Tuesday, September 23, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 14)

MONDAY RESULTS - January 14

(high school basketball)

(G) (#1-4A)Bishop Heelan 80, Sioux City North 37

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 58, Harris-Lake Park 44
(B) (#8-1A)Harris-Lake Park 63, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 29

(G) Westwood 57, Woodbine 27
(B) Woodbine 59, Westwood 43

 

(college basketball)

 

(#1) Louisville 73, UConn 58

(#4) Kansas 61, Baylor 44

 

 

(N-B-A basketball)

Washington 120, Orlando 91
Boston 100, Charlotte 89
Chicago 97, Atlanta 58
L.A. Clippers 99, Memphis 73
Dallas 113, Minnesota 98
Oklahoma City 102, Phoenix 90
Utah 104, Miami 97
Sacramento 124, Cleveland 118

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - January 15

(high school basketball)

(LE MARS) -- Sixth-rated (3A) Spirit Lake held off an upset bid by Le Mars to edge the Lady Bulldogs 38-37 Tuesday night in Lakes Conference girls basketball action at the Bulldogs new gym.  After scoring just seven points in the first half, Le Mars tallied 30 after halftime but the Indians were able to hold on for the victory.  Alyssa Christoffer had 19 points for the winners while Carolyn Ahlers led Le Mars with 11.  The Lady Bulldogs fall to 4-and-9 for the season and 4-and-4 in the Lakes Conference.

The Le Mars boys rallied from a nine-point halftime deficit to win their fifth straight, 65-52 over Spirit Lake.  Jake Irwin keyed the victory with 17 points with Tyler Borchers adding 13 and Brenden Collins 11.  Tanner Anthony had nine off the Bulldogs' bench.  Alec Henrickson had 17 for the Indians.  Le Mars improves to 9-and-3 for the season and 7-and-1 in league play.  Le Mars hosts Emmetsburg Friday night in a Lakes Conference doubleheader that will be featured on KLEM.

(LE MARS) -- Blake Wiltgen poured in 33 points to lead Gehlen Catholic to their tenth straight victory as the Jays turned back Hinton 58-37 Tuesday night at the Reardon Family gym.  The win improves Gehlen's record to 11-and-2 for the season.  Cole Johnston had nine to lead the Blackhawks, who fall to 6-and-6 for the season.

The Hinton girls continued their domination against the Gehlen girls, winning for the 29th straight time in the series dating back to the 1998-99 season, 60-34 Tuesday night.  The victory was the tenth straight for the 11-and-1 Blackhawks.  Gehlen Catholic slips to 10-and-3 for the season.  Hinton had three players reach double figures with Alex Yoerger leading the way with 18 while Lauren Hedlund and Shaeler Lund added ten each.  Hannah Sitzmann had 14 to pace the Lady Jays.  Gehlen hosts Unity Christian Friday night in a War Eagle Conference double dip.  Hinton hosts Remsen-Union Friday and Trinity Christian Saturday.

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#6-3A)Spirit Lake 38, Le Mars (4-9/4-4) 37
(B) Le Mars (9-3/7-1) 65, Spirit Lake 52

(G) (#1-2A)Western Christian 85, Storm Lake 22
(B) (#3-2A)Western Christian 63, Storm Lake 38

(G) Spencer 49, Cherokee 41
(B) Spencer 73, Cherokee 40

(G) (#3-3A)Estherville/Lincoln Central 45, Emmetsburg 11
(B) Estherville/Lincoln Central 54, Emmetsburg 48

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) (#11-2A)Hinton (11-1) 60, (#11-1A)Gehlen Catholic (10-3) 34
(B) Gehlen (11-2) 58, Hinton (6-6) 37

(G) Akron-Westfield 40, Remsen-Union 36
(B) Remsen-Union 69, Akron-Westfield 35

(G) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 42, Spalding Catholic 39
(B) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 64, Spalding Catholic 54

(G) (#14-3A)Unity Christian 68, Trinity Christian 20
(B) Trinty Christian 65, Unity Christian 64

(G) Alcester-Hudson (S.D.) 58, (#10-1A)West Sioux 53
(B) West Sioux 70,  Alcester-Hudson (S.D.) 65

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) OA-BCIG 59, Kingsley-Pierson 37
(B) OA-BCIG 53, Kingsley-Pierson 49

(G) (#3-2A)Lawton-Bronson 78, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 25
(B) (#5-1A)Lawton-Bronson 54, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 39

(G) Woodbury Central 56, Westwood 25
(B) Woodbury Central 69, Westwood 27

(G) (#2-2A)IKM-Manning 62, Ridge View 37
(B) (#6-2A)IKM-Manning 71, Ridge View 38

(G) Charter Oak-Ute 48, River Valley 35
(B) River Valley 48, Charter Oak-Ute 43

(G) (#5-1A)Ar-We-Va 65, West Monona 25
(B) West Monona 72, Ar-We-Va 69

(G) Woodbine 50, Whiting 39
(B) Woodbine 52, Whiting 40

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) (#2-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 67, Boyden-Hull 11
(B) (#6-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 70, (#6-1A)Boyden-Hull 65, overtime

(G) (#4-1A)Central Lyon 67, Sioux Center 65
(B) Sioux Center 56, Central Lyon 49

(G) George-Little Rock 56, Sheldon 53
(B) (#5-2A)Sheldon 66, George-Little Rock 50

(G) Okoboji 57, West Lyon 21
(B) West Lyon 58, Okoboji 33

(G) Rock Valley 45, Sibley-Ocheyedan 35
(B) Rock Valley 69, Sibley-Ocheyedan 39

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(B) (#5-3A)Bishop Heelan 67, Dakota Valley 58

(G) Council Bluffs A-L 59, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 48
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 65, Council Bluffs A-L 30

(G) Sioux City East 72, Sioux City West 55
(B) (#5-4A)Sioux City East 83, Sioux City West 51

 

(college basketball)

TOP-25 MEN

Wisconsin 64, (#2) Indiana 59
(#12) Creighton 79, Northern Iowa 68
St. John's 67, (#20) Notre Dame 63


TOP-25 WOMEN

(#2) Notre Dame 79, Georgetown 64
(#3) UConn 72, (#15) Louisville 58
(#24) Iowa State 82, (#16) Oklahoma 61

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 103, Charlotte 76
New Orleans 111, Philadelphia 99
Brooklyn 113, Toronto 106
L.A. Clippers 117, Houston 109
Denver 115, Portland 111, OT
L.A. Lakers 104, Milwaukee 88

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - January 16

(N-B-A basketball)

Chicago 107, Toronto 105, OT
Orlando 97, Indiana 86
Atlanta 109, Brooklyn 95
Dallas 105, Houston 100
Oklahoma City 117, Denver 97
New Orleans 90, Boston 78
San Antonio 103, Memphis 82
Cleveland 93, Portland 88
Sacramento 95, Washington 94
Miami 92, Golden State 75

 

(college basketball)

Iowa State 69, West Virginia 67

TOP-25 MEN

(#13) Butler 62, Richmond 47
Maryland 51, (#14) North Carolina State 50
U-N-L-V 82, (#15) San Diego State 75
(#16) Kansas State 67, T-C-U 54
(#17) Missouri 79, Georgia 62
(#18) Michigan State 81, Penn State 72
(#19) New Mexico 79, Boise State 74, overtime
(#25) Marquette 69, Seton Hall 62


TOP-25 WOMEN

(#1) Baylor 90, Kansas State 69
(#4) Duke 58, Virginia Tech 26
(#18) Dayton 95, La Salle 47









THURSDAY RESULTS - January 17

(high school wrestling)

double dual at Estherville

LE MARS (4-5/3-3) 41, ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL 32


BULLDOG WINNERS:
106#-Nic Madsen won by a fall
113#-Tanner Francksen-Small won by a fall
120#-Tyler Carlson won by a 4-0 decision
126#-Mason Weiler won by 16-1 Tech Fall
138#-Skyler Gries won by a 5-4 decision
160#-Chris Haman won by a fall
195#-Chris Hiserote won by a forfeit
285#-Tevita Moa-Lamp won by a forfeit

EMMETSBURG 43, LE MARS (4-6/3-4) 34

BULLDOG WINNERS:
106#-Nic Madsen won by a 9-0 Major Decision
120#-Tyler Carlson won by a forfeit
132#-Cody Sherlock won by a fall
152#-Juan Hernandez won by a fall
160#-Kyle Williams won by a forfeit
285#-Tevita Moa-Lamp won by a forfeit

 

(high school bowling)

boys double dual at Sweet 16 Lanes in Le Mars

LE MARS - 2423  ...  WEST SIOUX - 1962  ...  SIOUXLAND CHRISTIAN - 1747

LE MARS SERIES SCORES:  Brock Hofland 369  ...  Matt Hystad 327  ...  Andy Heffner 313  ...  Dom Castle 296  ...  Austin DuBrall 286  ...  Gabe Jensen 270.


(high school basketball)

(G) Alcester-Hudson (S.D.) 39, Akron-Westfield 27
(B) Akron-Westfield 52, Alcester-Hudson (S.D.) 43

(G) Kingsley-Pierson 50, Remsen-Union 42
(B) Remsen-Union 55, Kingsley-Pierson 40

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 37, Boyden-Hull 32
(B) (#6-1A)Boyden-Hull 76, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 33

(G) Cherokee 63, Alta-Aurelia 36
(B) Alta-Aurelia 51, Cherokee 45

(G) (#4-2A)Lawton-Bronson 85, Siouxland Christian 21
(B) (#5-1A)Lawton-Bronson 87, Siouxland Christian 51

(G) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 49, OA-BCIG 36
(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 50, OA-BCIG 41

(G) (#1-4A)Bishop Heelan 69, Sioux City East 45

(G) Sioux City West 67, Sioux City North 44


(college basketball)

(#3) Duke 73, Georgia Tech 57
(#5) Michigan 83, (#9)Minnesota 75
(#8) Gonzaga 71, Portland 49
(#10) Florida 68, Texas A&M 47
(#21) Oregon 76, Southern California 47
(#22) V-C-U 92, Saint Joseph's 86
Northwestern 68, (#23) Illinois 54
(#24) U-C-L-A 74, Oregon State 64

 

(N-B-A basketball)

New York 102, Detroit 87
L.A. Clippers 90, Minnesota 77
Milwaukee 98, Phoenix 94
Miami 99, L.A. Lakers 90







FRIDAY RESULTS - January 18

(high school basketball)

(LE MARS) -- Le Mars overwhelmed Emmetsburg in a Lakes Conference doubleheader, winning the girls game 58-26 and the boys game 74-39 at the Bulldogs new gym Friday night.  Le Mars also claimed victory in both J-V games as well.  In the varsity girls game, Le Mars opened play by hitting their first five three-point attempts and led 17-0 after the first quarter.  The middle two quarters were a 20-20 draw but Le Mars opened the fourth quarter with a 15-0 run to turn the game into a rout.  Emily Pick connected on five three-pointers and scored a game-high 16 points.  Carolyn Ahlers had a season-high 14 points and Mary Kate Eckstaine added another ten points for Le Mars, connecting on three treys.  Alexa Naig had ten points for Emmetsburg.  The Lady Bulldogs improve to 5-and-9 for the season and 5-and-4 in the Lakes Conference.

The Le Mars boys rolled to a 21-point lead by halftime and never looked back, leading by as many as 38 points in the fourth quarter to keep the E-Hawks winless in league play.  The victory was the sixth straight for Le Mars and they improve to 10-and-3 for the season and 8-and-1 in the Lakes Conference race, keeping them a game behind Western Christian league-leading pace.  The two teams play in Hull Tuesday night.  Gabe Rahn led a balanced attack for the Bulldogs Friday with 13 points.  Parker Rolfes added 12 and Tyler Borchers had 10.  Jake Jackson led Emmetbsurg with 18 with Austin Krause adding another 10.

(LE MARS) --Gehlen Catholic took a giant step toward repeating as War Eagle Conference champions Friday night with a 52-41 victory in the boys half of their doubleheader with Unity Christian at the Reardon Family gym.  The victory improves the Jays to 12-and-2 for the season and more importantly 7-and-0 in the W-E-C and all alone atop the league standings.  The Jays have now won eleven in a row.  Gehlen held the Knights to eleven first half points while building a 25-11 lead by halftime.  Sophomore Alex Kellen had the best night of his career with 17 points while senior Michael Whitehead added 14 to the Jays' cause.  Logan Schoonhoven had 14 for the Knights.  Unity Christian falls to 7-and-1 in the War Eagle Conference.  Gehlen wraps up their four-game home stand Monday night with a make-up game against unbeaten, number-two rated Storm Lake St. Mary's.

The Gehlen Catholic girls lost back-to-back games for the first time this season when they fell 48-36 Friday night to Unity Christian in a battle of two state-rated clubs.  The loss follows a a 60-34 setback against Hinton Tuesday night.  Kassidy DeJong had 23 points for the Lady Knights Friday while Chanda Zommermaand had eleven.  Katelin Langel and Alison Schnepf led Gehlen with nine each.  The Lady Jays fall to 10-and-4 for the season and 4-and-3 in the War Eagle Conference.  The Lady Jays will also be back in action Monday night against Storm Lake St. Mary's with the Jays heading to Remsen-Union next Friday for a War Eagle Conference doubleheader that KLEM will broadcast.

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) Le Mars (5-9/5-4) 58, Emmetsburg 26
(B) Le Mars (10-3/8-1) 74, Emmetsburg 39

(G) (#1-2A)Western Christian 75, Cherokee 26
(B) (#3-2A)Western Christian 76, Cherokee 35

(G) (#3-3A)Estherville/Lincoln Central 37, Spencer 29
(B) Spencer 51, Estherville/Lincoln Central 32

(G) (#8-3A)Spirit Lake 75, Storm Lake 18
(B) Spirit Lake 62, Storm Lake 58, overtime

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) (#15-3A)Unity Christian 48, (#14-1A)Gehlen Catholic (10-4/4-3) 36*
(B) Gehlen Catholic (12-2/7-0) 52, Unity Christian 41*

(G) South O'Brien 39, Akron-Westfield 15*
(B) South O'Brien 77, Akron-Westfield 30*

(G) (#10-2A)Hinton 70, Remsen-Union 22*
(B) Hinton 76, Remsen-Union 67*

(G) Remsen St. Mary's 61, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 36*
(B) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 71, Remsen St. Mary's 46*

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 53, (#10-1A)West Sioux 40*
(B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 57, West Sioux 40*

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) Kingsley-Pierson 87, West Harrison 66
**(B) Kingsley-Pierson at West Harrison

(G) (#4-2A)Lawton-Bronson 86, River Valley 15
(B) (#5-1A)Lawton-Bronson 68, River Valley 22

**(G) Whiting at Boyer Valley
(B) Boyer Valley 68, Whiting 48

(G) Westwood 35, Charter Oak-Ute 33
(B) Westwood 51, Charter Oak-Ute 45

(G) (#2-2A)IKM-Manning 70, West Monona 13
(B) (#6-2A)IKM-Manning 78, West Monona 53

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) (#2-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 59, Sibley-Ocheyedan 20
(B) (#6-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 75, Sibley-Ocheyedan 31

(G) Sioux Center 48, Boyden-Hull 27
(B) (#6-1A)Boyden-Hull 51, Sioux Center 49

(G) (#4-1A)Central Lyon 79, West Lyon 29
(B) West Lyon 50, Central Lyon 29

(G) Rock Valley 50, George-Little Rock 43
(B) Rock Valley 76, George-Little Rock 49

(G) Okoboji 62, Sheldon 57, overtime
(B) (#5-2A)Sheldon 73, Okoboji 29

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE

(B) (#5-4A)Sioux City East 61, (#5-3A)Bishop Heelan 55

(B) (#9-4A)Sioux City North 79, Sioux City West 58

(G) Elk Point-Jefferson (S.D.) 53, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 46
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 74, Elk Point-Jefferson (S.D.) 45

 

(N-B-A basketball)

Chicago 100, Boston 99, OT
Philadelphia 108, Toronto 101, OT
Indiana 105, Houston 95
Charlotte 106, Orlando 100
Brooklyn 94, Atlanta 89
Memphis 85, Sacramento 69
San Antonio 95, Golden State 88
Washington 112, Denver 108
Oklahoma City 117, Dallas 114, overtime

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - January 19

(high school wrestling)

BISHOP HEELAN DUAL TEAM TOURNAMENT
TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Glenwood  2. Lewis Central  3. Lincoln East  4. South Sioux City  5. Logan-Magnolia  6.
Columbus (NE.)  7. Sioux City East  8. Bishop Heelan  9. Le Mars 10. Sioux City West

(first round)
LOGAN-MAGNOLIA 56, LE MARS (4-7) 19

BULLDOG WINNERS:
106#-Nic Madsen won by a fall
120#-Tyler Carlson won by a major decision
138#-Skyler Gries won by a decision
195#-Chris Hiserote won by a fall

(second round)
GLENWOOD 67, LE MARS (4-8) 6

BULLDOG WINNERS:
220#-Alex Hermes won by a fall

(third round)
Le Mars did not wrestle

(fourth round)
SIOUX CITY EAST 42, LE MARS (4-9) 29

BULLDOG WINNERS:
106#-Nic Madsen won by a major decision
120#-Tyler Carlson won by a fall
138#-Skyler Gries won by a decision
182#-Dillan Belt won by a decision

195#-Chris Hiserote won by a fall
220#-Alex Hermes won by a fall

(fifth round)
LINCOLN EAST 64, LE MARS (4-10) 18

BULLDOG WINNERS:
106#-Nic Madsen won by a forfeit
113#-Tanner Francksen-Small won by a forfeit
220#-Alex Hermes won by a forfeit

(ninth place match)
LE MARS (5-10) 48, SIOUX CITY WEST 30


BULLDOG WINNERS: 
106#-Nic Madsen won by a forfeit
113#-Donny Alloway won by a forfeit
120#-Tyler Carlson won by a fall
138#-Skyler Gries won by a fall
152#-Juan Hernandez won by a forfeit
160#-Chris Haman won by a forfeit
182#-Dillan Belt won by a forfeit
195#-Chris Hiserote won by a forfeit


(high school basketball)

(G) (#10-2A)Hinton 80, Trinity Christian 31
(B) Hinton 79, Trinity Christian 75, overtime

(G) Sioux City North 55, Council Bluffs T-J 18
(B) (#9-4A)Sioux City North 67, Council Bluffs T-J 56

(G) Sioux City West 78, Dakota Valley 55

(B) (#5-4A)Sioux City East 79, Sioux Falls Lincoln 73

(G) Westwood 48, Siouxland Christian 33
(B) Siouxland Christian 48, Westwood 33

(G) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 36, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 34
(B) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 65, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 44

(B) Spirit Lake 56, Sibley-Ocheyedan 52

(G) (#4-2A)Lawton-Bronson 84, Woodbury Central 66
(B) (#5-1A)Lawton-Bronson 68, Woodbury Central 66, overtime

(college basketball)

Iowa 70, Wisconsin 66
Iowa State 63, T-C-U 50

TOP 25 MEN
(#6)Syracuse 70, (#1)Louisville 68
(#4)Kansas 64, Texas 59
(#7)Arizona 71, Arizona State 54
(#13)Butler 64, (#8)Gonzaga 63
(#10)Florida 83, (#17)Missouri 52
(#18)Michigan State 59, (#11)Ohio State 56
Wichita State 67, (#12)Creighton 64
Wyoming 58, (#15)San Diego State 45
(#16)Kansas State 69, Oklahoma 60
(#20)Notre Dame 69, Rutgers 66
(#21)Oregon 76, (#24)U-C-L-A 67
(#22)V-C-U 90, Duquense 63
Cincinnati 71, (#25)Marquette 69, overtime

TOP 25 WOMEN
(#1)Baylor 76, West Virginia 58
(#3)UConn 87, Syracuse 63
(#16)Oklahoma 69, Texas 56
Texas Tech 70, (#23)Kansas 63

 

(N-B-A basketball)

San Antonio 98, Atlanta 93
Sacramento 97, Charlotte 93
Memphis 85, Chicago 82, OT
Minnesota 92, Houston 79
Golden State 116, New Orleans 112
Utah 109, Cleveland 98
Milwaukee 110, Portland 104
L.A. Clippers 94, Washington 87

(N-H-L hockey)

Columbus 3, Nashville 2, SO
Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 1
Ottawa 4, Winnipeg 1
Chicago 5, Los Angeles 2
Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 1
Toronto 2, Montreal 1
New Jersey 2, N.Y. Islanders 1
Tampa Bay 6, Washington 3
Florida 5, Carolina 1
St. Louis 6, Detroit 0
Dallas 4, Phoenix 3
Minnesota 4, Colorado 2
Anaheim 7, Vancouver 3





SUNDAY RESULTS - January 20

(N-F-L football playoffs)

NFC CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: San Francisco 49ers 28, Atlanta Falcons 24

AFC CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Baltimore Ravens 28, New England Patriots 13

FOXBOROUGH, Mass. (AP) - Joe Flacco threw three second half
touchdown passes to lead Baltimore to a 28-13 win over New England
in the AFC title game. The Ravens shutout Tom Brady and the
Patriots offense in the second half to earn a trip to the Super
Bowl in New Orleans.

ATLANTA (AP) - Frank Gore scored the second of his two
touchdowns in the middle of the fourth quarter to give San
Francisco a 28-24 comeback win over Atlanta in the NFC title game.
Gore's go ahead score capped an NFC championship game record
comeback for the 49ers who trailed 17-0 early in the second
quarter.

UNDATED (AP) - For the first time in Super Bowl history brothers
will be the opposing head coaches in the NFL's title game. Jim
Harbaugh led San Francisco to the NFC title in just his second year
with the team, while John Harbaugh's Baltimore Ravens won the AFC
title beating New England.

 

(college basketball)

(#2) Indiana 67, Northwestern 59

(#14) North Carolina State 66, Clemson 62

WOMEN

Iowa 62, (#12) Purdue 46

(#17) Oklahoma State 71, (#24) Iowa State 42

 

(N-B-A basketball)

Toronto 108, L.A. Lakers 103
Dallas 111, Orlando 105
Detroit 103, Boston 88
Denver 121, Oklahoma City 118, OT

(N-H-L hockey)

Edmonton 3, Vancouver 2, SO
Buffalo 5, Philadelphia 2
San Jose 4, Calgary 1
Pittsburgh 6, N.Y. Rangers 3
Minnesota 1, Dallas 0
Chicago 6, Phoenix 4

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,172.68
-107.06 (-0.62%)    
2 S&P 1,994.29
-16.11 (-0.80%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,527.69
-52.10 (-1.14%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive