Friday, August 29, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 30)

MONDAY RESULTS - April  30

(track)

(B) Storm Lake Invitational

1. Spirit Lake Park  4. Le Mars (8 teams in the field)

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHES:  4X200 RELAY- (1:32.32) Robert Ironshell-Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Levi TeBrink ... 4X400 RELAY- (3:30.47) Robert Ironshell-Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Levi TeBrink

(golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic 178  Marcus/M-C 248

GEHLEN SCORES: Mollie Nemmers 42 - medalist ... Ali Galles 44 ... Hannah Sitzmann 45 ... Shannon Smith 47 ... Lauren Sitzmann 52 ... Abigail Krienert 63.  MMC SCORES: Sarah McDermott 60 ... Kayla Theisen 61 ... Alissa McDermott 62 ... Alison Meehan 65 ... Mallory Roseen 74 ... Anna Wilcox 82.

JV:  low round turned in by Gehlen's Tiffany Gengler with a 58

 

(B) Gehlen Catholic 171 Marcus/M-C 180

GEHLEN SCORES: Chad Langel 41 - medalist ... Ty Kurth 42 ... Dylan Kneip 42 ... Derek Bretey 46 ... Dustan Kneip 46 ... Blake Witgen 50.  MMC SCORES: Andrew Hoefling 42 ... Zach Specht 43 ... Jake Pearson 47 ... Eli Hohbach 48 ... Dalton Brady 48 ... Jared Gross 50.

JV:  Gehlen Catholic 198 Marcus/M-C 227    (MEDALIST:  Gehlen's Alex Kellen & Austin Herbst tied with 47's.

 

(G) Sibley-Ocheyedan Invitational

1. Spirit Lake 198  2. Sibley-Ocheyedan 205  3. Le Mars 207 4. (tie) Central Lyon, Estherville/L-C & Okoboji 220 ... 7. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 227 ... 8. Western Christian 247 ... George-Little Rock did not have a full team

MEDALIST: Tressa DeBoer of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn with a 44.  LE MARS SCORES: Karly Hoss 50 ... Emily Ellefson 51 ... Madi Baack 53 ... Brooke Vandersluis 53 ... Carly Schmidt 57 ... Ashley Phelan 62.

(tennis)

(B) Le Mars 5 Storm Lake 4

SINGLES RESULTS: Colin Brooks won 7-5, 6-0 ... Ryan DeVos won 6-1, 5-7, 10-7 ... Ryan Havey lost 1-6, 2-6 ... Evan Richards lost 6-0, 4-6, 8-10 ... Matt Ellefson lost 2-6, 3-6 ... Ben Meis won 6-3, 2-6, 10-4.

DOUBLES RESULTS: DeVos/Havey lost 7-5, 1-6, 5-10 ... Brooks/Meis won 6-3, 7-6 with a 7-5 tie-breaker .. Richards/Ellefson won 3-6, 6-0, 10-3.

Storm Lake won the JV match 6-3  (LE MARS winners:  Josh Sluiter and Cody Kliever in singles and the doubles team of Conner Watson/Josh Sluiter)

(G) Le Mars 4 Storm Lake 1

SINGLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers won 10-3 ... Catie Meis won 10-7 ... Emily Ahlers won 10-6 ... Hannah Lang lost 8-10 ... Sophie Arens won 10-1 ... Anne Meis won 9-4.

DOUBLES RESULTS: no matches were completed

Le Mars was leading the JV match 4-3 when play was halted

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - May 1

(track)

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at the War Eagle Conference meet in Hartley - meet was halted by weather ... will be finished in Marcus Wednesday, May 2nd

(G) Le Mars at the Storm Lake Invitational - meet halted by weather after 400 hurdles event+

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. M-O-C/Floyd Valley 164  2. Spencer 153  3. Le Mars 135

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  100-Bailey Rol (:13.35) ... 1500-Mackenzie Theisen (5:13.63) ... 3000-Mackenzie Theison (10:45.71)


Le Mars JV meet

(girls results) 1. Spencer 158  2. Le Mars 129 (4 team meet)

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  800-Becca Clay (2:34.90) ... 100 HURDLES-Cassandra Martin (:17.19) ... SHOT-Rose Pelelo-Ray 14'10 1/2"

(boys results) 1. Le Mars 121 (4 teams)

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  100-Hunter Rowe (:12.37) ... 400 HURDLES-Logan Schneider (1:02.26) ... DISCUS-Nick Urban (115'5") ... 4X200 RELAY- (1:39.73) ... SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY- (1:05.91)

 

(golf)

(G) Le Mars 215 Western Christian 227

MEDALIST: Sumer Jansen of Western Christian 46

LE MARS SCORES:  Emily Ellefson 47 - runner-up medalist ... Karly Hoss 52 ... Madi Baack 57 ... Carly Schmidt 59 ... Ashley Phelan 59 ... Brooke Vandersluis 59.

JV:  Western Christian 233 Le Mars 241  (MEDALIST:  Makenzie Vander Hoef of Western Christian with a 53 ... Le Mars' Erica Plantz & Western's Avery Kats both shot 56's.

 

(B) Spencer 169 Le Mars 179

MEDALIST: Lee Beneke of Spencer with a 40

LE MARS SCORES:  Parker Rolfes 42 - runner-up medalist ... Brody Karr 44 ... Justin Tilley 46 ... Tyler Carlson 47 ... Dylan Taylor 52 ... Mitchell Moorhead 53.

JV:  Spencer 194 Le Mars 203  (MEDALIST:  Adam Labernik of Spencer with a 45 ... Mitchell Sitzmann of Le Mars shot a 48 to earn runner-up medlaist honors.

 

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars 8 Cherokee 1 (make-up from April 27)

SINGLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers won 10-0 ... Emily Ahlers won 10-3 ... Catie Meis lost 3-10 ... Hannah Lang won 10-8 ... Sophie Arens won 10-4 ... Jordan Helms won 10-8.

DOUBLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers/Catie Meis won 10-0 ... Emily Ahlers/Sophie Arens won 10-5 ... Hannah Lang/Emily Pick won 10-7

JV:  Le Mars 9 Cherokee 0  (SINGLES WINNERS:  Anne Meis, Ellen Meis, Britney Thompson, Emily Pick, Katie Conner & Kelsey Clay.  DOUBLES WINNERS:  Jordan Helms/Britney Thompson, Ellen Meis/Katie Conner and Kelsey Clay/Alissa Zenk.

 

(B) Le Mars 7 Cherokee 2 (make-up from April 27)

SINGLES RESULTS: Colin Brooks won 10-1 ... Ryan DeVos won 10-6 ... Ryan Havey lost 8-10 ... Evan Richards won 10-1 ... Matt Ellefson won 10-1 ... Ben Meis won 10-4.

DOUBLES RESULTS: Ryan DeVos/Ryan Havey lost 5-10 ... Colin Brooks/Ben Meis won 10-4 ... Evan Richards/Matt Ellefson won 10-3.

JV:  Le Mars 8 Cherokee 1  (SINGLES WINNERS:  Joel Hayden, Conner Watson, Josh Sluiter, Cody Kliever, Michael Scheitler and Chris Moyer.  DOUBLES WINNERS:  Mike Robondo/Turner Manley and Austin Popken/Reed Gearke.

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - May 2

(tennis)

(G) Lakes Conference meet at Storm Lake (make-up from April 28)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Spirit Lake/Okoboji 18  2. Le Mars 13  3. Spencer 9

PLACE FINISHINGS:  (#1 singles) 4. Hannah Lang ... (#2 singles) 4. Anne Meis ... (#1 doubles) 1. Carolyn Ahlers/Catie Meis ... (#2 doubles) 2. Emily Ahlers/Sophie Arens

 

(B) Lakes Conference meet at Spirit Lake (make-up from April 28)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Spencer 15  2. Storm Lake 14  3. Spirit Lake/Okoboji 13  4. Le Mars 12

PLACE FINISHINGS:  (#1 singles) 2. Colin Brooks ... (#2 singles) 3. Ben Meis ... (#1 doubles) 3. Ryan DeVos/Ryan Havey ... (#2 doubles) 3. Matt Ellefson/Evan Richards

(track)

War Eagle Conference coed meet in Marcus

(girls results) 1. Unity Christian 139   2. Hinton 129   3. Gehlen Catholic 87   4. South O'Brien   5. Marcus/M-C   6. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn   7. Remsen St. Mary's   8. Remsen-Union   9. Spalding Catholic   10. West Sioux & Akron-Westfield

GEHLEN FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  100-METER HURDLES-Steph Rohe (:16.04) (Nicole Ryan was second) ... 4X200 RELAY- (1:51.86) ... SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY- (1:05.93).

HINTON FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  LONG JUMP-Kasey Reuter (16'9 3/4") ... HIGH JUMP-Kasey Reuter (5'4") ... 400-METER HURDLES-Lauren Hedlund (1:06.16) (Jordan Danke was second) ... 4X100 RELAY- (:51.64) ... 4X400 RELAY- (4:09.08) ... DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY- (4:29.39).

 

(boys results) 1. Unity Christian 171 1/2   2. South O'Brien 122   3.Hinton 81 1/2   4. Gehlen Catholic 66   5. Marcus/M-C   6. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn   7. Akron-Westfield   8. Remsen-Union   9. Spalding Catholic   10. West Sioux   11. Remsen St. Mary's

GEHLEN FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  LONG JUMP-Michael Whitehead (20'7") ... 110 HIGH HURDLES-Jordan Langel (:15.17) ... 4X100 RELAY- (:45.28) ... DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY- (3:46.12).

HINTON FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  SHOT PUT-Austin Anfinson (48'11 3/4") ... HIGH JUMP-Brock Babcock (6'0").

AKRON-WESTFIELD FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY- (1:04.18).

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - May 3

(track)

Lakes Conference meet in Storm Lake

(girls results) 1. Spencer 150   2. Spirit Lake 122   3. Western Christian 102   4. Le Mars 87   5. Storm Lake 41   6. Estherville/L-C 39

LE MARS RESULTS:  (first place finishers) HIGH JUMP-Jess Arnold (5'2") ... 3000-Mackenzie Theisen (10:47) ... (second place finishers) SHOT PUT-Andrea Urban (34'5 1/4").

 

(boys results) 1. Spirit Lake   2. Spencer   3. Western Christian   4. Le Mars

LE MARS RESULTS:  (first place finishers) SHOT PUT-Andy Heffner (47'10") ... (second place finishers) 4X800 RELAY- (8:24.17) Brennan Buss-Zach Nemmers-Kyle Dolph-Rodrigo Cobian ... 200-Robert Ironshell (:22.02) ... 800-Rodrigo Cobian (2:01.92) ... 4X400 RELAY- (3:26.85) Robert Ironshell-Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Levi TeBrink.

NOTE:  all first and second place finishers earned all-Lakes Conference

 

(golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic 182 West Sioux 205

GEHLEN SCORES: Mollie Nemmers 43 - medalist ... Lauren Sitzmann 44 ... Ali Galles 45 ... Shannon Smith 50 ... Hannah Sitzmann 50.  WEST SIOUX SCORES: Bailey VanDenBurg 48 ... Courtney Hummel 49 ... Calie Petersen 52 ... Makayla Hemmelrick 56 ... Rylee Negaard 57.     (JV RESULTS:  Miranda Bunkers of Gehlen shot a 51 to earn medalist honors.)

(B) Gehlen Catholic 172 West Sioux 177

GEHLEN SCORES: Derek Bretey 40 ... Dylan Kneip 43 ... Dustan Kneip 43 ... Chad Langel 46 ... Ty Kurth 48 ... Alex Kellen 50.  WEST SIOUX SCORES: Mitch Hulsoff 40 ... Austin Benda 43 ... Steve Marienue 46 ... Tony Winn 48 ... Augie Jimenez 49 ... Jakob Sanow 55.     JV RESULTS:  Gehlen 205 West Sioux 319 ... Tyler Kelly of West Sioux shot a 44 to earn the medal.

(B) Emmetsburg 165 ...  Cherokee 171 ...  Le Mars 173

LE MARS SCORES: Parker Rolfes 38 - medalist ... Brody Karr 42 ... Justin Tilley 46 ... Caleb Cline 47 ... Dylan Taylor 48 ... Tyler Carlson 50.   (JV RESULTS:  Le Mars 189 ... Emmetsburg 215 ... Cherokee 242 ... Payton Pick of Le Mars earned medalist honors with a 41 and Mitchell Taylor of Le Mars was runner-up with a 48.


(tennis)

(G) Le Mars 9 Estherville/L-C 0

SINGLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers won 10-0 ... Emily Ahlers won 10-6 ... Catie Meis won 10-2 ... Hannah Lang won 10-2 ... Sophie Arens won 10-0 ... Anne Meis won 10-2.    DOUBLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers/Catie Meis won 10-1 ... Emily Ahlers/Sophie Arens won 10-3 ... Hannah Lang/Emily Pick won 10-0.  (no JV matches were played due to E-L-C missing some players due to a band trip)

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 4

(track)

Rebel Relays at Sloan

(girls results) 1. OA-BCIG   2. Gehlen Catholic (103)

GEHLEN RESULTS:  (first places)  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY- (1:07.44) Steph Rohe-Nicole Ryan-Emily Holtgrewe-Katelin Langel ... 100-METER HURDLES-Steph Rohe (:16.04) ... 3000-METER RUN-Molly Wankum (11:56.03) ... 4X400 RELAY- (4:15.23) Steph Rohe-Katelin Langel-Emily Holtgrewe-Nicole Ryan ... (second places) 100-METER HURDLES-Nicole Ryan (:16.21) ... 400-METER HURDLES-Steph Rohe (1:08.82) ... 800-METER RUN-Nicole Ryan (2:34.97) ... 1500-METER RUN-Molly Wankum (5:34.24).

(boys results) 1. Ridge View (122)   5. Gehlen Catholic (66)

GEHLEN RESULTS:  (first places) 110 HIGH HURDLES-Jordan Langel (:15.00 - new meet record) ... LONG JUMP-Michael Whitehead (20'7") ... (second places) 200-METER DASH-Michael Whitehead (:22.65) ... LONG JUMP-Trevor Bouma (19'4 1/4") ... 1500-METER RUN-Matt Mayer (4:52.76)

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - May 5

(golf)

(B) Le Mars Invitational

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. M-O-C/Floyd Valley 305   2. Gehlen Catholic 333   3. Lawton-Bronson 337   4. Newell-Fonda 341   5. Western Christian 347   6. Le Mars 348   7. Woodbury Central 357   8. Cherokee 362   9. Le Mars JV 369   10. M-O-C/Floyd Valley JV   11. South Sioux City 392   12. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 453   13. Kingsley-Pierson (didn't have a full squad)

INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS: 1.Ryan Christy (M-O-C/FV) 72 ... 2.Jack Peterson (SSC) 73 ... 3.Brett Bomgaars (M-O-C/FV) 73 ... 4.Matt Juilfs (N-F) 78 ... 5.Matt Skinner (L-B) 78 ... 6.Derek Bretey (Gehlen) 80 ... 7.Andy Seuntjens (MV-AO) 80 ... 8.Keifer TeGrotenhuis (M-O-C/FV) 80 ... 9.Mitch McDonough (M-O-C/FV) 80 ... 10.Ciollin Perrings (M-O-C/FV) 80.

GEHLEN SCORES: Derek Bretey 80 (6th) ... Dylan Kneip 82 ... Blake Wiltgen 85 ... Dustan Kneip 86 ... Chad Langel 86 ... Ty Kurth 94.

LE MARS SCORES: Parker Rolfes 84 ... Tyler Carlson 87 ... Brody Karr 88 ... Justin Tilley 89 ... Caleb Cline 90 ... Peyton Pick 92.  (JV scores: Mitchell Morehead 86 ... Mitch Taylor 94 ... Dylan Taylor 94 ... Caleb Baartman 95 ... Mitchell Sitzmann 99 ... Zach Lerdal 100.

(little league)

MAJOR GIRLS

Warriors 14 Spartans 13

Broncos 10 Chargers 5

Eagles 18 Lions 13

Panthers 7 Rockets 4

MAJOR BOYS

Angels 5 Rockies 2

Mets 8 Cubs 7

Pirates 7 Braves 5

A's 10 Dodgers 4

White Sox 15 Yankees 0

JUNIOR BOYS

Marlins 9 Mariners 1

Reds 13 Orioles 6

Cards 8 Giants 4

JUNIOR GIRLS

Hawks 14 Foxes 11

Falcons 8 Foxes 6

 

 

 

   

Page 123 of 219

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,070.50
-9.07 (-0.05%)    
2 S&P 2,000.68
+3.94 (0.20%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,574.21
+16.52 (0.36%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive