Thursday, April 24, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports Schedules

2014 SPRING SPORTS SCHEDULES

2014 LE MARS COMMUNITY TRACK SCHEDULE
head coaches-(G) Tammy Dunn / (B) Don Shilling

March 18...........(indoor) Lakes Conference meet at Buena Vista University (coed)
March 22...........(indoor) at Norm Heeren Invitational in Vermillion (coed)
March 24-25.......(indoor) at Dan Lennon Invitational in Vermillion (girls)
April 3............at Unity Christian Relays (coed) - CANCELLED
April 8............Lady Bulldogs Invitational (Jim Lorenzen Field) (girls) (1st)
April 8............at Dutch Relays (M-O-C/Floyd Valley) (boys) (1st)
April 10...........at Tomahawk Relays (Cherokee) (boys) (1st)
April 11...........at Tomahawk Relays (Cherokee) (girls) (4th)
April 12...........at Sioux City Relays (coed)
April 15...........Don Shilling Invitational (Jim Lorenzen Field) (coed) (girls:  1st / boys:  1st)
April 21...........at Orab Relays (Sheldon) (girls) (5th)
April 21...........at Knight Relays (Unity Christian) (boys) (1st)
April 24...........at Warrior Relays (Sgt. Bluff-Luton) (girls)
April 24...........at Sheldon Relays (boys)
April 29...........at Cherokee Relays (coed)
May 1..............at West Sioux Relays (Hawarden) (girls)
May 5..............at Tornadoe Relays (Storm Lake) (coed)
May 8..............at Lakes Conference meet at Spirit Lake (coed)
May 12.............at Spencer Relays (coed)
May 15.............3A girls Regionals / 3A boys Districts (coed)
May 22-25..........State meet at Drake Stadium (Des Moines) (coed)

 

 

2014 GEHLEN CATHOLIC TRACK SCHEDULE
head coaches-(G) Tony Gunter / (B) Jeremy Schindler

March 17...........(indoor) at War Eagle Conference meet at Dordt College (coed)
March 22...........(indoor) at Heeren Invite at U-S-D (coed)
April 2............at C-Y-O meet at Buena Vista University (coed) - PPD.
April 8............at Dutch Relays (Orange City) (coed) (G= 6th / B= ??)
April 11...........at Blackhawk Invitational (Hinton) (girls) (3rd)
April 12...........at Sioux City Relays (coed)
April 14...........at Kingsley-Pierson Invitational (coed) - CANCELLED
April 15...........at Spartan Invitational (Onawa) (girls) (10th)
April 15...........at Don Shilling Invitational (Le Mars) (boys) (8th)
April 21...........at Knight Relays (Unity Christian) (boys) (6th)
April 21...........at Orab Relays (Sheldon) (girls) (3rd)
April 24...........at Warrior Relays (Sgt. Bluff-Luton) (girls)
April 24...........at Blackhawk Relays (Hinton (boys)
April 25-27........at Drake Relays (coed)
April 29...........at Lawon-Bronson Relays (coed)
May 2..............at River Valley Relays (coed)
May 6..............at War Eagle Conference (Unity Christian) (coed)
May 9..............at Rebel Relays (Westwood) (coed)
May 12.............at Heartland Relays (Marcus) (coed)
May 15.............at 1A girls Regionals/1A boys Districts (Hawarden) (coed)
May 22-24..........State meet at Drake Stadium (Des Moines) (coed)

 

 

2014 LE MARS COMMUNITY GIRLS GOLF SCHEDULE
head coach-Dave Irwin

April 15...........double dual at Estherville
(15)...............Storm Lake* (W= 262-269)  (1-0/1-0)
(15)...............Estherville/Lincoln Central* (L= 262-225)  (1-1/1-1)
April 22...........WESTERN CHRISTIAN* (L= 268-189)  (1-2/1-2)
April 26...........LE MARS INVITATIONAL
April 28...........at Sioux City North Invitational
April 29...........DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS
(29)...............SPENCER*
(29)...............SPIRIT LAKE*
May 5..............at Sibley-Ocheyedan Invitational
May 6..............double dual at Emmetsburg
(6)................Emmetsburg*
(6)................Cherokee*
May 9..............at Western Christian
May 10.............at Spencer Invitational
May 12.............at Lakes Conference meet at Estherville
May 15.............double dual at Storm Lake
(15)...............Western Christian
(15)...............Storm Lake
May 17.............at Storm Lake Invitational
May 26.............4A Regionals


*-Lakes Conference meet

 

2014 LE MARS COMMUNITY BOYS GOLF SCHEDULE
head coach-Steve Wick

April 15............DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS - PPD.
(15)................STORM LAKE*
(15)................ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL*
April 21............at Spencer Invitational (9th)
April 22............at Western Christian* (L= 178-162)  (0-1/0-1)
April 24............at Spencer
April 26............at Sibley-Ocheyedan Invitational
April 29............double dual at Spirit Lake
(29)................Spencer*
(29)................Spirit Lake*
May 1...............triangular at Spirit Lake
(1).................Harris-Lake Park
(1).................Estherville/Lincoln Central
(1).................Spirit Lake
May 2...............DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS (make-up)
(2).................STORM LAKE*
(2).................ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL*
May 3...............at Storm Lake Invitational
May 6...............double dual at Cherokee
(6).................Emmetsburg*
(6).................Cherokee*
May 10..............LE MARS INVITATIONAL
May 12..............at Lakes Conference meet in Spencer
May 13..............CHEROKEE
May 16..............3A Sectionals


*-Lakes Conference meet

 

2014 GEHLEN CATHOLIC GOLF SCHEDULE
head coaches-(G) Kathy Neary / (B) Kent Zevenbergen

April 7............AKRON-WESTFIELD* (coed) (girls: L=220-209  (0-1/0-1) / boys: W=182-188  (1-0/1-0))
April 14...........SOUTH O'BRIEN* (coed) - PPD.
April 15...........HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN* (coed) - PPD.
April 21...........REMSEN ST. MARY'S* (coed) (girls: W= 200-inc. team  (1-1/1-1) / boys: W= 180-210  (2-0/2-0))
April 22...........at Hinton* (coed) (girls: L= 215-191  (1-2/1-2) / boys: L=166-160  (2-1/2-1))
April 26...........at Le Mars Invitational (girls only)
April 28...........UNITY CHRISTIAN* (coed)
April 30...........at C-Y-O meet in Fort Dodge (coed)
May 1..............at Remsen-Union* (coed)
May 5..............MARCUS/MERIDEN-CLEGHORN* (coed)
May 8..............at West Sioux* (coed)
May 10.............at Le Mars Invitational (boys only)
May 12.............at War Eagle Conference meet at Hawarden (boys only)
May 13.............at War Eagle Conference meet at Marcus (girls only)
May 16.............1A boys Sectionals at Le Mars
May 19.............1A girls Regionals


*-War Eagle Conference meet

 

 

2014 LE MARS COMMUNITY GIRLS TENNIS SCHEDULE
head coach-Tracy Wengert

April 10...........STORM LAKE* (W= 9-0)  (1-0/1-0)
April 14...........ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL* - PPD.
April 15...........at Cherokee* (W= 8-1)  (2-0/2-0)
April 22...........SPIRIT LAKE* (L= 0-9)  (2-1/2-1)
April 24...........SPENCER*
April 28...........at Storm Lake*
April 29...........at Estherville/Lincoln Central*
May 3..............LE MARS INVITATIONAL
May 5..............LAKES CONFERENCE MEET
May 6..............ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL* (make-up)
May 8..............at Spirit Lake*
May 12.............at Spencer*
May 17.............1A Team Regionals
May 22.............1A Individual Regionals


*-Lakes Conference meets

 

 

2014 LE MARS COMMUNITY BOYS TENNIS SCHEDULE
head coach-Bill Dalton

April 7...............SIOUX CITY EAST (W= 7-2)  (1-0)
April 10..............at Storm Lake* (W= 5-4)  (2-0/1-0)
April 14..............at Estherville/Lincoln Central* - PPD.
April 15..............CHEROKEE* (L= 4-5)  (2-1/1-1)
April 22..............at Spirit Lake* (W= 9-0)  (3-1/2-1)
April 24..............at Spencer*
April 28..............STORM LAKE*
April 29..............ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL*
May 3.................at Lakes Conference Tournament in Cherokee
May 5.................at Cherokee*
May 6.................at Estherville/Lincoln Central* (make-up)
May 8.................SPIRIT LAKE*
May 12................SPENCER*
May 15................1A Districts
May 17................1A Sub-State
May 24................1A Sub-State finals

*-Lakes Conference meet

 

   

Search KLEM

Banner

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive