Monday, September 22, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

SUNDAY RESULTS - September 21

(volleyball)

C-Y-O Tournament at Le Mars --  Kuemper Catholic went unbeaten to win the title with (#7-4A)Bishop Heelan finishing second.  (#4-1A)Gehlen Catholic was third.  Gehlen Catholic results: def. Remsen St. Mary's 21-17, 21-13  ..  lost to (#7-1A)Bishop Garrigan 16-21, 17-21  ..  def. Storm Lake St. Mary's 21-9, 21-6  ..  def. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 21-17, 21-17  ..  lost to Kuemper Catholic 14-21, 21-10, 10-15  ..  lost to (#7-4A)Bishop Heelan 19-21, 18-21.  Gehlen Catholic's statistical leaders:  KILLS: Morgan Whitehead 51, Allison Hansen 23, and Becca Konz 22.  ASSISTS: Taylor Peters 92.  BLOCKS: Morgan Whitehead & Becca Konz 4 each and Allison Hansen 3.  DIGS: Carly Bunkers 39, Morgan Whitehead 20, and Jill Kessenich 16.  SERVING: Morgan Whitehead 45-50 / 9 aces, Becca Konz 37-44 / 7 aces, Carly Bunkers 47-51 / 3 aces, and Jill Kessenich 42-47 / 1 ace.

(N-F-L football)

Dallas 34, St. Louis 31
New Orleans 20, Minnesota 9
San Diego 22, Buffalo 10
Philadelphia 37, Washington 34
N.Y. Giants 30, Houston 17
Cincinnati 33, Tennessee 7
Baltimore 23, Cleveland 21
Detroit 19, Green Bay 7
Indianapolis 44, Jacksonville 17
New England 16, Oakland 9
Arizona 23, San Francisco 14
Seattle 26, Denver 20, OT
Kansas City 34, Miami 15
Pittsburgh 37, Carolina 19

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Oakland 8, Philadelphia 6, 10 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 2
Boston 3, Baltimore 2
Chicago White Sox 10, Tampa Bay 5
Cleveland 7, Minnesota 2
Kansas City 5, Detroit 2
Houston 8, Seattle 3
Texas 2, L.A. Angels 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 2, Miami 1
Pittsburgh 1, Milwaukee 0
N.Y. Mets 10, Atlanta 2
L.A. Dodgers 8, Chicago Cubs 5
Colorado 8, Arizona 3
San Diego 8, San Francisco 2
Cincinnati 7, St. Louis 2

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY SCHEDULE - September 22

(volleyball)

Gehlen Catholic hosts a JV Tournament

(high school football)

(freshman) Le Mars at Storm Lake (5 pm)
(sophomore) Le Mars at Storm Lake (6:30)

Akron-Westfield JV at Gehlen Catholic JV (6:30)

(N-F-L football)

Chicago at N.Y. Jets








TUESDAY SCHEDULE - September 23

 

(volleyball)

Spencer at (#4-4A)Le Mars (11-0/2-0)

Harris-Lake Park at (#4-1A)Gehlen Catholic (14-8/4-1)

(cross country)

Le Mars at the Sheldon Invitational

(high school football)

Sioux City North JV at Le Mars JV (7 pm)









WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE - September 24

nothing scheduled







THURSDAY SCHEDULE - September 25

(volleyball)

(#4-4A)Le Mars at (#2-2A)Western Christian

(cross country)

Gehlen Catholic in the Sioux Center Invitational

(high school football)

Des Moines Roosevelt at #9-Sioux City East

(N-F-L football)

N.Y. Giants at Washington







FRIDAY SCHEDULE - September 26

(high school football)

CLASS 3A
District 1

LeMars (2-2/1-0) at Denison-Schleswig (1-3/1-1) (7 pm)  (on KLEM at 6:45)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Bishop Heelan
Storm Lake at Spencer
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley at Central Lyon/George Little Rock (ND)

CLASS A
District 2

Woodbury Central (3-1/2-0) at Gehlen Catholic (0-4/0-2) (7 pm)
West Sioux at Akron-Westfield (1-3/1-1)
Alta/Aurelia at Lawton-Bronson
Sioux Central at South O'Brien

CLASS 1A
District 2

#8-Hinton (4-0/2-0) at Sibley-Ocheyedan
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Unity Christian
#9-West Lyon at Western Christian
Ridge View at OA-BCIG (ND)

CLASS 2A
District 1

MOC-Floyd Valley at Okoboji
Sheldon at #6-Sioux Center
#2-Spirit Lake at Cherokee

CLASS 4A
District 1

Sioux City North at Council Bluffs T-J

District 3
Ankeny Centennial at Sioux City West

8-MAN GAMES
District 1

Boyer Valley at Kingsley-Pierson (3-1/1-1)
Newell-Fonda at River Valley
West Harrison at #2-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
Woodbine at Ar-We-Va

District 2
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn at Remsen-Union (0-4/0-2)
Remsen St. Mary's (3-1/2-0) at Clay Central-Everly
Graettinger-Terril at Laurens-Marathon
#10-West Bend-Mallard at Harris-Lake Park










SATURDAY SCHEDULE - September 27

(volleyball)

(#4-4A)Le Mars & (#4-1A)Gehlen Catholic at the Unity Christian Tournament in Orange City

(college football)

Iowa at Purdue (12:00)
Baylor at Iowa State
Illinois at Nebraska (9 pm)
Wayne State at Minot State (2:30)
Briar Cliff at Dordt (1 pm)
Northwestern at Nebraska Wesleyan (1 pm)
Buena Vista at Waldorf (7 pm)

(U-N-I, U-S-D & Morningside are idle)

Top 25









SUNDAY SCHEDULE - September 28

(N-F-L football)

Carolina at Baltimore
Green Bay at Chicago
Buffalo at Houston
Tennessee at Indianapolis
Detroit at N.Y. Jets
Miami vs. Oakland at London
Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh
Jacksonville at San Diego
Atlanta at Minnesota
Philadelphia at San Francisco
New Orleans at Dallas
(BYES:  Arizona, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Denver, Seattle & St. Louis)

MONDAY: New England at Kansas City

   

Page 1 of 223

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,193.95
-85.79 (-0.50%)    
2 S&P 1,994.06
-16.34 (-0.81%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,518.77
-61.02 (-1.33%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive