Tuesday, July 22, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of November 5)

 

MONDAY RESULTS - November 5

(N-F-L football)

New Orleans Saints 28, Philadelphia Eagles 13

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - November 6

(college football)

Ball State 34, (#25)Toledo 27





WEDNESDAY RESULTS - November 7

(high school volleyball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE CEDAR RAPIDS ICE ARENA
CLASS 5A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Ankeny (30-6) def. Johnston (26-9)  3-0
#7-Bettendorf (21-11) def. #3-Dubuque Hempstead (29-7)  3-2
#4-Iowa City High (30-8) def. #5-Dowling Catholic (33-11)  3-1
#2-Pleasant Valley (38-1) def. #10-Urbandale (31-9)  3-1

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS

#1-Charles City (43-1) def. #9-Cedar Rapids Xavier (26-12)  3-1              
#6-Solon (32-4) def. #3-Harlan (32-6)  3-0
#4-Waverly-Shell Rock (45-7) def. #5-North Scott (27-6)  3-0
#2-Bishop Heelan (36-10) def. #8-West Delaware (31-12)  3-1 

  

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - November 8

(high school volleyball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE CEDAR RAPIDS ICE ARENA
CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Mediapolis (43-0) def. #14-Iowa Falls-Alden (32-5)  3-2
#10-Mount Vernon (28-10) def. #2-Davenport Assumption (28-8)  3-1
#7-Union (34-7) def. #4-Sioux Center (31-7)  3-2
#3-M-O-C/Floyd Valley (31-8) def. #9-Red Oak (27-7)  3-1

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Dike-New Hartford (43-0) def. #12-Sumner-Fredericksburg (24-7)  3-0
#2-Western Christian (42-3) def. #7-Treynor (31-7)  3-0
#5-Council Bluffs St. Albert (29-10) def. #4-West Branch (36-5)  3-2
#3-Kuemper Catholic (33-5) def. #6-Lake Mills (43-1)  3-1

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
#4-Janesville (32-8) def. #6-Stanton (34-3)  3-0
#3-Tripoli (36-5) def. #7-Gehlen Catholic (21-11)  3-0   (25-19, 25-11, 25-21)

LADY JAYS STATISTICAL LEADERS:  KILLS - Morgan Whitehead 5, Hannah Kessenich 4, Katelin Langel 4 & Bailey Wiltgen 3  ...  BLOCKS - Hannah Kessenich 2 & Katelin Langel 2  ...  ASSISTS - Abby Freking 13  ...  DIGS - Shannon Smith 14 & Abby Freking 7  ...  SERVING - Abby Freking 10-11 with 2 aces, Katelin Langel 8-10 with 3 aces, Shannon Smith 8-9, Emily Holtgrewe 7-8 with 2 aces & Miranda Bunkers 7-8.

#1-Grundy Center (34-6) def. #14-Grandview Park Baptist (29-7)  3-0
#2-Holy Trinity Catholic (44-4) def. #8-Marquette Catholic (29-6)  3-0


(high school football playoffs)

EIGHT-MAN SEMIFINALS
#3-Don Bosco, Gilbertville (12-0) 78, #2-Murray (12-1) 76, overtime
#7-Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (13-0) 61, #4-Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton (12-1) 22

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS
#5-Bishop Heelan (12-1) 42, #2-Grinnell (12-1) 14
#1-Decorah (13-0) 48, #3-Williamsburg (11-2) 7

 

(N-F-L football)

Indianapolis Colts 27, Jacksonville Jaguars 10

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - November 9

(high school volleyball)

CLASS 5A SEMIFINALS
#4-Iowa City High (31-8) def. #1-Ankeny (30-7)  3-1 
#7-Bettendorf (22-11) def. #2-Pleasant Valley (38-2)  3-1

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS
#1-Charles City (44-1) def. #4-Waverly-Shell Rock (45-8)  3-1
#6-Solon (33-4) def. #2-Bishop Heelan (36-11)  3-1

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS
#7-Union (35-7) def. #1-Mediapolis (43-1)  3-0
#3-M-O-C/Floyd Valley (32-8) def. #10-Mount Vernon (28-10)  3-1

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS
#1-Dike-New Hartford (44-0) def. #5-Council Bluffs St. Albert (29-11)  3-0
#2-Western Christian (43-3) def. #3-Kuemper Catholic (33-6)  3-0

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS
#1-Grundy Center (35-6) def. #4-Janesville (32-9)  3-1
#3-Tripoli (37-5) def. #2-Holy Trinity Catholic (44-5)  3-2 

(high school football playoffs)

CLASS A SEMIFINALS
#2-Wapsie Valley (13-0) 40, #9-B-G-M (10-3) 18 
Hinton (10-3) 28, #6-Logan-Magnolia (11-2) 21

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS
#1-Ankeny (13-0) 28, #6-Southeast Polk (10-3) 12
#3-Cedar Rapids Xavier (13-0) 27, #7-Cedar Falls (11-2) 6






SATURDAY RESULTS - November 10

(high school volleyball)

CLASS 5A CHAMPIONSHIP
#7-Bettendorf (23-11) def. #4-Iowa City High (31-9)  3-1  (28-26, 23-25, 26-24, 25-23)

CLASS 4A CHAMPIONSHIP

#1-Charles City (45-1) def. #6-Solon (33-5)  3-2  (16-25, 18-25, 25-14, 25-23 , 15-13)

CLASS 3A CHAMPIONSHIP
#3-M-O-C/Floyd Valley (33-8) def. #7-Union (35-8)  3-2  (23-25, 25-21, 25-14, 19-25, 17-15)

CLASS 2A CHAMPIONSHIP
#1-Dike-New Hartford (45-0) def. #2-Western Christian (43-4)  3-2  (18-25, 18-25, 25-18, 27-25, 16-14)

CLASS 1A CHAMPIONSHIP

#3-Tripoli (36-7) def. #1-Grundy Center (35-7)  3-1  (25-21, 25-22, 17-25, 25-18)


(high school football playoffs)

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS
#1-Iowa City Regina (13-0) 42, #2-Dike-New Hartford (12-1) 21
#8-Council Bluffs St. Albert (12-1) 18, #3-Emmetsburg (11-2) 7

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS
#5-Spirit Lake (12-1) 17, #4-Kuemper Catholic (12-1) 10
#1-Mediapolis (13-0) 19, #7-Dyersville Beckman Catholic (11-2) 6

 

(college football)

Purdue 27, Iowa 24
Texas 33, Iowa State 7
Nebraska 32, Penn State 23
U-N-I 24, U-S-D 21
Northwestern 55, Dordt 7
Morningside 62, Briar Cliff 0
Sioux Falls 24, Wayne State 14
Dubuque 34, Buena Vista 27, overtime

TOP-25 RESULTS (ESPN rankings)...

(#15)Texas A&M 29, (#1)Alabama 24

(#2)Kansas State 23, T-C-U 10

(#3)Oregon 59, California 17

(#4)Notre Dame 21, Boston College 6

(#5)Georgia 38, Auburn 0

(#6)Florida 27, Lafayette-Louisiana 20

(#7)L-S-U 37, (#21)Mississippi State 17

(#8)South Carolina 38, Arkansas 20

Syracuse 45, (#9)Louisville 26

(#10)Florida State 28, Virginia Tech 22

(#14)Stanford 27, (#11)Oregon State 23

(#12)Oklahoma 42, Baylor 34

(#13)Clemson 45, Maryland 10

(#16)Nebraska 32, Penn State 23

(#17)Texas 33, Iowa State 7

(#18)U-C-L-A 44, Washington State 36

(#19)Southern Cal 38, Arizona State 17

(#20)Louisiana Tech 62, Texas State 55

(#22)Texas Tech 41, Kansas 34

(#23)Rutgers 28, Army 7

(#24)Northwestern 31, Michigan 30, overtime

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - November 11

(N-F-L football)

New Orleans Saints 31, Atlanta Falcons 27 
Minnesota Vikings 34, Detroit Lions 24
Denver Broncos 36, Carolina Panthers 14
Tampa Bay Buccaneers 34, Denver Broncos 24
Tennessee Titans 37, Miami Dolphins 3
New England Patriots 37, Buffalo Bills 31
Baltimore Ravens 55, Oakland Raiders 20
Cincinnati Bengals 31, NewYork Giants 13
Seattle Seahawks 28, NewYork Jets 7
St. Louis Rams 24, San Francisco 49ers 24, overtime-tie
Dallas Cowboys 38, Philadelphia Eagles 23
Houston Texans 13 Chicago Bears 6
Open: Arizona Cardinals, Cleveland Browns, Green Bay Packers, & Washington Redskins
 

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,122.58
+70.85 (0.42%)    
2 S&P 1,984.54
+10.91 (0.55%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,458.10
+33.39 (0.75%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive