Friday, February 05, 2016
   
Text Size

Sports

THURSDAY RESULTS - February 4

(high school wrestling)

Sioux City North 45, Le Mars (14-16) 30

Bulldog winners: 106#-Fernando Zetina won by a fall  ..  120#-Robert Morra won by a fall  ..  195#-Matt Sauer won by a forfeit  ..  220#-Travis Theisen won by a fall  ..  285#-Jesus Diaz won by a fall.

(high school basketball)

LAKE PARK  -- The Gehlen Catholic boys won for the fourth time in the last five games, beating Harris-Lake Park 66-52 Thursday night at Lake Park in a War Eagle Conference match-up that made up a postponed game from January 8th.  The Jays overcame a rough start, closing the first quarter on an 11-2 run after spotting the Wolves an 8-0 lead four minutes into the game.  Gehlen took an 11-10 lead into the second quarter and extended that advantage to 33-27 by halftime and 49-41 heading into the final quarter.  Alec Langel led a balanced Gehlen scoring attack with 19, Roman Freking had 14 and Carson Kneip and Brady Livermore 12 each.  Jordan Kyle led H-L-P with a game-high 22 points.  The Jays improve to 8-and-9 for the season and 6-and-5 in league play.

Harris-Lake Park led by just four points at halftime before out scoring the Gehlen Catholic girls 38-16 in the second half to post a 71-45 W-E-C victory.  Katherine Ihnen led the Lady Wolves with 22 points.  Jolee Linden had 15 for Gehlen and Krayton Schnepf scored a career high 12.  The Lady Jays fall to 2-and-14 for the season and their league mark slips to 2-and-9.  Gehlen hosts Hinton Friday in the final War Eagle Conference games for the Jays.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Harris-Lake Park 71, Gehlen Catholic (2-14/2-9) 45* (make-up)
(B) Gehlen Catholic (8-9/6-5) 66, Harris-Lake Park 52* (make-up)

(G) West Sioux at Trinity Christian* (make-up)  - no score available
(B) West Sioux at Trinity Christian* (make-up) - no score available

(G) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 54, South O'Brien 37
(B) South O'Brien 87, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 38

(G) Sioux Central 61, Clay Central-Everly 41
(B) Clay Central-Everly 69, Sioux Central 65

(G) (#4-2A)Unity Christian 63, Rock Valley 32
(B) Rock Valley 63, Unity Christian 50

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#4-3A)Cherokee 69, Emmetsburg 40 (make-up)
(B) Cherokee 58, Emmetsburg 54 (make-up)

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) (#13-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 43, (#5-2A)Okoboji 35 (make-up)
(B) (#8-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 71, Okoboji 48 (make-up)

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) Sioux City West 71, Bishop Heelan 40

(G) (#15-3A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 61, Sioux City North 60

GIRLS WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT (consolation bracket)
West Monona 52, Siouxland Christian 44
OA-BCIG 57, River Valley 55

Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 54, Woodbury Central 48
Ridge View 47, (#13-1A)Westwood 38

BOYS WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT (consolation bracket)
OA-BCIG 82, River Valley 32
Kingsley-Pierson 64, West Monona 54
Siouxland Christian 59, Westwood 30

(college basketball)

Vanderbilt 77, (8) Texas A&M 60
(16) Oregon 76, Colorado 56

(N-B-A basketball)

Detroit 111, New York 105
Houston 111, Phoenix 105
L.A. Lakers 99, New Orleans 96
Toronto 110, Portland 103

(N-H-L hockey)

Boston 3, Buffalo 2, SO
Toronto 3, New Jersey 2, SO
Columbus 2, Vancouver 1, SO
N.Y. Rangers 4, Minnesota 2
Washington 3, N.Y. Islanders 2
Edmonton 7, Ottawa 2
Florida 6, Detroit 3
San Jose 3, St. Louis 1
Philadelphia 6, Nashville 3
Dallas 4, Colorado 3, OT
Chicago 5, Arizona 4, OT
Anaheim 4, Los Angeles 2









FRIDAY SCHEDULE - February 5

(high school basketball)

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G/B) Le Mars at Spirit Lake (jv @ 4:45/varsity @ 6:15/7:45) (on KLEM at 6:15)
(G/B) Storm Lake at Western Christian
(G/B) Cherokee at Spencer
(G/B) Emmetsburg at Estherville/Lincoln Central

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G/B) Hinton at Gehlen Catholic* (6:00)
(G/B) Akron-Westfield at Remsen-Union*
(G/B) Remsen St. Mary's at West Sioux*
(G/B) Unity Christian at Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn*
(G/B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Clay Central-Everly*

BOYS WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
(consolation bracket)
West Monona vs. OA-BCIG at Correctionville
Kingsley-Pierson at River Valley

Siouxland Christian vs. Lawton-Bronson at Sloan
Woodbury Central at Westwood

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G/B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley at Sioux Center
(G/B) Boyden-Hull at George-Little Rock
(G/B) Central Lyon at Sheldon
(G/B) Okoboji at Sibley-Ocheyedan
(G/B) Rock Valley at West Lyon

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(B) Sioux City West at Bishop Heelan
(B) Sioux City North at Sergeant Bluff-Luton
(G/B) Sioux City East at Council Bluffs T-J





SATURDAY SCHEDULE - February 6

(high school wrestling)

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL AT MAPLETON -- (Hinton, Kingsley-Pierson, Lawton-Bronson, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto, West Monona, Westwood and Woodbury Central)

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL AT MILFORD -- (Akron-Westfield, Marcus-MC/R-U, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, Okoboji, Sibley-Ocheyedan, West Lyon, West Sioux & Western Christian)

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL AT IDA GROVE --  Alta-Aurelia, Manson-NW Eebster, OA-BCIG, Ridge View, Sioux Central, South Central Calhoun, and Fort Dodge St. Edmond)

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL AT BRITT -- (Emmetsburg, Belmond-Klemme, Eagle Grove, Graettinger-Terril-Ruthven-Ayrshire, North Union, South Hamilton, West Bend-Mallard and West Hancock)

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL AT CHEROKEE --  Cherokee, East Sac County, Estherville/L-C, Pocahontas Area/Laurens-Marathon, Sheldon and Spirit Lake)

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL AT ORANGE CITY --  Bishop Heelan, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, M-O-C/Floyd Valley, Sergeant Bluff-Luton and Sioux Center)

(Le Mars and the rest of the Class 3A schools bypass the Sectionals)

(high school basketball)

SANFORD PENTAGON CLASSIC AT SIOUX FALLS
(B) Le Mars vs. Sergeant Bluff-Luton - 6:30

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G/B) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn at Akron-Westfield* (make-up from Tuesday)
(G/B) South O'Brien at Remsen St. Mary's* (make-up from Tuesday)
(G/B) Harris-Lake Park at Hinton* (make-up from Tuesday)

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G/B) Sibley-Ocheyedan at Boyden-Hull (make-up from Tuesday)
(G/B) Sheldon at West Lyon  (make-up from Tuesday)

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT FINALS AT MAPLETON
(G) (#13-2A)Lawton-Bronson vs. (#5-1A)Kingsley-Pierson (6 pm)
(B) (#7-1A)Ridge View vs. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (7:30 pm)

other games:
(G/B) Trinity Christian at Central Lyon

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(B) Bishop Heelan at (#8-2A)Kumper Catholic
(B) Sioux Falls O'Gorman at Sioux City North
(G/B) Sioux City West at Sioux Falls Lincoln



SUNDAY SCHEDULE - February 7

(N-F-L football)

SUPER BOWL 50 at Santa Clara, California
Carolina Panthers vs. Denver Broncos

 

 

 

MONDAY RESULTS - February 1

(high school bowling)

(girls results) Le Mars (8-0) 2517, OA- BCIG 2129.  HIGH SERIES: Lexi Schroeder of Le Mars (375).  HIGH GAME: Lexi Schroeder of Le Mars (192). JV results: Le Mars 2107, OA-BCIG 1791.  HIGH SERIES: Siarah Augustine of Le Mars (303).  HIGH GAME: Caitlynne Peters of Le Mars (162).

(boys results) Le Mars (10-0) 3093, OA-BCIG 2524, West Sioux 2094.  HIGH SERIES: Matt Hystad of Le Mars (452).  HIGH GAME: Noah Holder of Le Mars (246).  JV results: Le Mars 2567, OA-BCIG 1593.  HIGH SERIES: Russ Pope of Le Mars (382).  HIGH GAME: Russ Pope of Le Mars (215).

(high school basketball)

HARTLEY  -- Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn swept a War Eagle Conference doubleheader from Gehlen Catholic Monday night in Hartley, winning the girls game 67-25 and taking the boys game 51-40.  In the girls game, the Hawks built an 18-point halftime lead and then outscored Gehlen 31-7 after the break to win by 42 points.  The Lady Jays were held to two points in the third quarter.  Regan Shockley led all scorers with 25 points for H-M-S with Claire Solsma adding 14 and Erin Streit 13.  Jolee Linden had 11 for the Lady Jays.  Gehlen falls to 2-and-13 for the season and 2-and-8 in the War Eagle Conference.

In the boys game, H-M-S used an 11-0 run midway through the second half to erase a 33-32 Gehlen lead, moving in front 43-33 with six minutes to play.  The Jays never recovered as the Hawks remained a game in back of the conference front-runner, South O'Brien.  Brian Perez led a balanced H-M-S scoring attack with 17 points with Cayle Carney collecting 11 and Owen Coburn 10.  Carson Kneip led Gehlen with 13 points, all in the first half, and Roman Freking added 12, ten coming after halftime.  The Jays fall to 7-and-9 for the season and 5-and-5 in league play.

Gehlen travels to Harris-Lake Park Thursday for a War Eagle Conference make-up twinbill from a January 8th postponement.

LE MARS -- Bishop Heelan outscored Le Mars 17-2 in the fourth quarter Monday night to erase a 34-32 deficit after three quarters and the Crusaders bettered the Lady Bulldogs 49-36 at the Bulldogs new gym.  Grace Hanno led Heelan (8-8) with 10 points while Madison Dreckman and Jen Schneider had 11 and 10 points respectively for Le Mars.  The Lady Bulldogs fall to 7-and-11 with the loss.  Le Mars is scheduled to play a Lakes Conference girl/boy doubleheader at Storm Lake Tuesday night, weather permitting.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 67, Gehlen Catholic (2-13/2-8) 25*
(B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 51, Gehlen Catholic (7-9/5-5) 40*

(G) Storm Lake St. Mary's 43, Remsen St. Mary's 42
(B) Remsen St. Mary's 76, Storm Lake St. Mary's 64

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) Bishop Heelan 49, Le Mars (7-11) 36

(G) (#1-2A)Western Christian 52, Estherville/Lincoln Central 16
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 83, Estherville/Lincoln Central 19

(G) (#9-3A)Spirit Lake 65, (#14-4A)Spencer 52
(B) (#6-3A)Spirit Lake 63, Spencer 58

GIRLS WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
(semifinals)
(#5-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 74, Woodbury Central 59
(#13-2A)Lawton-Bronson 58, (#10-1A)Westwood 52

(consolation bracket games)

Siouxland Christian 49, River Valley 36
West Monona 55, OA-BCIG 36
Ridge View 51, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 48

BOYS WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
(semifinals)

(#6-2A)Ridge View 52, Woodbury Central 50
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 45, Lawton-Bronson 35

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) Central Lyon 50, George-Little Rock 47
(B) Central Lyon 65, George-Little Rock 57

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 60, Council Bluffs A-L 44

(college basketball)

(19) Louisville 71, (2) North Carolina 65
Houston 71, (12) S-M-U 68
Texas 67, (15) Baylor 59

(N-B-A basketball)

Cleveland 111, Indiana 106, OT
Detroit 105, Brooklyn 100
Memphis 110, New Orleans 95
Oklahoma City 114, Washington 98
Atlanta 112, Dallas 97
San Antonio 107, Orlando 92
Utah 105, Chicago 96, OT
Denver 112, Toronto 93
Sacramento 111, Milwaukee 104

(N-H-L hockey)

no games scheduled due to the All-Star break

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - February 2

(high school basketball)

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G/B) Le Mars at Storm Lake - POSTPONED TO FRIDAY, FEB. 12th
(G/B) Emmetsburg at Cherokee - POSTPONED TO THURSDAY, FEB. 4th

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G/B) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn at Akron-Westfield* - POSTPONED TO SATURDAY, FEB. 6th
(G/B) Remsen-Union at Clay Central-Everly* - POSTPONED
(G/B) South O'Brien at Remsen St. Mary's* - POSTPONED TO SATURDAY, FEB. 6th
(G/B) Harris-Lake Park at Hinton* - POSTPONED TO SATURDAY, FEB. 6th
(G/B) Unity Christian at Trinity Christian - POSTPONED TO MONDAY, FEB. 8th

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G/B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley at Okoboji - POSTPONED TO THURSDAY, FEB. 4th
(G/B) Sioux Center at Rock Valley - POSTPONED TO THURSDAY, FEB. 11th
(G/B) Sibley-Ocheyedan at Boyden-Hull - POSTPONED TO SATURDAY, FEB. 6th
(G/B) Sheldon at West Lyon - POSTPONED TO SATURDAY, FEB. 6th

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G/B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Denison-Schleswig - POSTPONED

BOYS WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
(consolation bracket games)
River Valley at OA-BCIG - POSTPONED TO THURSDAY, FEB. 4th
West Monona at Kingsley-Pierson - POSTPONED TO THURSDAY, FEB. 4th
Westwood at Siouxland Christian - POSTPONED TO THURSDAY, FEB. 4th

(college basketball)

(1) Oklahoma 95, T-C-U 72
DePaul 77, (11) Providence 70
(14) West Virginia 81, (13) Iowa State 76
Tennessee 84, (20) Kentucky 77
(22) Indiana 80, Michigan 67
Georgia 69, (25) South Carolina 56

(N-B-A basketball)

Boston 97, New York 89
Houston 115, Miami 102
Toronto 104, Phoenix 97
Portland 107, Milwaukee 95
L.A. Lakers 119, Minnesota 115

(N-H-L hockey)

Toronto 4, Boston 3, OT
New Jersey 3, N.Y. Rangers 2
N.Y. Islanders 5, Minnesota 3
Philadelphia 4, Montreal 2
Pittsburgh 6, Ottawa 5
Florida 5, Washington 2
St. Louis 1, Nashville 0
Dallas 5, Winnipeg 3
Chicago 2, Colorado 1
Edmonton 5, Columbus 1
Los Angeles 6, Arizona 2
Anaheim 3, San Jose 2

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - February 3

(college basketball)

IOWA CITY -- Jarrod Uthoff scored 14 points and Adam Woodbury had a career-high 15 rebounds to help No. 5 Iowa clobber Penn State 73-49. Anthony Clemmons contributed 12 points, six rebounds and four assists as the Hawkeyes earned their 15th consecutive home win and improved to 18-4 on the season.

( 3) Villanova 83, Creighton 58
( 4) Maryland 70, Nebraska 65
( 5) Iowa 73, Penn State 49
( 6) Xavier 90, St. John's 83
( 7) Kansas 77, Kansas State  59
( 9) Virginia 61, Boston College 47
(17) Miami 79, Notre Dame 70
(21) Wichita State 76, Southern Illinois 55
(23) Arizona 79, Washington State 64

G-P-A-C results:
(W) Morningside 80, Northwestern 65
(M) Northwestern 82, Morningside 65

(W) Mount Marty 88, Briar Cliff 81
(M) Briar Cliff 102, Mount Marty 59

(W) Dakota Wesleyan 80, Dordt 57
(M) Dakota Wesleyan 62, Dordt 57

(N-B-A basketball)

Atlanta 124, Philadelphia 86
Charlotte 106, Cleveland 97
Indiana 114, Brooklyn 100
Boston 102, Detroit 95
Oklahoma City 117, Orlando 114
Golden State 134, Washington 121
San Antonio 110, New Orleans 97
Miami 93, Dallas 90
Utah 85, Denver 81
Chicago 107, Sacramento 102
Minnesota 108, L.A. Clippers 102

(N-H-L hockey)

Buffalo 4, Montreal 2
Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 1
Calgary 4, Carolina 1

   

Page 1 of 295

Search KLEM

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,204.97
-211.61 (-1.29%)    
2 S&P 1,880.05
-35.40 (-1.85%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,363.14
-146.42 (-3.25%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive