Wednesday, May 25, 2016
   
Text Size

Sports

KLEM Local Sschedule (week of May 23)

TUESDAY RESULTS - May 24

(tennis)

GIRLS STATE TEAM TOURNAMENT at Fort Dodge (1st round) -- Waterloo Columbus/Don Bosco defeated Le Mars (10-3) 5-0

(golf)

GIRLS REGIONALS
(G) 1A Regional finals at Kingsley -- Team finish: 1. River Valley (369)  ..  2. Akron-Westfield (391) (both qualify for the 1A State meet)  ..   3. Central Lyon (401)  ..  4. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (427)  ..  5. Kingsley-Pierson (433)  ..   6. Storm Lake St. Mary's (445) - (make-up)
Individual qualifiers: Alycen Knaack (River Valley) 82  ..  Sally Gallagher (Woodbury Central) 88  ..  Hannah Sieperda (Central Lyon) 88  ..  Jenna Knaack (River Valley) 90  ..  Bailey Davis (Akron-Westfield) 95  ..  Brooke Koele (Akron-Westfield) 95.



(G) 2A Regional finals at Milford (Unity Christian (380)  ..   Emmetsburg (394) (both qualify for the 2A State meet)  ..  3. Hinton (409)  ..  4. Central Springs (438)) - (make-up)
State qualifiers: Chanda Zomermaand (Unity Christian) 81  ..   Hannah Butler (Okoboji) 85  ..  Allison Freeman (Emmetsburg) 89  ..  Alyssa Fedders (Unity Christian) 90  ..   Kenzi Vlotho (Rock Valley) 92.

(G) 3A Regional final at Clarion --  State qualifiers - Clarion-Goldfield (372)  ..  M-O-C/Floyd Valley (380) (make-up)
Alexa Arends of M-O-C/Floyd Valley finished second individually with a 90 behind medalist Allison Schweers of Kuemper with an 88.

(high school softball)

Bishop Heelan 7, Le Mars (0-1) 3

LE MARS -- Alex Hope had three hits and snapped a 1-1 tie with a two-run double in the third inning to lead Bishop Heelan to a 7-3 victory at Le Mars Tuesday night in the season opener for both teams.  The Crusaders extended the lead to 6-1 with three more runs in the fourth on RBI's by Riley Plantenberg, McKenzie Pratt and Katelyn Lawler.  Christina Konz and Grace Milbrodt drove in a run each and combined for four of the six hits for the Lady Bulldogs.  Lexi Ricke gave up one earned run while striking out nine.  She escaped a bases-loaded jam in the fifth by giving up only one run while getting a pick-off throw from her catcher Aubrey Wolf that erased a runner at third base for the second out.  Le Mars travels to Sheldon Wednesday.

(high school baseball)

Sioux City North 4, Le Mars (0-1) 3

LE MARS -- Sioux City North rallied past Le Mars 4-3 in a terrific pitcher's duel Tuesday night at the Bulldog Complex.  North erased a 3-2 deficit with two runs in the fifth.  Kyle Kliever doubled with two out in the bottom of the seventh to give Bulldog fans a glimmer of hope on opening night before a fly out ended the threat and the game.  Collin Claeys limited Le Mars to six hits to while out dueling Trent Hilbrands on the mound.  Le Mars plays at Sheldon Wednesday night before returning home Thursday to host Bishop Heelan.

(Little League games at the John Britton Complex)

JUNIOR BOYS
Royals 14, Mariners 6
D'Backs 11, Reds 3
Giants 9, Rays 3

MAJOR BOYS
A's 6, Angels 0
Yankees 15, Pirates 4
White Sox 4, Mets 3
Cubs 5, Rockies 4
Phils 6, Dodgers 1

MINOR BOYS
Cards 10, Nationals 3
Blue Jays 8, Reds Sox 4
Twins 6, Rangers 5
Indians 8, Astros 1
Padres 0, Braves 0, tie

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

OKLAHOMA CITY - The Oklahoma City Thunder are one victory away from their second trip to the NBA Finals, and their first since 2012. The Thunder lead the Western Conference finals 3-1 after Russell Westbrook recorded a triple-double of 36 points, 11 rebounds and 11 assists in a 118-94 romp over the Warriors. Kevin Durant had 26 points and 11 boards for the Thunder, who have outscored the Warriors by 52 points over the last two games and can wrap up the series against the defending champs on Thursday.

Oklahoma City 118, Golden State 94, Oklahoma City leads series 3-1

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

TAMPA, Fla. - The Pittsburgh Penguins have forced a seventh game in the NHL's Eastern Conference finals with last night's 5-2 win over the Lightning at Tampa. Sidney Crosby and Nick Bonino each had a goal and an assist to support Matt Murray, who made 28 saves in his return to the nets. Brian Boyle scored twice in the third period to make it a 3-2 game before Bryan Rust tallied with 2:08 left to clinch the victory for Pittsburgh.

Pittsburgh 5 Tampa Bay 2, series tied 3-3

 

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Tampa Bay 4, Miami 3
Boston 8, Colorado 3
Detroit 3, Philadelphia 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 6, Toronto 0
Texas 4, L.A. Angels 1
Houston 3, Baltimore 2, 13 innings
Cleveland 6, Chicago White Sox 2
Kansas City 7, Minnesota 4
Seattle 6, Oakland 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 12, Arizona 1
Washington 7, N.Y. Mets 4
Milwaukee 2, Atlanta 1
Chicago Cubs 12, St. Louis 3
L.A. Dodgers 8, Cincinnati 2
San Francisco 8, San Diego 2

 

(American Association baseball)

Gary-Southshore Railcats 10, Sioux City Explorers 6    








WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE - May 25

(high school softball)

Clay Central-Everly vs. Gehlen Catholic at Granville (varsity only at 7 pm) (on KLEM at 6:55)

Le Mars at Sheldon (jv/varsity)

(high school baseball)

Clay Central-Everly vs. Gehlen Catholic at Granville (varsity only @ 7 pm)

Le Mars at Sheldon (jv/varsity)

(Little League games at the John Britton Complex)

JUNIOR GIRLS
6:00-Falcons vs. Foxes

MAJOR GIRLS
6:00-Chargers vs. Spartans
6:00-Panthers vs. Eagles
7:30-Lions vs. Rockets
7:30-Warriors vs. Broncos

MINOR GIRLS
6:00-Comets vs. Sparks
6:00-Sting vs. Liberty
7:15-Stars vs. Heat
7:15-Rockers vs. Storm

PEE WEE GIRLS
6:00-Pink vs. Lime
6:00-Jade vs. Sapphire
7:15-Purple vs. Yellow

PEE WEE BOYS
7:15-Red vs. Orange

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Cleveland at Toronto, 8:30 p.m., Series tied 2-2

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

St. Louis at San Jose 9:00 p.m., San Jose leads series 3-2

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Philadelphia (Nola 3-3) at Detroit (Sanchez 3-5), 1:10 p.m.
Colorado (Bettis 4-2) at Boston (Wright 3-4), 7:10 p.m.
Miami (Nicolino 2-2) at Tampa Bay (Andriese 3-0), 7:10 p.m.

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Kansas City (Gee 1-1) at Minnesota (Duffey 1-3), 1:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Santiago 3-2) at Texas (Lewis 3-0), 2:05 p.m.
Cleveland (Kluber 3-5) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 5-3), 2:10 p.m.
Toronto (Estrada 1-2) at N.Y. Yankees (Nova 3-1), 7:05 p.m.
Baltimore (Wilson 2-2) at Houston (McHugh 4-4), 8:10 p.m.
Oakland (Neal 0-0) at Seattle (Iwakuma 2-4), 10:10 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets (Matz 6-1) at Washington (Roark 3-3), 1:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 8-0) at St. Louis (Martinez 4-4), 1:45 p.m.
San Diego (Shields 2-6) at San Francisco (Peavy 1-5), 3:45 p.m.
Arizona (De La Rosa 4-4) at Pittsburgh (Locke 2-3), 7:05 p.m.
Milwaukee (Guerra 3-0) at Atlanta (Foltynewicz 1-2), 7:10 p.m.
Cincinnati (Straily 2-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Kazmir 3-3), 10:10 p.m.

(American Association baseball)

Gary-Southshore Railcats at Sioux City Explorers (7 pm)








THURSDAY SCHEDULE - May 26

(high school baseball)

Bishop Heelan at Le Mars (jv/varsity)  (on KLEM at 7:30)

(Little League games at the John Britton Complex)

JUNIOR BOYS
6:00-Reds vs. Royals
6:00-D'Backs vs. Giants
8:00-Rays vs. Mariners

MAJOR BOYS
6:00-Angels vs. Cubs
6:00-A's vs. Dodgers
6:00-White Sox vs. Yankees
7:30-Pirates vs. Mets
7:30-Phils vs. Rockies

MINOR BOYS
5:30-Astros vs. Red Sox
5:30-Cards vs. Indians
6:35-Rangers vs. Blue Jays
6:35-Twins vs. Padres
7:40-Braves vs. Nationals

PEE WEE BOYS
6:00-Gold vs. Navy
6:00-Green vs. Burgandy
7:15-Maroon vs. Royal Blue
7:15-Black vs. Gray

(American Association baseball)

Gary-Southshore Railcats at Sioux City Explorers (7 pm)









FRIDAY SCHEDULE - May 27

(tennis)

BOYS 1a STATE SINGLES AND DOUBLES TOURNAMENT at Waterloo
Le Mars' Dylan Harms in Singles
Le Mars' Thomas Havey and Kyle Marek in Doubles

(golf)

STATE BOYS TOURNAMENT
(1A at Marshalltown - Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn in team competition and Jacob Lamoureux of Westwood in the individual competition)

(2A at Fort Dodge - Sheldon in the team competition and Jaren Brue of Unity Christian in the individual competition)

(3A at Livermore - M-O-C/Floyd in the team competition and Blake Berry of Storm Lake in the individual competition)

(high school softball)

Bishop Heelan Tournament
6 pm-Le Mars vs. Sergeant Bluff-Luton
8 pm-Le Mars vs. Sioux City West

(American Association baseball)

Sioux Falls Canaries at Sioux City Explorers (7 pm)







SATURDAY SCHEDULE - May 28

(tennis)

BOYS STATE SINGLES AND DOUBLES TOURNAMENT at Waterloo
Le Mars' Dylan Harms in Singles
Le Mars' Thomas Havey and Kyle Marek in Doubles

(golf)

STATE BOYS TOURNAMENT
(1A at Marshalltown - Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn in team competition and Jacob Lamoureux of Westwood in the individual competition)

(2A at Fort Dodge - Sheldon in the team competition and Jaren Brue of Unity Christian in the individual competition)

(3A at Livermore - M-O-C/Floyd in the team competition and Blake Berry of Storm Lake in the individual competition)

(high school softball)

Kingsley-Pierson Tournament
8 am-Gehlen vs. Kingsley-Pierson
10 am-Gehlen Catholic vs. Westwood
2 pm-Gehlen Catholic vs. Sioux City West

Bishop Heelan Tournament
10 am-Le Mars vs. Lewis Central
2 pm-Le Mars vs. Sioux City North

(American Association baseball)

Sioux Falls Canaries at Sioux City Explorers (7 pm)

(Indoor Football League)

Sioux City Bandits at Wichita Force (7 pm)







SUNDAY SCHEDULE - May 29

(American Association baseball)

Sioux Falls Canaries at Sioux City Explorers (7 pm)

 

 

 

MONDAY RESULTS - May 23

(golf)

GIRLS REGIONALS
(G) 4A Regional finals at Carroll

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Creston (349)  ..   2. Spencer (379) (both advance to the 4A State meet) ..  3. Harlan (384)  ..  4. Lewis Central (415)  ..  5. Carroll (417)  ..   6. Denison-Schleswig (419)  ..  7. Le Mars (428)  ..   8. Greene County (437)  ..  9. Storm Lake (446)  ..  10. Glenwood (479). (Sergeant Bluff-Luton had only three golfers and Bishop Heelan withdrew)

MEDALIST & RUNNER-UP MEDALIST: Rachel Danielson (Greene County) 84  ..   Ashton Carter (Creston) 86.

Le Mars scores: Sidney Baumgartner (93)  ..  Grace Lamoreux (103)  ..  Emily Koonce (115)  ..  Erin Koonce (117). (Katelyn Raymond and Sophie Fedders withdrew)



(G) 1A Regional finals at Kingsley (Akron-Westfield, Kingsley-Pierson, Central Lyon, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, River Valley & Storm Lake St. Mary's) - POSTPONED TO TUESDAY, MAY 24th
Individuals: Sally Gallagher (Woodbury Central), Sara Sappinfield (Lawton-Bronson) and Maddy Borden (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn).


(G) 1A Regional finals at Anita (West Monona qualified for the 1A State meet with a 1st place finish) (Sam Knight of West Monona was medalist with a 76  ..  Maddie Shook of Westwood was third and qualified for the 1A State meet)

(G) 2A Regional finals at Milford (Unity Christian, Hinton, Emmetsburg, and Central Springs) - POSTPONED TO TUESDAY, MAY 24th
Individuals advancing to the final round:  Kenzi Vlotho (Rock Valley), Ally Sweeney (South O'Brien), and Hannah Butler (Okoboji).


(G) 2A Regional finals at Neola (Alta-Aurelia qualified for the 2A State meet with a 1st place finish)


(G) 3A Regional final at Clarion
(Humboldt, M-O-C/Floyd Valley, Gilbert and Clarion-Goldfield) - POSTPONED TO TUESDAY, MAY 24th
Individuals: Samantha VanderVelde (Sioux Center).


(G) 5A Regional finals at Des Moines (Waukee and Cedar Rapids Kennedy qualified for the 5A State meet -- Sioux City East was 4th but Hannah Rens of East qualified for the 5A State meet with a 5th place finish)

 

(high school softball)

Gehlen Catholic at MMC/RU - POSTPONED TO JUNE 21st

Le Mars at Sioux City East - POSTPONED

(high school baseball)

Gehlen Catholic at MMC/RU - POSTPONED TO JUNE 21st

Le Mars at Sioux City East - POSTPONED

(Little League games at the John Britton Complex)

all games were postponed

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

TORONTO - It's all knotted up at two games apiece in the NBA Eastern Conference finals. Kyle Lowry had 35 points and All-Star backcourt mate DeMar DeRozan added 32 as the Toronto Raptors posted a 105-99 victory over the Cleveland Cavaliers. Game 5 is Wednesday night in Cleveland.

Toronto 105, Cleveland 99 - series tied 2-2

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

ST. LOUIS - The San Jose Sharks are a victory away from reaching the Stanley Cup finals for the first time in team history. The Sharks took a 3-2 series lead over St. Louis by routing the Blues 6-3 last night as Joe Pavelski and Joel Ward each scored two goals. Game 6 is Wednesday night in San Jose.

San Jose 6, St. Louis 3, San Jose leads series 3-2

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Detroit 5, Philadelphia 4
Miami 7, Tampa Bay 6

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 7, Cleveland 6, 1st game
Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 1, 2nd game
L.A. Angels 2, Texas 0
Kansas City 10, Minnesota 4
Oakland 5, Seattle 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 6, Colorado 3
N.Y. Mets 7, Washington 1
St. Louis 4, Chicago Cubs 3
L.A. Dodgers 1, Cincinnati 0
San Francisco 1, San Diego 0

(American Association baseball)

Gary-Southshore Railcats 6, Sioux City Explorers 3






   

Page 1 of 311

Search KLEM

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,851.51
+145.46 (0.82%)    
2 S&P 2,090.54
+14.48 (0.70%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,894.89
+33.83 (0.70%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive