Wednesday, December 17, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports Schedules

2014-15 WINTER SPORTS SCHEDULES

2014-15 LE MARS COMMUNITY GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
head coach-Judd Kopperud (5th)
2013-14 results:  6-16 / 6-8 in the Lakes Conf.

Nov. 25.......(b)...at Hinton (L= 41-47)  (0-1)
Dec. 2..............at Unity Christian (L= 26-61)  (0-2)
Dec. 9........(b)...at Emmetsburg* (L= 46-49)  (0-3/0-1)
Dec. 12.......(b)...WESTERN CHRISTIAN* (L= 32-64)  (0-4/0-2)
Dec. 13.......(b)...SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON (W= 55-48)  (1-4)
Dec. 16.............SPENCER* (W= 58-33)  (2-4/1-2)
Dec. 19.............CHEROKEE* (G/B)
Dec. 20.............at Sioux Center
Jan. 3..............at Bishop Heelan (G/B)
Jan. 6..............ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL* (G/B)
Jan. 8........(b)...M-O-C/FLOYD VALLEY
Jan. 9........(b)...at Storm Lake* (G/B)
Jan. 16.......(b)...at Spirit Lake* (G/B)
Jan. 20.............EMMETSBURG* (G/B)
Jan. 23.............at Western Christian* (G/B)
Jan. 27.......(b)...at Spencer* (G/B)
Jan. 30.......(b)...at Cherokee* (G/B)
Feb. 3........(b)...at Estherville/Lincoln Central* (G/B)
Feb. 6..............STORM LAKE* (G/B)
Feb. 10.............SPIRIT LAKE* (G/B)
Feb. 14.............SIOUX CITY WEST (G/B)


*-Lakes Conference game   (G/B)-girls/boys DH   (b) KLEM broadcast

 

 


2014-15 LE MARS COMMUNITY BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
head coach-Dave Irwin (13th)
2013-14 results:  15-7 / 12-2 in the Lakes Conf.

Dec. 2..............at Unity Christian (W= 55-46)  (1-0)
Dec. 9........(b)...at Emmetsburg* (W= 69-34)  (2-0/1-0)
Dec. 12.......(b)...WESTERN CHRISTIAN* (W= 65-46)  (3-0/2-0)
Dec. 13.......(b)...SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON (L= 62-67)  (3-1)
Dec. 16.............SPENCER* (W= 71-49)  (4-1/3-0)
Dec. 19.............CHEROKEE* (G/B)
Jan. 3..............at Bishop Heelan (G/B)
Jan. 6..............ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL* (G/B)
Jan. 9........(b)...at Storm Lake* (G/B)
Jan. 10.......(b)...Sioux Center (CNOS CLASSIC at Tyson Ev. Ctr.) (2 pm)
Jan. 16.......(b)...at Spirit Lake* (G/B)
Jan. 20.............EMMETSBURG* (G/B)
Jan. 23.............at Western Christian* (G/B)
Jan. 27.......(b)...at Spencer* (G/B)
Jan. 30.......(b)...at Cherokee* (G/B)
Feb. 3........(b)...at Estherville/Lincoln Central* (G/B)
Feb. 5........(b)...SIOUX CITY EAST
Feb. 6..............STORM LAKE* (G/B)
Feb. 10.............SPIRIT LAKE* (G/B)
Feb. 14.............SIOUX CITY WEST (G/B)
Feb. 17.............at Sioux City North


*-Lakes Conference game   (G/B)-girls/boys DH   (b) KLEM broadcast

 

 

 

2014-15 GEHLEN CATHOLIC GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
head coach-Marty Kurth (8th)
2013-14 results:  15-7 / 7-3 in the W-E-C

Nov. 25...........at West Sioux (L= 23-48)  (0-1)
Dec. 2......(b)...at Remsen-Union (L= 38-43)  (0-2)
Dec. 5......(b)...MARCUS/MERIDEN-CLEGHORN (L= 33-51)  (0-3)
Dec. 8............STORM LAKE ST. MARY'S (W= 53-33)  (1-3)
Dec. 9............at Unity Christian* (L= 15-78)  (1-4/0-1)
Dec. 12...........REMSEN-UNION* (W= 40-36)  (2-4/1-1)
Dec. 16.....(b)...HINTON* (L= 40-53)  (2-5/1-2)
Dec. 19.....(b)...at Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn* (G/B)
Jan. 6......(b)...at Akron-Westfield (G/B)
Jan. 9............HARRIS-LAKE PARK* (G/B)
Jan. 16...........TRINITY CHRISTIAN* (G/B)
Jan. 19...........at Woodbury Central (G/B)
Jan. 20.....(b)...at Hinton (G/B)
Jan. 23.....(b)...at Remsen St. Mary's* (G/B)
Jan. 27...........WEST SIOUX* (G/B)
Jan. 30...........at South O'Brien* (G/B)
Feb. 3............at Trinity Christian (G/B)
Feb. 6......(b)...HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN* (G/B)
Feb. 10.....(b)...AKRON-WESTFIELD* (G/B)


*-War Eagle Conference game    (G/B)-girls/boys DH     (b) KLEM broadcast

 

 

2014-15 GEHLEN CATHOLIC BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
head coach-Mike Langel (10th)
2013-14 results:  24-1 / 10-0 in the W-E-C 

Dec. 1......(b)...LAWTON-BRONSON (W= 65-58)  (1-0)
Dec. 2......(b)...at Remsen-Union (W= 72-40)  (2-0)
Dec. 5......(b)...MARCUS/MERIDEN-CLEGHORN (W= 79-38)  (3-0)
Dec. 8............STORM LAKE ST. MARY'S (W= 84-60)  (4-0)
Dec. 9............at Unity Christian* (W= 54-47)  (5-0/1-0)
Dec. 12...........REMSEN-UNION* (W= 83-40)  (6-0/2-0)
Dec. 16.....(b)...HINTON* (W= 75-71)  (7-0/3-0)
Dec. 19.....(b)...at Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn* (G/B)
Jan. 6......(b)...at Akron-Westfield (G/B)
Jan. 9............HARRIS-LAKE PARK* (G/B)
Jan. 16...........TRINITY CHRISTIAN* (G/B)
Jan. 19...........at Woodbury Central (G/B)
Jan. 20.....(b)...at Hinton (G/B)
Jan. 23.....(b)...at Remsen St. Mary's* (G/B)
Jan. 27...........WEST SIOUX* (G/B)
Jan. 30...........at South O'Brien* (G/B)
Feb. 3............at Trinity Christian (G/B)
Feb. 6......(b)...HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN* (G/B)
Feb. 9............at West Sioux
Feb. 10.....(b)...AKRON-WESTFIELD* (G/B)
Feb. 13.....(b)...SOUTH O'BRIEN


*-War Eagle Conference game   (G/B)-girls/boys DH   (b) KLEM broadcast

 

 

 

2014-15 LE MARS COMMUNITY WRESTLING SCHEDULE
head coach-Shane Hessenius
2013-14 dual results:  9-12 / 4-3 in the Lakes Conf.
Nic Madsen qualified for the State meet

Dec. 5............at Hinton Dual Team Tournament
(5)...............Kingsley-Pierson (W= 54-24)  (1-0)
(5)...............Hinton (W= 60-21)  (2-0)
(5)...............Sioux City West (W= 64-12)  (3-0)
(5)...............Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (W= 54-24)  (4-0)
(5)...............Sioux City North (W= 55-22)  (5-0)
Dec. 8............(JV) at M-O-C/Floyd Valley Tourn.
Dec. 9............TRIANGULAR AT LE MARS
(9)...............SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON (L= 21-51)  (5-1)
(9)...............WOODBURY CENTRAL (W= 42-37)  (6-1)
(9)...............SHELDON/SOUTH O'BRIEN (W= 48-34)  (7-1)
Dec. 11...........double dual at Storm Lake
(11)..............Spencer* (L= 35-48)  (7-2/0-1)
(11)..............Storm Lake* (L= 31-38)  (7-3/0-2)
Dec. 12-13........at Council Bluffs T-J Classic (26th)  (138#-Nic Madsen-4th & 120#-Donny Allaway-6th)
Dec. 15...........(JV) at Sergeant Bluff-Luton Tourn.
Dec. 18...........at Spirit Lake*
Dec. 20...........at Fort Dodge Inv.
Jan. 6............at Sioux City West
Jan. 8............quadrangular at Sibley
(8)...............Western Christian*
(8)...............Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
(8)...............South O'Brien
(8)...............Sibley-Ocheyedan
Jan. 10...........at West Sioux Inv.
Jan. 17...........LE MARS INVITATIONAL
Jan. 19...........at Storm Lake Tourn.
Jan. 22...........DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS
(22)..............ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL*
(22)..............EMMETSBURG*
Jan. 24...........at Bishop Heelan Inv.
Jan. 27...........(double dual at Moville
(27)..............Sioux City East
(27)..............Woodbury Central
Jan. 30...........LAKES CONFERENCE MEET AT LE MARS
Feb. 5............at Sioux City North


*-Lakes Conference meet

 

 

 

2014-15 LE MARS COMMUNITY GIRLS & BOYS BOWLING SCHEDULE
head coach-Barry Borchers

December 8.........SIOUX CENTRAL/SPENCER (G) W= 2218-1446  (1-0) / (B) W= 2756-2129  (1-0)
December 15........R-U/R-S-M/M-M-C (g) w= 2079-1899  (2-0)  /  (b) w= 2753-2321  (2-0)
December 18........at OA-BCIG
January 8..........at R-U/R-S-M/M-M-C (in Remsen)
January 12.........SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON
January 15.........at Sioux Central/Spencer (at Sioux Rapids)
January 19.........R-U/R-S-M/M-M-C
January 22.........at West Sioux
January 31.........LE MARS INVITATIONAL
February 2.........OA-BCIG
February 5.........WEST SIOUX
February 12........SIOUX CENTRAL

   

Search KLEM

Banner

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive