Sox 5, Seattle 3
Cleveland 11, Arizona 2
L.A. Angels 6, Milwaukee 5
Minnesota 1, Baltimore (ss) 1, tie

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – February 25

(college basketball)

Iowa 77, Northwestern 70

Top-25 games:
(2) Michigan State 68, Wisconsin 63
(9) Purdue 84, Minnesota 60
(11) Cincinnati 82, Tulsa 74
(20) Nevada 92, Colorado State 83
(23) Houston 109, East Carolina 58
North Carolina State 92, (25) Florida State 72

(N-B-A basketball)

Charlotte 114, Detroit 98
New Orleans 123, Milwaukee 121, OT
San Antonio 110, Cleveland 94
Houston 119, Denver 114
Washington 109, Philadelphia 94

(N-H-L hockey)

Nashville 4, St. Louis 0
Buffalo 4, Boston 1
Detroit 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT
Minnesota 3, San Jose 2, OT
Edmonton 6, Anaheim 5, SO
Vancouver 3, Arizona 1

(spring training baseball)

N-Y Yankees 8, Philadelphia 3
Houston 7, St. Louis 3
Pittsburgh 8, Detroit 8, tie
Chicago White Sox 8, Cincinnati 5
Cleveland 2, Cincinnati 2, tie
Texas 4, Colorado 2
Seattle 2, L-A Dodgers 0
L-A Angels 2, San Diego 1
Minnesota 5, Tampa Bay 4
Boston 7, Baltimore 1
Detroit 6, Toronto 3
Kansas City 4, Oakland 4, tie
Washington 9, Atlanta 3
N-Y Mets 10, Miami 3
Chicago Cubs 12, San Francisco 10
Milwaukee 5, Arizona 1