Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 28)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 28)

942

MONDAY RESULTS – September 28

(N-F-L football)

Kansas City 34, Baltimore 20

(N-H-L Stanley Cup finals)

Tampa Bay 2, Dallas 0   (Tampa Bay wins series 4-2)

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – September 29

(high school boys fall golf)

M-R-A-C Tournament at Green Valley  —  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Sioux City East (319)  ..  2. Le Mars (334)  ..  3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (339)  ..  4. Bishop Heelan (346)  ..  5. Sioux City North (370)  ..  6. Council Bluffs A-L (450)  ..  Sioux City West and Council Bluffs Tee Jay didn’t have full teams.  MEDALIST:  Schuyler Warren of SBL (75).  Le Mars results:  Dylan Susemihl (39-42=81) – 4th place, Cameron Daggett (42-40=82) – 7th place, Jaxon Baumgartner (44-41=85), Ben Hoss (47-39=86), Isaac Tolzin (48-44=92), and Isaac Johnson (51-46=97).

(cross country)

Western Christian meet (coed)

(varsity boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (41)  ..  2. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (63)  ..  3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (81)  ..  4. Western Christian (103)  ..  5. Sioux Center (139)  ..  6. Siouxland Christian (167)  ..  7. Unity Christian (179)  ..  8. Central Lyon/GLR (211)  ..  9. West Lyon (222)  ..  10. Trinity Christian (242)  .. (Gehlen didn’t have a full team).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Tage Hulstein of Western Christian (16:44.27).  Le Mars results:  4th-Ethan Hulinsky (16:49.45), 7th-Jackson Sudtelgte (17:39.76), 8th-Jason Sudtelgte (17:41.84), 9th-Kaden Wingert (17:42.40), 13th-Luke Feuerhelm (17:57.31), 15th-Juan Sanchez (18:02.97) and 30th-Blake Dirksen (18:45.41).  Gehlen results:  24th-Carver Ruhland (18:14.95), 39th-Nathan Nemmers (19:08.50), 60th-Felix Wu (21:45.70), and 61st-Brian Schmit (21:48.16).  Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson results:  43rd-Tristan Jessen (19:18.10) and 67th-Caedon Colbert (24.46.44).

(varsity girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (49)  ..  2. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (57)  ..  3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (75)  ..  4. Central Lyon/GLR (88)  ..  5. Unity Christian (127)  ..  6. West Lyon (146)  ..  7. Le Mars (150)  ..  8. Gehlen Catholic (218).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Emily Haverdink of M-O-C/Floyd Valley (19:52.30).  Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson results:  2nd-Erika Kuntz (20:51.58), 6th-Sarahy Hamman (21:07.19), 9th-Sarah Putze (21:50.52), 11th-Mary Putze (22:00.14), 24th-Lynsey Countryman (23:06.60), 28th-Hanna Rogers (23:22.75) and 37th-Kalyn Cameron (24:03.27).  Le Mars results:  18th-Kylee Britt (22:52.88), 29th-Lilly McNaughton (23:27.21), 32nd-Rebecca Hulinsky (23:44.55), 36th-Caroline Meis (24:01.36), 56th-Abigail Tilberg (25:19.79), 57th-Katie Cunningham (25:40.85) and 59th-Claire Blezek (25:50.17).  Gehlen results:  35th-Addison Arens (23:58.17), 45th-Kailey Sitzmann (24:40.91), 49th-Kendal Hamerlinck (25:01.03), 60th-Patricia Sitzmann (26:13.20), 61st-Sera Chung (26:13.85) and 63rd-Hannah Zubrod (27:07.47).

(jv boys results)  1. M-O-C/FV  ..  2. Le Mars  (six teams).  Le Mars results:  1st-Michael Meis (18:39.35), 8th-Austin Haworth (19:45.19), 13th-Reddeck Burrell (20:10.27), and 16th-Jack McInnis (20:38.63).

(jv girls results)  1. Sioux Center  ..  4. Le Mars  (4 teams).  champion:  Ellie Zeutenhorst of Sioux Center (22:02.23).  Le Mars results:  21st-Sophie Bixenman (28:06.69) and 30th-Callie Kluver (29:55.89).

(volleyball)

(#1-4A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton def. Le Mars (7-11/1-4) 3-1  (25-15, 21-25, 25-10, 25-16).  —  Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS-Pypr Stoeffler (11).  ASSISTS-Payton Wright (19).  BLOCKS-Kylie Dreckman, Taylor Mackey & Payton Wright (1 each).  DIGS-Pypr Stoeffler (24) & Alivia Van Otterloo (20).  SERVES-Karlee Schiff (14-14) & Pypr Stoeffler (2 aces).

 

(#8-1A)Gehlen Catholic (17-5/5-1) def. Akron-Westfield 3-0  (25-18, 25-10, 25-18).  —  Lady Jays statistical leaders:  KILLS-Rachel Langel 8, Lauren Heying 7, Larissa Sitzmann 6, & Rylee Schnepf 5.  ASSISTS-Cadence Goebel 28.  BLOCKS-Miyah Whitehead 6 & Rylee Schnepf 3.  DIGS-Alyssa Kolbeck 12 & Abby Ruhland 10.  SERVES-Jasmine Lubben (16-16/7 aces), Miyah Whitehead (16-16/4 aces), Rylee Schnepf (13-13/2 aces) &  Abby Ruhland (11-12/3 aces) (16 team aces).  Westerners statistical leaders:  KILLS-Natalie Nielsen 8 & Aubie Hartman 6.    ASSISTS-Molly Vondrak 13.  BLOCKS-Natalie Nielsen 4.  DIGS-Molly Vondrak 9 & McKenna Henrich 7.  SERVES-Taryn Wilken (13-13/2 aces).

(major league baseball playoffs)

AMERICAN LEAGUE WILD CARD GAMES (best-of-3)
N-Y Yankees 12, Cleveland 3  (Yankees lead series, 1-0)
Houston 4 Minnesota 1  (Houston leads series, 1-0)
Tampa Bay 3, Toronto 1   (Tampa Bay leads series, 1-0)
Chicago White Sox 4, Oakland 1  (White Sox lead series, 1-0)

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – September 30

(major league baseball playoffs)

AMERICAN LEAGUE WILD CARD GAMES (best-of-3)
N-Y Yankees 10, Cleveland 9 (Yankees win series, 2-0)
Houston 3, Minnesota 1 (Houston wins series, 2-0)
Tampa Bay 8, Toronto 2  (Tampa Bay wins series, 2-0)
Oakland 6, Chicago White Sox 3  (series tied, 1-1)

NATIONAL LEAGUE WILD CARD GAMES (best-of-3)
Miami 5, Chicago Cubs 1  (Miami leads series, 1-0)
St. Louis 7, San Diego 4  (St. Louis leads series, 1-0)
Atlanta 1, Cincinnati 0, 13 innings  (Atlanta leads series, 1-0)
L-A Dodgers 4, Milwaukee 2  (Dodgers lead series, 1-0)

(N-B-A finals)

(at Lake Buena Vista, Fla.)

Los Angeles Lakers 116, Miami 98  (Lakers lead series, 1-0)

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – October 1

(cross country)

Le Mars at the South Sioux City meet (coed) – cancelled

South O’Brien meet in Paullina

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Sibley-Ocheyedan (40)  ..  2. Cherokee Washington (62)  ..  3. George-Little Rock/Central Lyon  ..  4. West Lyon (99)  ..  5. South O’Brien (100)  ..  6. Sioux Central (119)  ..  7. Gehlen Catholic (161).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Krystin Agnitsch of Cherokee (19:59.20).  Gehlen results:  28th-Kailey Sitzmann (23:41.93), 33rd-Addison Arens (23:57.58), 37th-Kendal Hammerlinck (24:18.34), 40th-Patricia Sitzmann (24:36.60), 46th-Hannah Zubrod (25:31.91) and 49th-Sera Chung (25:38.52).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. George-Little Rock/Central Lyon (48)  ..  2. Sheldon (55)  ..  3. Cherokee Washington (83)  ..  4. West Lyon  (111)  ..  5. South O’Brien (156)  ..  6. Sioux Central (168)  ..  7. West Sioux (168)  ..  8. Sibley-Ocheyedan (174)  ..  9. Whiting (209)  ..  (Gehlen didn’t have a full team).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Brendan Cain of Sheldon (17:12.61).  Gehlen results:  7th-Carver Ruhland (18:32.19), 11th-Nathan Nemmers (19:10.48), 25th-Felix Wu (21:02.30) and 35th-Brian Schmit (21:42.35).

(volleyball)

(#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic (18-5/6-1) def. Trinity Christian 3-0   (25-14, 25-11, 25-21)  —  Lady Jays statistical leaders:  KILLS– Rachel Langel (13), Larissa Sitzmann (12), Lauren Heying (9) & Miyah Whitehead (6).  ASSISTS– Cadence Goebel (37).  BLOCKS– Rachel Langel (4) & Larissa Sitzmann (3).  DIGS– Alyssa Kolbeck (19) and Abby Ruhland & Tiffany Woerdehoff (7 each).  SERVES– Rylee Schnepf (20-21/2 aces), Abby Ruhland (18-19/4 aces), & Miyah Whitehead (11-12/1 ace).

(high school football)

CLASS 4ASioux City North 29,  Sioux City West 22

(N-F-L football)

Denver 37, N-Y Jets 28

(major league baseball playoffs)

AMERICAN LEAGUE WILD CARD GAMES (best-of-3)
Oakland 6, Chicago White Sox 4  (Oakland wins series, 2-1)

NATIONAL LEAGUE WILD CARD GAMES (best-of-3)
G2 – Miami at Chicago Cubs  (Miami leads series, 1-0) – ppd., rain
San Diego 11, St. Louis 9  (series tied, 1-1)
Atlanta 5, Cincinnati 0  (Atlanta wins series, 2-0)
L-A Dodgers 3, Milwaukee 0   (Dodgers win series, 2-0)

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – October 2

(high school football)

LE MARS — Storm Lake scored the first 20 points of the game and never looked back, spoiling the Bulldogs homecoming celebration with a 27-6 victory in Le Mars Friday night in a 3A District 1 matchup.  Ben Raveling ran for a pair of touchdowns for the Tornados to lead a 193-yard ground attack.  Sophomore Elijah Dougherty ran 29 yards for the lone Bulldog touchdown with 1:50 to play in the second quarter to close to within 20-6 at the halftime break.  Dougherty ran for 118 yards to pace a season-best 174 yards on the ground for the Dogs.  After a scoreless third quarter, the Tornados struck again in the final quarter, sending Le Mars to an 0-5 record with an 0-4 district mark.  Le Mars was plagued by five turnovers Friday night.  The Bulldogs wrap up the regular season at Bishop Heelan next Friday in a game that will be featured on KLEM.

MARCUS — Senior Derek Von Arb ran for 102 yards and scored four touchdowns to lead Gehlen Catholic to a 54-7 thumping of MMCRU Friday night to put a damper on the Royals homecoming festivities in Marcus.  Von Arb scored on runs of 3, 1, 62, and 3 yards.  Keaton Bonderson hauled in a 57-yard TD-bomb from Connor Kraft and Dylan Lehmann and Yahir Vanegas ran 11 and 25 yards respectively for touchdowns.  The final score of the night for the Jays came on a 40-yard, pick-6 by Traegan Kramer with 10:11 to play.  Kramer had two of Gehlen’s four interceptions in the game.  MMCRU scored late in the first quarter on a three-yard pass from K.C. Nicks-to- Cade Peppers to trim Gehlen’s 13-0 lead to 13-7.  Gehlen rolled up 371 yards of offense against the Royals defense.  MMCRU had a season-best 154 yards of offense, passing for 122 yards.  The Gehlen improve to 2-3 for the season and 2-1 in district play.  MMCRU falls to 1-5.  Gehlen closes out the regular season next Friday at home against South O’Brien in the Jays homecoming game while MMCRU travels to Akron-Westfield.

CLASS 3A – District 1
Storm Lake 27, LeMars (0-5/0-4) 6 (homecoming)
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 22, Spencer 7
#9-Sergeant Bluff-Luton 48, Bishop Heelan 21

CLASS A – District 1
Gehlen Catholic (2-3/2-1) 54, MMCRU (1-5/0-4) 7
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 50, Akron-Westfield (1-5/0-4) 18
Lawton-Bronson 12, South O’Brien 6

CLASS A – District 10
IKM-Manning 35, Westwood 14
Ridge View 19, Woodbury Central 18
Logan-Magnolia 53, West Monona/Whiting 0

CLASS 1A – District 1
Western Christian 42, Hinton (0-4/0-3) 12
Sibley-Ocheyedan 20, Sioux Central 6
#6-Emmetsburg 36, #10-West Sioux 35, overtime

CLASS 2A – District 1
#4-Central Lyon/GLR 43, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 0
Unity Christian 29, Sheldon 16
#2-West Lyon 26, #10-Sioux Center 12

CLASS 2A – District 2
Cherokee Washington at Spirit Lake – cancelled
#10-Estherville/Lincoln Central at Algona – cancelled
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 34, Okoboji 7

CLASS 4A
Sioux City East 20, Fort Dodge 6

8-MAN – District 1
#3-Remsen St. Mary’s (5-0) 30, #6-Newell-Fonda 28
Kingsley-Pierson (3-3) 41, GT/RA 6
Harris-Lake Park 44, River Valley 26

(major league baseball playoffs)

NATIONAL LEAGUE WILD CARD (best-of-3)
Miami 2, Chicago Cubs 0  (Miami wins series, 2-0)
San Diego 4, St. Louis 0  (San Diego wins series, 2-1)

OMAHA, Neb. — Bob Gibson, the St. Louis Cardinals’ dominating Hall of Fame pitcher, has died at 84 after fighting pancreatic cancer.

(N-B-A finals)

(at Lake Buena Vista, Fla.)

L-A Lakers 124, Miami 118  (Lakers lead series, 2-0)

(college volleyball)

Northwestern def. Morningside 3-0  (25-11, 25-22, 25-15)  — former Le Mars Lady Bulldog, Krista Zenk, had 14 kills and 11 digs  for Morningside.

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – October 3

(volleyball)

Le Mars at the Council Bluffs T-J Tournament – cancelled

(college football)

Iowa State 37, (16) Oklahoma 30

AP Top 10 results
(1) Clemson 41, Virginia 23
(2) Alabama 52, (13) Texas A&M 24
(3) Florida 38, South Carolina 24
(4) Georgia 27, (7) Auburn 6
T-C-U 33, (9) Texas 31

G-P-A-C
Morningside was idle
Northwestern 48, Dordt 40
Midland Lutheran 56, Briar Cliff 3

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – October 4

(N-F-L football)

Indianapolis 19, Chicago 11
Cincinnati 33, Jacksonville 25
Cleveland 49, Dallas 38
New Orleans 35, Detroit 29
Pittsburgh at Tennessee – postponed to Nov. 1
Seattle 31, Miami 23
Tampa Bay 38, L-A Chargers 31
Baltimore 31, Washington 17
Carolina 31, Arizona 21
Minnesota 31, Houston 23
L-A Rams 17, N-Y Giants 9
New England at Kansas City – postponed to Monday
Buffalo 30, Las Vegas 23
Philadelphia 25, San Francisco 20

Monday: Atlanta at Green Bay and New England at Kansas City

(N-B-A finals)

(at Lake Buena Vista, Fla.)

Miami 115, L-A Lakers 104  (Lakers lead series, 2-1)