Tuesday, September 16, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Sports (week of April 26)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 26

CoEd Golf
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Gehlen - postponed to Tuesday

Girls Golf

Le Mars finished second with a 410 behind champion Sioux City East's 396 at the Sioux City East Invitational.  Callie Anderson of East was medalist with an 89.  Rachel Trammell led Le Mars with a 96, good for third place, Emily Pick shot a 103, Steph Betsworth a 104 and Rachel Heuertz a 107.  Non-counters, Megan Betsworth 109 and Karly Hoss a 111.

Boys Golf
Le Mars & Western Christian at Emmetsburg - postponed to Tuesday

Girls Tennis
Le Mars at Estherville/Lincoln Central - postponed to May 11th

Boys Tennis
Estherville/Lincoln Central at Le Mars - postponed to May 4th

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 27

Girls Track
LE MARS FINISHED SECOND BEHIND CENTRAL LYON AT THE WEST LYON RELAYS IN INWOOD 
Le Mars first place finishes::
SHOT - Kelby Klein (34'5")
400 HURDLES - Nikki Sluiter (1:12)
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (1:09.72) (Emily Ellefson-Kirstie Ruhland-Sadie Arens-Emily Anderson)

BoysTrack
LE MARS TOOK FIRST AT THE CHEROKEE RELAYS.
Le Mars first place finishes:
HIGH JUMP - Paxton Strub (6'4")
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (1:00.69) (Paxton Strub-Matt Ferris-Tyler Lancaster-Hunter Rohde)
4X100 RELAY (:44.91) (Zach-Reed-Hunter Rohde-Anthony Schimek-Keaton Rowe)


GEHLEN TOOK SECOND BEHIND HINTON AT THE LWATON-BRONSON RELAYS.
Gehlen first place finishes:
LONG JUMP - Shaun Ryan (19'3")
800 - Matt Klein (2:13.49)
100 - Taylor Wurth (:11.54)
110 HIGH HURDLES - Jordan Langel (:16.34)
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (1:05.06-school record) (runners not available)
4X200 RELAY (1:36.78) (Trevor Bouma-Shaun Ryan-Taylor Wurth-Alec Mousel)
4X800 RELAY (8:52.72) (Matt Klein-Matt Mayer-Zach Wurth-Josh Hodgson)
4X100 RELAY (:46.52) (Jordan Langel-Alec Mousel-Trevor Bouma-Taylor Wurth)


Girls Golf
Emmetsburg 182  Le Mars 193  (Western Christian did not field a full team)
MEDALIST: Rachel Trammell (Le Mars) 42
(other Le Mars scores) Megan Betsworth 47, Steph Betsworth 52, and Karly Hoss 52

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 227 Gehlen 230                                                                 MEDALIST: Mollie Nemmers (Gehlen) 52                                                                      (other Gehlen scores) Brittaney Loutsch 57, Megan Tentinger 58 and Lauren Sitzmann 63

 

Boys Golf
Emmetsburg 159  Le Mars 160  Western Christian 170
MEDALIST: Ben McCain (Emmetsburg) 37
(Le Mars scores) Austin Price 38, Parker Rolfes 40, Tanner Dowling, Coleton Brown & Michael Brandenburg 41.

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 171  Gehlen 182
MEDALIST: not available
(Gehlen scores) Dylan Kneip 42, Austin Jughl 45, Derek Bretey 46 & Ross Ruhland 49


Girls Tennis
Le Mars 9 Cherokee 0
SINGLES RESULTS: Natalie Miller won 10-3, Erica Westhoff won 10-0, Carolyn Ahlers won 10-4, Molly Fischer won 10-7, Stephanie Young won 10-8, and Catie Meis won 10-2.
DOUBLES RESULTS: Miller-Westhoff won 10-4, Ahlers-Fischer won 10-2 and Young-Meis won 10-1.


Boys Tennis
Le Mars 6 Cherokee 3
SINGLES RESULTS: Mike Ahlers lost 5-10, Brian Kehm won 10-7, Josh Meredith lost 5-10, Kent Hasselquist won 10-8, Keeton Driggs won 10-8 and Curt Durr won 10-8.
DOUBLE RESULTS: Kehm-Meredith lost 3-10, Ahlers-Hasselquist won 10-7 and Driggs-Durr won 10-8.

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - April 28

Golf
C-Y-O TOURNAMENT
GEHLEN GIRLS FINISHED FIFTH AT BREDA
Gehlen scores:  Mollie Nemmers 92, Megan Tentinger 111, Brittaney Loutsch 113, Lauren Sitzmann 118, Alli Galles 120 and Shannon Smith 129.

GEHLEN BOYS FINISHED THIRD AT ALTON
Gehlen scores:  Dylan Kneip 88, Austin Juhl 89, Derek Bretey 91, Ross Ruhland 94, Greg Probst 102, Jonny Ruden 103.

 


THURSDAY RESULTS - April 29

Golf
(girls)
Gehlen 232 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 241
MEDALIST: Mollie Nemmers (Gehlen) 48
(other Gehlen scores) Alli Galles 58, Megan Tentinger & Shannon Smith 63, Lauren Sitzmann 73 and Brittaney Loutsch 76.

(boys) Gehlen 171 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 173
MEDALIST: unavailable
(Gehlen scores) Derek Bretey 41, Dylan Kneip 42, Jonny Ruden & Aaron Schlesser 44, David Tillman 48 and Austin Juhl 49.

 


FRIDAY RESULTS - April 30

Track  
THE GEHLEN GIRLS FINISHED SECOND BEHIND CHAMPION HINTON AT THE RIVER VALLEY RELAYS IN CORRECTIONVILLE.                                                                                           Gehlen first place finishes:                                                                                         DISCUS - Rachel Tilley (121'11")                                                                             SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (1:11.08) (Kaitlin Roberts-Abigail Krienert-Nicole Ryan-Steph Rohe) 4X400 RELAY (4:18.21) (Kaitlin Roberts-Emily Holtgrewe-Steph Rohe-Nicole Ryan)

THE GEHLEN BOYS FINISHED THIRD BEHIND RIDGEVIEW AND HINTON AT THE RIVER VALLEY RELAYS IN CORRECTIONVILLE.                                                                                          Gehlen first place finishes:                                                                                              LONG JUMP - Shaun Ryan (19' 3 3/4")                                                                           400 LOW HURDLES - Alec Mousel (:59.72)

 


SATURDAY RESULTS - May 1

boys golf
Le Mars finished 7th in the Storm Lake Invitational.  Kuemper won the team title with a 311 with Spencer finishing second with a 327.  There were twelve teams in the field.  Spencer's Jay Monahan was medalist with a 75.  Le Mars' Tanner Dowling shot an 80 and earned ninth place.  Michael Brandenburg had an 85, Eric Cline shot a 92 and Austin Price a 94 to round out the Bulldogs' scoring.  Non-counting scores, Parker Rolfes with a 96 and Keaton Alons with a 112.

girls tennis
Le Mars finished third at the Lakes Conference meet in Le Mars.  Spirit Lake won the team title with 17 points with Estherville/Lincoln Central finishing second with 16.  Le Mars had 15 points.  The Lady Bulldogs number one singles player, Natalie Miller took first while Erica Westhoff was third in number two singles.  In doubles play, Molly Fischer and Carolyn Ahlers took third in number one doublesand Stephanie Young and Catie Meis took second in number two doubles.

boys tennis
Le Mars finished second behind Spencer at the Lakes Conference meet in Spencer.  Spencer tallied 16 points while Le Mars finished with 13.  Mike Ahlers earned all-conference honors at number one singles while Brian Kehm was honorable mention at number two singles.

LITTLE LEAGUE 

Senior boys
Orioles 10 Mariners 3
Giants 11 Marlins 7
Cards 14 Reds 8

Senior girls

Foxes 10 Hawks 1
Hawks 7 Falcons 4

Major boys
A's 9 Yankees 2
Braves 7 Pirates 2
White Sox 4 Cubs 3
Rockies 7 Angels 3
Mets 13 Dodgers 6

Major girls
Broncos 5 Rockets 4
Rockets 13 Lions 2
Eagles 11 Spartans 8

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,156.94
+125.80 (0.74%)    
2 S&P 2,001.54
+17.41 (0.88%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,555.92
+37.02 (0.82%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive