Tuesday, September 23, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY SCHEDULE - September 22

(volleyball)

Gehlen Catholic hosts a JV Tournament

(high school football)

(freshman) Le Mars at Storm Lake (5 pm)
(sophomore) Le Mars at Storm Lake (6:30)

Akron-Westfield JV at Gehlen Catholic JV (6:30)

(N-F-L football)

Chicago at N.Y. Jets








TUESDAY SCHEDULE - September 23

 

(volleyball)

Spencer at (#4-4A)Le Mars (11-0/2-0)

Harris-Lake Park at (#4-1A)Gehlen Catholic (14-8/4-1)

(cross country)

Le Mars at the Sheldon Invitational

(high school football)

Sioux City North JV at Le Mars JV (7 pm)









WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE - September 24

nothing scheduled







THURSDAY SCHEDULE - September 25

(volleyball)

(#4-4A)Le Mars at (#2-2A)Western Christian

(cross country)

Gehlen Catholic in the Sioux Center Invitational

(high school football)

Des Moines Roosevelt at #6-Sioux City East

(N-F-L football)

N.Y. Giants at Washington







FRIDAY SCHEDULE - September 26

(high school football)

CLASS 3A
District 1

Le Mars (2-2/1-0) at Denison-Schleswig (1-3/1-1) (7 pm)  (on KLEM at 6:45)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton at #5-Bishop Heelan
Storm Lake at Spencer
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley at Central Lyon/George Little Rock (ND)

CLASS A
District 2

Woodbury Central (3-1/2-0) at Gehlen Catholic (0-4/0-2) (7 pm)
West Sioux at Akron-Westfield (1-3/1-1)
Alta/Aurelia at Lawton-Bronson
Sioux Central at South O'Brien

CLASS 1A
District 2

#8-Hinton (4-0/2-0) at Sibley-Ocheyedan
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Unity Christian
#9-West Lyon at Western Christian
Ridge View at OA-BCIG (ND)

CLASS 2A
District 1

MOC-Floyd Valley at Okoboji
Sheldon at #3-Sioux Center
#2-Spirit Lake at Cherokee

CLASS 4A
District 1

Sioux City North at Council Bluffs T-J

District 3
#7-Ankeny Centennial at Sioux City West

8-MAN GAMES
District 1

Boyer Valley at Kingsley-Pierson (3-1/1-1)
Newell-Fonda at River Valley
West Harrison at #1-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
Woodbine at Ar-We-Va

District 2
#10-Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn at Remsen-Union (0-4/0-2)
Remsen St. Mary's (3-1/2-0) at Clay Central-Everly
Graettinger-Terril at Laurens-Marathon
West Bend-Mallard at Harris-Lake Park










SATURDAY SCHEDULE - September 27

(volleyball)

(#4-4A)Le Mars & (#4-1A)Gehlen Catholic at the Unity Christian Tournament in Orange City

(college football)

Iowa at Purdue (12:00)
Baylor at Iowa State
Illinois at Nebraska (9 pm)
Wayne State at Minot State (2:30)
Briar Cliff at Dordt (1 pm)
Northwestern at Nebraska Wesleyan (1 pm)
Buena Vista at Waldorf (7 pm)

(U-N-I, U-S-D & Morningside are idle)

Top 25









SUNDAY SCHEDULE - September 28

(N-F-L football)

Carolina at Baltimore
Green Bay at Chicago
Buffalo at Houston
Tennessee at Indianapolis
Detroit at N.Y. Jets
Miami vs. Oakland at London
Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh
Jacksonville at San Diego
Atlanta at Minnesota
Philadelphia at San Francisco
New Orleans at Dallas
(BYES:  Arizona, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Denver, Seattle & St. Louis)

MONDAY: New England at Kansas City

   

Page 1 of 223

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,172.68
-107.06 (-0.62%)    
2 S&P 1,994.29
-16.11 (-0.80%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,527.69
-52.10 (-1.14%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive