Thursday, May 26, 2016
   
Text Size

Sports

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - May 25

(high school softball)

GRANVILLE  -- Jolee Linden led a ten-hit attack with three hits and drove in four runs to lead Gehlen Catholic to a season-opening, 12-0 win over Clay Central-Everly Wednesday night in Granville in a game shortened to four innings by the 'Mercy Rule'.  Carly Bunkers and Jaci Alesch both reached base in all three of their at-bats with Bunkers scoring three times and Alesch driving in a pair of runs.  Gehlen scored in every inning and finished with three runs in the fourth inning, scoring the 12th run on Paris Schroeder's ground out to end the game.  Meghen Heying fired a two-hit shutout with one walk and five strike outs for the Lady Jays.  Gehlen plays Unity Christian Friday night in their War Eagle Conference opener at the Riverview Complex before playing in the Kingsley-Pierson Classic Saturday.

SHELDON --Jenn Schneider drove in two runs, including what proved to be the winning run on a sixth-inning double, as Le Mars held on for a 4-3 victory at Sheldon Wednesday night.  Christina Konz had two hits and a RBI for the Lady Dogs and Crystal Eppling added two hits to an 11-hit attack.  Brook Berkenpas went the distance in the pitching circle to earn her first varsity win.  She had to work out of a sixth inning threat that saw Sheldon score twice to cut the lead to one run and had runners at second and third when the inning ended.  The Lady Bulldogs improve to 1-and-1 for the season.  Le Mars returns to action Friday and Saturday at the Bishop Heelan Classic.

Gehlen Catholic (1-0) 12, Clay Central-Everly 0, four innings

Le Mars (1-1) 4, Sheldon 3

Akron-Westfield 12, Remsen St. Mary's 0

MMC/RU 10, Hinton 7

West Sioux 9, South O'Brien 0

(high school baseball)

GRANVILLE  -- Cooper Davis threw an opening night no-hitter for Gehlen Catholic Wednesday night, walking three and striking out nine, to pitch the Jays to a 15-0, four-inning victory over Clay Central-Everly at Vosburg Field in Granville.  Cole Wiltgen and Roman Freking led a 12-hit attack with two hits each and four RBI's.  An 11-run second inning broke the game wide open.  Gehlen hosts Unity Christian at the Riverview Complex Friday night in the War Eagle Conference opener for both schools.

SHELDON -- Le Mars broke a 4-4 tie with a pair of eighth inning runs Wednesday night at Sheldon to edge the Orabs 6-4 to square their record at 1-and-1.  Gabe Eckstaine had three hits and a RBI to lead Le Mars while Keaton Candor and Colin Nemmers added two hits each.  Logan Lancaster earned the win on the mound for Le Mars with two innings of relief after Ode Albrecht and Jonathan Hovden worked the first six innings.  Sheldon tied the game in the bottom of the seventh with a run, sending the game into extra innings.  The Bulldogs host Bishop Heelan Thursday at the Bulldogs Complex in a game that will be carried on KLEM.

Gehlen Catholic (1-0) 15, Clay Central-Everly 0, four innings

Le Mars (1-1) 6, Sheldon 4, eight innings

Hinton 6, MMC/RU 0

Akron-Westfield 2, Remsen St. Mary's 1

(Little League games at the John Britton Complex)

JUNIOR GIRLS
Falcons 13, Foxes 10

MAJOR GIRLS
Spartans 12, Chargers 11
Panthers 7, Eagles 3
Rockets 11, Lions 6
Warriors 16, Broncos 10

MINOR GIRLS
Comets 0, Sparks 0, tie
Sting 6, Liberty 5
Heat 11, Stars 0
Storm 6, Rockers 0

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

CLEVELAND - The Cleveland Cavaliers are one win away from their second straight trip to the NBA Finals following a 116-78 blowout over the visiting Toronto Raptors. Kevin Love was the top scorer in Game 5 of the Eastern Conference finals, finishing with 25 points while LeBron James and Kyrie Irving each added 23. DeMar DeRozan led the Raptors with just 14 points on 2 of 8 from the field.

Cleveland 116, Toronto 78, Cleveland leads series 3-2

 

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

SAN JOSE, Calif. - Joel Ward scored twice and the San Jose Sharks advanced to the Stanley Cup finals for the first time in their 24-season history by beating St. Louis 5-2 in Game 7 of the Western Conference finals. Logan Couture furnished a goal and two assists for the Sharks, who led 4-0 until Vladimir Tarasenko scored twice in the final 8:21. The Blues haven't been to the finals since 1970 and will remain the only existing franchise from the NHL's 1967 expansion without a Stanley Cup

San Jose 5, St. Louis 2, San Jose wins series 4-2

 

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Philadelphia 8, Detroit 5
Boston 10, Colorado 8
Miami 4, Tampa Bay 3

 

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 7, Kansas City 5
Texas 15, L.A. Angels 9
Cleveland 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Toronto 8. N.Y. Yankees 4
Houston 4, Baltimore 3
Seattle 13, Oakland 3

 

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 2, Washington 0
Chicago Cubs 9, St. Louis 8
San Francisco 4, San Diego 3, 10 innings
Pittsburgh 5, Arizona 4
Milwaukee 3, Atlanta 2, 13 innings
L.A. Dodgers 3, Cincinnati 1

 

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 4, Gary-Southshore Railcats 3








THURSDAY SCHEDULE - May 26

(high school baseball)

Bishop Heelan at Le Mars (jv/varsity)  (on KLEM at 7:30)

(Little League games at the John Britton Complex)

JUNIOR BOYS
6:00-Reds vs. Royals
6:00-D'Backs vs. Giants
8:00-Rays vs. Mariners

MAJOR BOYS
6:00-Angels vs. Cubs
6:00-A's vs. Dodgers
6:00-White Sox vs. Yankees
7:30-Pirates vs. Mets
7:30-Phils vs. Rockies

MINOR BOYS
5:30-Astros vs. Red Sox
5:30-Cards vs. Indians
6:35-Rangers vs. Blue Jays
6:35-Twins vs. Padres
7:40-Braves vs. Nationals

PEE WEE BOYS
6:00-Gold vs. Navy
6:00-Green vs. Burgandy
7:15-Maroon vs. Royal Blue
7:15-Black vs. Gray

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Oklahoma City at Golden State, 9 p.m., Oklahoma City leads series 3-1

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m., series tied at 3-3

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Miami (Fernandez 6-2) at Tampa Bay (Smyly 2-5), 1:10 p.m.
Colorado (Gray 1-2) at Boston (Buchholz 2-4), 7:10 p.m.

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto (Happ 5-2) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 3-2), 4:05 p.m.
Baltimore (Gausman 0-1) at Houston (McCullers 0-1), 8:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Gonzalez 0-1) at Kansas City (Duffy 0-0), 8:15 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona (Corbin 2-3) at Pittsburgh (Cole 5-3), 12:35 p.m.
St. Louis (Leake 3-3) at Washington (Ross 3-4), 7:05 p.m.
Milwaukee (Peralta 2-5) at Atlanta (Wisler 2-3), 7:10 p.m.

(American Association baseball)

Gary-Southshore Railcats at Sioux City Explorers (7 pm)









FRIDAY SCHEDULE - May 27

(tennis)

BOYS 1a STATE SINGLES AND DOUBLES TOURNAMENT at Waterloo
Le Mars' Dylan Harms in Singles
Le Mars' Thomas Havey and Kyle Marek in Doubles

(golf)

STATE BOYS TOURNAMENT
(1A at Marshalltown - Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn in team competition and Jacob Lamoureux of Westwood in the individual competition)

(2A at Fort Dodge - Sheldon in the team competition and Jaren Brue of Unity Christian in the individual competition)

(3A at Livermore - M-O-C/Floyd in the team competition and Blake Berry of Storm Lake in the individual competition)

(high school softball)

Bishop Heelan Tournament
6 pm-Le Mars vs. Sergeant Bluff-Luton
8 pm-Le Mars vs. Sioux City West

(American Association baseball)

Sioux Falls Canaries at Sioux City Explorers (7 pm)







SATURDAY SCHEDULE - May 28

(tennis)

BOYS STATE SINGLES AND DOUBLES TOURNAMENT at Waterloo
Le Mars' Dylan Harms in Singles
Le Mars' Thomas Havey and Kyle Marek in Doubles

(golf)

STATE BOYS TOURNAMENT
(1A at Marshalltown - Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn in team competition and Jacob Lamoureux of Westwood in the individual competition)

(2A at Fort Dodge - Sheldon in the team competition and Jaren Brue of Unity Christian in the individual competition)

(3A at Livermore - M-O-C/Floyd in the team competition and Blake Berry of Storm Lake in the individual competition)

(high school softball)

Kingsley-Pierson Tournament
8 am-Gehlen vs. Kingsley-Pierson
10 am-Gehlen Catholic vs. Westwood
2 pm-Gehlen Catholic vs. Sioux City West

Bishop Heelan Tournament
10 am-Le Mars vs. Lewis Central
2 pm-Le Mars vs. Sioux City North

(American Association baseball)

Sioux Falls Canaries at Sioux City Explorers (7 pm)

(Indoor Football League)

Sioux City Bandits at Wichita Force (7 pm)







SUNDAY SCHEDULE - May 29

(American Association baseball)

Sioux Falls Canaries at Sioux City Explorers (7 pm)

 

 

 

MONDAY RESULTS - May 23

(golf)

GIRLS REGIONALS
(G) 4A Regional finals at Carroll

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Creston (349)  ..   2. Spencer (379) (both advance to the 4A State meet) ..  3. Harlan (384)  ..  4. Lewis Central (415)  ..  5. Carroll (417)  ..   6. Denison-Schleswig (419)  ..  7. Le Mars (428)  ..   8. Greene County (437)  ..  9. Storm Lake (446)  ..  10. Glenwood (479). (Sergeant Bluff-Luton had only three golfers and Bishop Heelan withdrew)

MEDALIST & RUNNER-UP MEDALIST: Rachel Danielson (Greene County) 84  ..   Ashton Carter (Creston) 86.

Le Mars scores: Sidney Baumgartner (93)  ..  Grace Lamoreux (103)  ..  Emily Koonce (115)  ..  Erin Koonce (117). (Katelyn Raymond and Sophie Fedders withdrew)



(G) 1A Regional finals at Kingsley (Akron-Westfield, Kingsley-Pierson, Central Lyon, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, River Valley & Storm Lake St. Mary's) - POSTPONED TO TUESDAY, MAY 24th
Individuals: Sally Gallagher (Woodbury Central), Sara Sappinfield (Lawton-Bronson) and Maddy Borden (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn).


(G) 1A Regional finals at Anita (West Monona qualified for the 1A State meet with a 1st place finish) (Sam Knight of West Monona was medalist with a 76  ..  Maddie Shook of Westwood was third and qualified for the 1A State meet)

(G) 2A Regional finals at Milford (Unity Christian, Hinton, Emmetsburg, and Central Springs) - POSTPONED TO TUESDAY, MAY 24th
Individuals advancing to the final round:  Kenzi Vlotho (Rock Valley), Ally Sweeney (South O'Brien), and Hannah Butler (Okoboji).


(G) 2A Regional finals at Neola (Alta-Aurelia qualified for the 2A State meet with a 1st place finish)


(G) 3A Regional final at Clarion
(Humboldt, M-O-C/Floyd Valley, Gilbert and Clarion-Goldfield) - POSTPONED TO TUESDAY, MAY 24th
Individuals: Samantha VanderVelde (Sioux Center).


(G) 5A Regional finals at Des Moines (Waukee and Cedar Rapids Kennedy qualified for the 5A State meet -- Sioux City East was 4th but Hannah Rens of East qualified for the 5A State meet with a 5th place finish)

 

(high school softball)

Gehlen Catholic at MMC/RU - POSTPONED TO JUNE 21st

Le Mars at Sioux City East - POSTPONED

(high school baseball)

Gehlen Catholic at MMC/RU - POSTPONED TO JUNE 21st

Le Mars at Sioux City East - POSTPONED

(Little League games at the John Britton Complex)

all games were postponed

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

TORONTO - It's all knotted up at two games apiece in the NBA Eastern Conference finals. Kyle Lowry had 35 points and All-Star backcourt mate DeMar DeRozan added 32 as the Toronto Raptors posted a 105-99 victory over the Cleveland Cavaliers. Game 5 is Wednesday night in Cleveland.

Toronto 105, Cleveland 99 - series tied 2-2

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

ST. LOUIS - The San Jose Sharks are a victory away from reaching the Stanley Cup finals for the first time in team history. The Sharks took a 3-2 series lead over St. Louis by routing the Blues 6-3 last night as Joe Pavelski and Joel Ward each scored two goals. Game 6 is Wednesday night in San Jose.

San Jose 6, St. Louis 3, San Jose leads series 3-2

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Detroit 5, Philadelphia 4
Miami 7, Tampa Bay 6

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 7, Cleveland 6, 1st game
Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 1, 2nd game
L.A. Angels 2, Texas 0
Kansas City 10, Minnesota 4
Oakland 5, Seattle 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 6, Colorado 3
N.Y. Mets 7, Washington 1
St. Louis 4, Chicago Cubs 3
L.A. Dodgers 1, Cincinnati 0
San Francisco 1, San Diego 0

(American Association baseball)

Gary-Southshore Railcats 6, Sioux City Explorers 3

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - May 24

(tennis)

GIRLS STATE TEAM TOURNAMENT at Fort Dodge (1st round) -- Waterloo Columbus/Don Bosco defeated Le Mars (10-3) 5-0

(golf)

GIRLS REGIONALS
(G) 1A Regional finals at Kingsley -- Team finish: 1. River Valley (369)  ..  2. Akron-Westfield (391) (both qualify for the 1A State meet)  ..   3. Central Lyon (401)  ..  4. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (427)  ..  5. Kingsley-Pierson (433)  ..   6. Storm Lake St. Mary's (445) - (make-up)
Individual qualifiers: Alycen Knaack (River Valley) 82  ..  Sally Gallagher (Woodbury Central) 88  ..  Hannah Sieperda (Central Lyon) 88  ..  Jenna Knaack (River Valley) 90  ..  Bailey Davis (Akron-Westfield) 95  ..  Brooke Koele (Akron-Westfield) 95.



(G) 2A Regional finals at Milford (Unity Christian (380)  ..   Emmetsburg (394) (both qualify for the 2A State meet)  ..  3. Hinton (409)  ..  4. Central Springs (438)) - (make-up)
State qualifiers: Chanda Zomermaand (Unity Christian) 81  ..   Hannah Butler (Okoboji) 85  ..  Allison Freeman (Emmetsburg) 89  ..  Alyssa Fedders (Unity Christian) 90  ..   Kenzi Vlotho (Rock Valley) 92.

(G) 3A Regional final at Clarion --  State qualifiers - Clarion-Goldfield (372)  ..  M-O-C/Floyd Valley (380) (make-up)
Alexa Arends of M-O-C/Floyd Valley finished second individually with a 90 behind medalist Allison Schweers of Kuemper with an 88.

(high school softball)

Bishop Heelan 7, Le Mars (0-1) 3

LE MARS -- Alex Hope had three hits and snapped a 1-1 tie with a two-run double in the third inning to lead Bishop Heelan to a 7-3 victory at Le Mars Tuesday night in the season opener for both teams.  The Crusaders extended the lead to 6-1 with three more runs in the fourth on RBI's by Riley Plantenberg, McKenzie Pratt and Katelyn Lawler.  Christina Konz and Grace Milbrodt drove in a run each and combined for four of the six hits for the Lady Bulldogs.  Lexi Ricke gave up one earned run while striking out nine.  She escaped a bases-loaded jam in the fifth by giving up only one run while getting a pick-off throw from her catcher Aubrey Wolf that erased a runner at third base for the second out.  Le Mars travels to Sheldon Wednesday.

(high school baseball)

Sioux City North 4, Le Mars (0-1) 3

LE MARS -- Sioux City North rallied past Le Mars 4-3 in a terrific pitcher's duel Tuesday night at the Bulldog Complex.  North erased a 3-2 deficit with two runs in the fifth.  Kyle Kliever doubled with two out in the bottom of the seventh to give Bulldog fans a glimmer of hope on opening night before a fly out ended the threat and the game.  Collin Claeys limited Le Mars to six hits to while out dueling Trent Hilbrands on the mound.  Le Mars plays at Sheldon Wednesday night before returning home Thursday to host Bishop Heelan.

(Little League games at the John Britton Complex)

JUNIOR BOYS
Royals 14, Mariners 6
D'Backs 11, Reds 3
Giants 9, Rays 3

MAJOR BOYS
A's 6, Angels 0
Yankees 15, Pirates 4
White Sox 4, Mets 3
Cubs 5, Rockies 4
Phils 6, Dodgers 1

MINOR BOYS
Cards 10, Nationals 3
Blue Jays 8, Reds Sox 4
Twins 6, Rangers 5
Indians 8, Astros 1
Padres 0, Braves 0, tie

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

OKLAHOMA CITY - The Oklahoma City Thunder are one victory away from their second trip to the NBA Finals, and their first since 2012. The Thunder lead the Western Conference finals 3-1 after Russell Westbrook recorded a triple-double of 36 points, 11 rebounds and 11 assists in a 118-94 romp over the Warriors. Kevin Durant had 26 points and 11 boards for the Thunder, who have outscored the Warriors by 52 points over the last two games and can wrap up the series against the defending champs on Thursday.

Oklahoma City 118, Golden State 94, Oklahoma City leads series 3-1

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

TAMPA, Fla. - The Pittsburgh Penguins have forced a seventh game in the NHL's Eastern Conference finals with last night's 5-2 win over the Lightning at Tampa. Sidney Crosby and Nick Bonino each had a goal and an assist to support Matt Murray, who made 28 saves in his return to the nets. Brian Boyle scored twice in the third period to make it a 3-2 game before Bryan Rust tallied with 2:08 left to clinch the victory for Pittsburgh.

Pittsburgh 5 Tampa Bay 2, series tied 3-3

 

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Tampa Bay 4, Miami 3
Boston 8, Colorado 3
Detroit 3, Philadelphia 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 6, Toronto 0
Texas 4, L.A. Angels 1
Houston 3, Baltimore 2, 13 innings
Cleveland 6, Chicago White Sox 2
Kansas City 7, Minnesota 4
Seattle 6, Oakland 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 12, Arizona 1
Washington 7, N.Y. Mets 4
Milwaukee 2, Atlanta 1
Chicago Cubs 12, St. Louis 3
L.A. Dodgers 8, Cincinnati 2
San Francisco 8, San Diego 2

 

(American Association baseball)

Gary-Southshore Railcats 10, Sioux City Explorers 6    


   

Page 1 of 311

Search KLEM

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,828.29
-23.22 (-0.13%)    
2 S&P 2,090.10
-0.44 (-0.02%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,901.77
+6.88 (0.14%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive