Sunday, August 02, 2015
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 13)

MONDAY RESULTS - July 13

(softball)

CLASS 1A REGIONAL FINALS

(SIOUX CITY) -- Sophomore Ann Hedlund took a no-hitter into the bottom of the seventh inning for top-rated Akron-Westfield Monday night in the 1A Regional finals at Sioux City East's diamond, having retired 16 straight batters after a pair of first inning walks.  Trailing 1-0 and down to their final three outs against the two-time defending State champion Westerners, Jenna Knaack drilled a lead-off single to center to break-up the no-hit bid by Hedlund and then clean-up hitter, MaKenna Thomas drilled her eighth home run of the season over the left field fence for a dramatic two-run, walk-off homer to send number-nine River Valley to their first-ever State softball tournament with a 2-1 victory.  Sophomore Alycen Knaack checked Akron-Westfield to just three hits and spaced out four walks to keep the Westerners' offensive pressure game in check.  The lone A-W run scored in the fifth inning when Danika Tindall led off with a bunt single.  Pinch-runner Kiana Appley stole second and went to third on a wild pitch, setting up a well executed squeeze bunt by freshman Brynn Van Eldik.  The Westerners almost broke through two innings earlier when Van Eldik walked to lead off the third inning and Ryleigh Schnell followed with a single to left, putting runners at first and second with no outs and Akron-Westfield's top two hitters coming to the plate.  Bailey Davis then grounded to shortstop Hailey Klaschen, who tagged Van Eldik and threw to first for a double play to all but end the threat.  Desi Oltmanns then grounded out to first.  Akron-Westfield finishes at 28-and-5 for the season and will miss the State tournament for only the second time in the last 13 years.  River Valley travels to Fort Dodge with a 26-and-7 record.


(region 1) #9-River Valley 2, #1-Akron-Westfield (28-5) 1

(region 8) Newell-Fonda 7, #3-Woodbury Central 5

CLASS 2A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 2) #1-Fort Dodge St. Edmond 7, Lawton-Bronson 1

CLASS 3A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #7-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 2, #5-Spirit Lake 0

(baseball)

Le Mars (17-15) 10, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 0, five innings

(ROCK VALLEY)  -- Trent Hilbrands and Gabe Eckstaine combined on a three-hit shutout to pitch Le Mars to a 10-0, five inning victory over Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley Monday night in a regular season baseball match-up.  In their last tune-up before tournament time, Hilbrands worked the first three innings, allowing two hits, one walk and four strike outs.  Eckstaine worked the final two innings, giving up one hit and walking one.  The Bulldogs broke the game open with a six-run third inning.  Matt Ellefson led a nine-hit attack with a single and double and one RBI and Caleb Cline added a two-run single.  Le Mars takes a 17-and-15 record to Denison-Schleswig Tuesday night in their regular season finale.  The Bulldogs host a 3A District tournament semifinal round doubleheader Friday night at the Bulldog Complex.  Le Mars meets Bishop Heelan at 7 pm Friday following a 5 o'clock game between Sergeant Bluff-Luton and M-O-C/Floyd Valley.

(little league tournaments)

12-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT PULASKI PARK IN SIOUX CITY
Morningside American 9, Le Mars All-Stars (3-1) 1

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - July 14

(baseball)

regular season - Le Mars (18-15) 7, Denison-Schleswig 1

(DENISON)  -- The Le Mars Bulldogs closed out the regular season Tuesday night with a 7-1 road win at Denison-Schleswig to improve to 18-and-15 heading into post season play.  The Dogs unleashed a 12-hit attack with Matt Ellefson, Kyle Kliever, Trevor Westhoff and Race Streker all collecting two hits each.  Ellefson and Westhoff had doubles.  RBI leader Dayton Rand drove in another two runs and Trevor Renken had two RBI's for Le Mars.  Caleb Cline, Riley Magnussen and Preston Vore combined to four-hit the Monarchs with Cline earning the victory.  Le Mars hosts the 3A District tournament semifinals Friday at the Bulldog Complex.  Le Mars plays Bishop Heelan at 7 p.m. after M-O-C/Floyd Valley and Sergeant Bluff-Luton meet in a 5 o'clock game.  Friday's Heelan/Le Mars game will be carried on KLEM.

 

(LE MARS) -- Number-ten Gehlen Catholic and Akron-Westfield advanced to the 1A District semifinals on Thursday night at the River View Complex with quarterfinal round wins Tuesday.  Akron-Westfield extended a 3-1 lead with a four-run fifth inning and went on to beat South O'Brien 7-1.  The Westerners took advantage of two errors and RBI hits by Kyle Johnson and Montana Jackson in the fifth to secure an opening night victory.  Jess McMahon had a two-run double to snap a scoreless tie in the second inning for A-W and Austin Allard's RBI single an inning later put the Westerners in front 3--0.  South O'Brien, who managed only five hits off starter Austin Allard and reliever Spencer Wardrip, scored their lone run in the fifth inning on a bases loaded walk.  Waldrip ended the threat in by getting Eric Koehlmoos to fly out to center.  The Westerners improve to 16-and-13.

Number ten Gehlen Catholic got a combined four-hit pitching performance from Solomon Freking, Ty Kurth and Ryan Stoll to turn back Trinity Christian 10-1 Tuesday night.  Freking got the win with 4 2/3 innings of four-hit ball with no walks and four strike outs.  Ty Kurth retired the only batter he faced in the fifth inning to end a bases loaded threat.  Stoll retired all six batters he faced, striking out three.  Lucas Hunt and Roman Freking drove in three runs each and Solomon Freking led a 13-hit attack with three hits and three runs scored.  He also had a RBI.  The Jays had six extra base hits.  Gehlen Catholic takes a 23-and-5 record into Thursday's match -up with Akron-Westfield at 7 p.m. in Le Mars.  The game will be carried on KLEM.

CLASS 1A DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)

(at Remsen)
Woodbury Central 12, Kingsley-Pierson (6-18) 0, five innings
Remsen St. Mary's (29-5) 6, River Valley 0

(at Lawton)
West Monona 12, Westwood 5
Lawton-Bronson 15, Whiting 0, four innings

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Gehlen)
Akron-Westfield (16-13) 7, South O'Brien 1
#10-Gehlen Catholic (23-5) 10, Trinity Christian 1 

(at Rock Rapids)
#9-West Sioux 11, Harris-Lake Park 0, six innings
Central Lyon 13, George-Little Rock 3, six innings

CLASS 2A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Hinton)
Sioux Center 5, Cherokee 4
#7-Hinton (24-5) 13, Unity Christian 2

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Hull)
Okoboji 6, Sheldon 4
West Lyon 18, Western Christian 15, nine innings

(district 16 / sub-state 8)
(at Mapleton)
East Sac County 4, Underwood 0
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 7, Kuemper Catholic 2

(softball)

CLASS 4A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #6-Fort Dodge 8, Bishop Heelan 0

CLASS 5A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #1-West Des Moines Valley 10, Sioux City North 0

(little league tournaments)

10-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT KIRK HANSEN FIELD IN SIOUX CITY
Sergeant Bluff 12, Le Mars All-Stars (3-4) 5

11-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT LE MARS
Morningside National 10, Le Mars All-Stars (4-1) 0

(major league baseball)

CINCINNATI - Mike Trout homered on the game's fourth pitch and Brian Dozier added a solo blast in the eighth inning of the American League's 6-3 win over the National League in the All-Star Game at Cincinnati. Trout went deep off NL starter Zack Greinke, who entered the All-Star break on a streak of 35 2/3 scoreless innings. The game was tied 1-1 in the fifth until Prince Fielder hit an RBI single and Lorenzo Cain added a run-scoring double.

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - July 15

(little league tournaments)

12-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT PULASKI PARK IN SIOUX CITY
Headid 13, Le Mars All-Stars (3-2) 2

11-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT LE MARS
Championship game - Morningside National 6, Le Mars All-Stars 5

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 1, Laredo Lemurs 0

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - July 16

(baseball)

(LE MARS)  -- Spencer Wardrip and Austin Allard combined to throw 5 1/3 innings of one-hit, shut out relief as Akron-Westfield avenged two regular season one-run losses to number-ten Gehlen Catholic with a 6-4 victory over Jays in the semifinals of the 1A District tournament Thursday night at the River View Complex.  Gehlen starter Jarod Steffes, who brought a 0.82 E.R.A. into the game, struggled from the get-go, giving up three runs in the first inning on three walks and two hits.  A bases-loaded walk to Kyle Johnson gave the Westerners a 1-0 lead and Jess McMahon followed with a two-run single by third.  The Jays rallied for four runs in the second inning against Westerner starter Dylan Irizarry to take a 4-3 lead.  Solomon Freking's three-run double to the gap in left center tied the game and he scored the go-ahead run on a error.  Jess McMahon tied the game at 4-all with a two-out RBI single in the third, giving him five RBI's in two tournament games.  Montana Jackson followed with a go-ahead single to put A-W back on top at 5-4.  Steffes gave coach Marty Kurth five tough, hard-fought innings before he turned the ball over to Ty Kurth for the final two frames.  Kurth escaped a bases-loaded, one out jam in the sixth when Cal Eskra lined out to Noah Livermore at first base, who then stepped on the bag to double up a runner.  Akron-Westfield was able to add on in the seventh on a wild pitch followed by a throwing error.  Spencer Wardrip gets the win to go to 3-and-3 while Austin Allard earns his first save of the season after getting the win in Tuesday's quarterfinal round victory over South O'Brien.  Jarod Steffes suffers his first loss of the season and finishes at 6-and-1.  The Jays, who lose nine seniors off this year's team, finish the year at 23-and-6.  Akron-Westfield take a 17-and-13 record up against 23-and-4, number-nine West Sioux Saturday night in the District title game at Gehlen's River View Complex.  The 7 p.m. game will be carried on KLEM starting at 6:50.

CLASS 1A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
Remsen St. Mary's (30-5) 4, Woodbury Central 0
Lawton-Bronson 7, West Monona 0

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
Akron-Westfield (17-13) 6, #10-Gehlen Catholic (23-6) 4 
#9-West Sioux 6, Central Lyon 1

(little league tournaments)

12-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT PULASKI PARK IN SIOUX CITY
Le Mars All-Stars vs. Sergeant Bluff, postponed by rain to Friday at 6 p.m. 

(American Association baseball)

Laredo Lemurs 7, Sioux City Explorers 7, suspended in the fourth inning to Friday 6:05 due to rain

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - July 17

(baseball)

(LE MARS)  -- Senior Drew Kasperbauer overcame a rough first two innings, spotting Le Mars a 3-0 lead, before retiring 15 of the final 17 batters he faced as Bishop Heelan rallied for a 7-3 win over the Bulldogs in the 3A District semifinals at the Bulldog Complex Friday night.  The Crusaders tied the game with three runs in the fourth and moved ahead with four more in the fifth.  Kasperbauer also starred at the plate for Heelan, collecting two doubles and a single to drive in two runs.  Jackson Boever had three RBI's for the Crusaders, including the go-ahead, two-run double in the fifth.  Sophomore Trent Hilbrands made the start for Le Mars and had Heelan baffled for the first three innings, escaping a bases-loaded threat in the second and halting a scoring threat in the third as Heelan left runners at first and second base.  But by the fourth and fifth innings the visitors had things pretty well figured out and rapped out ten of their 13 hits to score all seven runs.  Senior Riley Magnusson relieved Hilbrands in the fifth and retired seven of the eight batters he faced.  Le Mars plated two runs in the first inning on a double by Dayton Rand and a ground out by Trevor Westhoff.  The Dogs went ahead 3-0 in the second on a throwing error.  They had four of their five hits in the first two frames.  Kasperbauer would then retire twelve straight batters before a sixth inning walk to Keaton Candor.  Caleb Cline singled with two outs in the seventh for the only other base runner for the Bulldogs over the final five innings.  Le Mars finishes the season at 18-and-16.  Bishop Heelan takes an 18-and-23 record into Monday's District championship game against Sergeant Bluff-Luton at the Bulldog Complex at 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Le Mars)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton (24-14) 11, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 1, six innings
Bishop Heelan (18-23) 7, Le Mars (18-16) 3 

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Spencer)
#8-Spirit Lake (23-7) 13, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 3, six innings
#9-Spencer (21-6) 16, Storm Lake 0, four innings

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE
(sub-state 1)
#10-Sioux City East (32-9) 12, Council Bluffs T-J 2, five innings
#7-Sioux City North (29-10) 10, Council Bluffs A-L 0, five innings
Lewis Central (26-10) 8, Sioux City West 2

(little league tournaments)

12-YEAR OLD BOYS TOURNAMENT AT PULASKI PARK IN SIOUX CITY
Le Mars All-Stars (4-2) 9, Sergeant Bluff 3

(American Association baseball)

Laredo Lemurs 10, Sioux City Explorers 9, 10 innings, completion of Thursday's suspended game

Sioux City Explorers 2, Laredo Lemurs 0

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cincinnati 6, Cleveland 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Kansas City 4, Chicago White Sox 2, 1st game
Chicago White Sox 2, Kansas City 0, 2nd game
Toronto 6, Tampa Bay 2
Detroit 7, Baltimore 3
N.Y. Yankees 4, Seattle 3
Houston 3, Texas 2
L.A. Angels 1, Boston 0
Minnesota 5, Oakland 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 6, Miami 3
Washington 3, L.A. Dodgers 2, 5 innings, susp., lights
Atlanta 4, Chicago Cubs 2
Milwaukee 4, Pittsburgh 1
St. Louis 3, N.Y. Mets 2
San Francisco 6, Arizona 5, 12 innings
San Diego 4, Colorado 2

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - July 18

(baseball)

CLASS 1A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
Remsen St. Mary's (31-5) 5, Lawton-Bronson 0

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
#9-West Sioux (24-4) 4, Akron-Westfield (17-14) 2

CLASS 2A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
#7-Hinton (25-5) 7, Sioux Center 4

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
Okoboji 2, West Lyon 1

(district 16 / sub-state 8)
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 4, East Sac County 3, twelve innings

(American Association baseball)

Laredo Lemurs 9, Sioux City Explorers 2

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cleveland 9, Cincinnati 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Seattle 4, N.Y. Yankees 3
Tampa Bay 3, Toronto 2
Kansas City 7, Chicago White Sox 6, 13 innings
Baltimore 3, Detroit 0
Texas 7, Houston 6
L.A. Angels 3, Boston 0
Oakland 3, Minnesota 2, 10 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 5, L.A. Dodgers 3, completion of suspended game
L.A. Dodgers 4, Washington 2
Philadelphia 3, Miami 1
Chicago Cubs 4, Atlanta 0
Milwaukee 8, Pittsburgh 5
St. Louis 12, N.Y. Mets 2
San Francisco 8, Arizona 4
San Diego 5, Colorado 4

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - July 19

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cleveland 5, Cincinnati 3, 11 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 2, Seattle 1
Toronto 4, Tampa Bay 0
Baltimore 9, Detroit 3
Kansas City 4, Chicago White Sox 1
Houston 10, Texas 0
Oakland 14, Minnesota 1
Boston at Los Angeles, ppd., rain

NATIONAL LEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 5, Washington 0
Philadelphia 8, Miami 7
Milwaukee 6, Pittsburgh 1
N.Y. Mets 3, St. Louis 1, 18 innings
San Francisco 2, Arizona 1
Colorado at San Diego, ppd., rain
Chicago Cubs 4, Atlanta 1

 

   

Page 3 of 269

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,689.86
0.00 (0.00%)    
2 S&P 2,103.84
0.00 (0.00%)    
3 NASDAQ 5,128.28
-0.50 (-0.01%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive