Friday, July 25, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedules (week of November 8)

 

MONDAY RESULTS – November 8

(high school football playoffs)

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS

(#8) West Lyon (9-2) 21 (#2) Emmetsburg (11-1) 14

(#1) Council Bluffs St. Albert (12-0) 20 (#6) Logan-Magnolia (10-2) 0

(#5) Woodward-Granger at Dike-New Hartford (10-2) 34 (#5) Woodward-Granger (11-1) 27

(#4) West Branch (11-0) 34 (#9) North Cedar, Stanwood (10-2) 12

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS

(#7) Sheldon (11-1) 29 (#3) South Central Calhoun (11-1) 19

North Polk (9-3) 21 (#9) West Marshall (9-3) 0

(#2) North Fayette (12-0) 34 Dyersville-Beckman (9-3) 21

(#1) Iowa City Regina (12-0) 35 (#4) Sigourney-Keota (11-1) 7

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS

(#5) Bishop Heelan (11-1) 28 (#3) Harlan (10-2) 21

West Delaware, Manchester (10-2) 35 Decorah (9-3) 7

(#4) Solon (12-1) 19 (#7) Williamsburg (10-2) 0

(#1) Pella (12-0) 24 Carlisle (8-4) 9

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – November 10

(State Volleyball Tournament at Cedar Rapids)

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS

(#1) Ankeny beat Council Bluffs A-L 3-0

(#3) Iowa City West beat Linn-Mar 3-0

(#6) Cedar Rapids Xavier beat (#8) Waukee 3-1

(#5) Cedar Rapids Kennedy beat (#9) Urbandale 3-0

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS

(#4) Bishop Heelan beat (#5) Pella 3-2

(#2) Waverly-Shell Rock beat (#15) Union, La Porte City 3-0

(#1) Mount Vernon beat Red Oak 3-0

(#3) West Delaware beat (#11) Williamsburg 3-0

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – November 11

(State Volleyball Tournament at Cedar Rapids)

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS

(#5) Gehlen Catholic (28-6) beat (#6) Holy Trinity Catholic 3-2

KILLS: Steph Rohe 20

BLOCKS: Mollie Nemmers & Steph Rohe had 3 each

ASSISTS: Amber Timmins 34

DIGS: Becca Vonnahme 26 & Amber Timmins 25

ACE SERVES: Amber Timmins 7, Linden Sitzmann 5 & Katelin Langel 3

(#8) Stanton beat (#3) Grandview Park Baptist 3-1

(#1) Tripoli beat (#13) East Union 3-0i

(#11) Janesville beat (#2) Alta 3-2

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS

(#1) Western Christian beat Ridge View 3-0

(#3) Mediapolis beat (#14) Clarinda 3-1

(#7) Grundy Center beat (#8) Dike-New Hartford 3-1

(#6) Lake Mills beat (#9) Pella Christian 3-0

(high school football playoffs)

EIGHT-MAN SEMIFINALS at the UNI-Dome

(#1) Lenox (13-0) 39 Tripoli (11-2) 18

(#2) Armstrong-Ringsted (13-0) 45 (#6) Fremont Mills-Tabor (12-1) 34

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – November 12

(State Volleyball Tournament at Cedar Rapids)

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS

(#1) Ankeny beat (#6) Cedar Rapids Xavier 3-1

(#3) Iowa City West beat (#5) Cedar Rapids Kennedy 3-1

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS

(#1) Mount Vernon beat (#4) Bishop Heelan 3-1

(#3) West Delaware beat (#2) Waverly-Shell Rock 3-2

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS

(#1) Western Christian beat (#7) Grundy Center 3-1

(#6) Lake Mills beat (#3) Mediapolis 3-0

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS

(#11) Janesville beat (#8) Stanton 3-1

(#1) Tripoli beat (#5) Gehlen Catholic (28-7) 3-2

KILLS: Steph Rohe 16  (TRIPOLI) Megan Gilbert 34

BLOCKS: none   (TRIPOLI) Megan Gilbert 6

ASSISTS: Amber Timmins 32   (TRIPOLI) Sara Hoppenworth 59

DIGS: Steph Rohe 18, Linden Sitzmann & Amber Timmins 14 each & Becca Vonnahme 12  (TRIPOLI) Natlie Figanbaum 26 & Bailey Kirchhoff 22.

ACE SERVES: Amber Timmins 3 & Becca Vonnahme 2  (TRIPOLI) Erica Ollendieck & Chelsea Gilbert had 4 each

 

(high school football playoffs)

(CEDAR FALLS) -- Top-rated Madrid used three Gehlen fumbles to rally for a 32-21 Class A semifinal round victory Friday at the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls.  The Jays had leads of 7-0 and 14-8 in the first half before falling behind 16-14 at halftime.  The Jays fumbled on their first drive after halftime in Tiger territory to set up a 63-yard march by Madrid, capped by Timon Bell's second touchdown of the game, to take a 24-14 lead.  Trevor Bouma answered with a two-yard run for a Gehlen score to cut the margin to 24-21 with 9:11 to play.  But Madrid drove 68 yards over the next seven minutes and finished with a 21-yard touchdown run by Jeremy Johnson to cap the scoring.  Gehlen then fumbled for the third and final time four plays after the kickoff and never saw the ball again.  The Jays first fumble of the day closed out their first drive as Taylor Wurth fumbled at the Tiger three and out of the end zone for a touch back.  Gehlen struck for points on their second possession on a 24-yard TD pass from Taylor Wurth to Michael Whitehead.  Timon Bell ran four yards for a Madrid score and their two-point conversion made it 8-7 with 4:32 to play in the first half.  Trevor Bouma put the Jays back in front with a 28-yard run at the 1:54 mark before halftime only to have the Tigers strike back with a seven-yard TD-pass from C.J. Manthe to Brad Hinkel with 34-seconds to play to halftime.  Gehlen ends the year at 11-and-2.  Madrid plays next Friday for the Class A state championship against number-three rated North Tama at the UNI-Dome at 2 pm.  Both teams are 13-and-0.

CLASS A SEMIFINALS at the UNI-Dome

(#3) North Tama (13-0) 28 (#4) WACO (12-1) 0

(#1) Madrid (13-0) 32 (#5) Gehlen Catholic (11-2) 21

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS at the UNI-Dome

(#2) Iowa City High (13-0) 21 (#4) Bettendorf (12-1) 7

(#1) Dowling Catholic (13-0) 24 Ankeny (9-4) 21

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – November 13

(State Volleyball Tournament finals at Cedar Rapids)

CLASS 4A FINALS: (#3) Iowa City West beat (#1) Ankeny 3-0

CLASS 3A FINALS: (#1) Mount Vernon beat (#3) West Delaware 3-1

CLASS 2A FINALS: (#1) Western Christian beat (#6) Lake Mills 3-0  (13th title for Western)

CLASS 1A FINALS: (#1) Tripoli beat (#11) Janesville 3-0  (Gehlen's Steph Rohe was named to the 1A All-Tournament team)


(high school football playoffs)

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS at the UNI-Dome

Dike-New Hartford (11-2) 21 (#4) West Branch (11-1) 14

(#5) West Lyon (11-2) 35 (#1) Council Bluffs St. Albert (12-1) 7

 

(college football)

Northwestern 21 Iowa 17

Colorado 34 Iowa State 14

Nebraska 20 Kansas 3

U-N-I 38 Missouri State 14

Lamar 24 U-S-D 20

Morningside 45 Dakota Wesleyan 8

Northwestern 24 Midland Lutheran 6

Doane 42 Briar Cliff 14

Dubuque 21 Buena Vista 14

Winona State 24 Wayne State 13

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,930.00
-153.80 (-0.90%)    
2 S&P 1,978.23
-9.75 (-0.49%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,449.25
-22.86 (-0.51%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive